difference between HDA-1000 and HCA-3086 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 24 Old 05-02-2012, 01:11 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
heiler's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello guys.. need some help/info here.. Can anyone enlighten me on the differences between holland's HDA-1000 and HCA-3086 ?

http://www.hollandelectronics.com/ca...HCA-3086RK.pdf

http://www.hollandelectronics.com/ca...s-HDA-1000.pdf

I'm mainly concerned about the input power differences.. it seems hda has a bit lower values but better noise/interferences profiles..
heiler is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 24 Old 05-02-2012, 07:54 PM
AVS Special Member
 
olyteddy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 3,288
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 96 Post(s)
Liked: 209
Quote:
Originally Posted by heiler View Post

Hello guys.. need some help/info here.. Can anyone enlighten me on the differences between holland's HDA-1000 and HCA-3086 ?

ww.hollandelectronics.com/catalog/upload_file/Amps-HCA-3086RK.pdf

ww.hollandelectronics.com/catalog/upload_file/Amps-HDA-1000.pdf

I'm mainly concerned about the input power differences.. it seems hda has a bit lower values but better noise/interferences profiles..

Not from those links. Edit your post and add another 'w' at the beginning.
olyteddy is offline  
post #3 of 24 Old 05-02-2012, 07:58 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
heiler's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
hum nice way to trick the forum to let a new user post links..
heiler is offline  
post #4 of 24 Old 05-06-2012, 07:41 AM
AVS Special Member
 
egnlsn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Taylorsville, UT
Posts: 2,228
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 31
The HCA3086 has separate gain and slope controls, whereas the HDA1000 does not.

The HDA1000 has a bit better specs than does the HCA3086, and it accepts a lower input. The HCA3086 also comes in a wall mount version as well as a rack mount version.

I've used the HDA1000 for launch amps in a few headends and absolutely love them. If it's going to be located out in the distribution system, you need separate gain/slope controls.

CIAO!

Ed N.
egnlsn is offline  
post #5 of 24 Old 05-06-2012, 09:01 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
heiler's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
hum thank you.. are you sure the hda doesn't have separate controls? it says "Separate gain and slope controls" +_+ and the input thing says a MAXIMUM of "5 dBmV" whereas HCA is 11... when/how will this matter?! I'm kinda newbie on this subject.. ~~
heiler is offline  
post #6 of 24 Old 05-07-2012, 05:54 AM
AVS Special Member
 
egnlsn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Taylorsville, UT
Posts: 2,228
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 31
You're right. I was going by what I have used in the past.

As far as the input level, your needs would be determined by what the signal levels actually are. Signal level could be calculated using the distance of the cable and any passive devices in the run. Of course, an inline attenuator (pencil pad) could be installed at the input of the amp to lower the level if it's too strong.

CIAO!

Ed N.
egnlsn is offline  
post #7 of 24 Old 05-08-2012, 04:45 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
heiler's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
currently, we have an oooold HCA3050 running in the headend of my appartment building, but the 550mhz limit is too low (our open digital tv uses uhf 400 to 860mhz I think).. so I'm thinking in buying a better amp that could improve things here..

I don't know how many TVs are connected to the main coaxial cable and I don't know how to measure how much input/output power would I need... :\\
heiler is offline  
post #8 of 24 Old 05-09-2012, 05:57 AM
AVS Special Member
 
egnlsn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Taylorsville, UT
Posts: 2,228
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 31
The input is a set level coming from the headend (modulators). Really, the system (which includes the headend itself) should be balanced every so often, say every 6 months. To properly do that would require a signal level meter as well as a modulator at 860MHz. Google ST-4000D

As I said, I have used the HDA-1000 and have been very pleased with it.

The signal levels of a system are not determined by the number of TV sets connected. Systems are typically designed to provide a signal level of 5-10dBmV at each outlet.

CIAO!

Ed N.
egnlsn is offline  
post #9 of 24 Old 05-09-2012, 12:47 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
heiler's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I can't buy a signal meter like that.. I'm just afraid of changing the HCA3050 to a HDA1000 and the input/output powers don't match.. they have a significant difference, don't they?
heiler is offline  
post #10 of 24 Old 05-09-2012, 04:49 PM
AVS Special Member
 
egnlsn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Taylorsville, UT
Posts: 2,228
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Oh, you can replace an HCA with an HDA-1000 without any worries. If you're really concerned about the input, you can always insert a 2-way splitter on the input of the HDA-1000 (be sure to terminate the unused port). That'll knock it down ~3.5-4dB. It's unlikely that you'd even need to do that, though.

CIAO!

Ed N.
egnlsn is offline  
post #11 of 24 Old 05-09-2012, 09:36 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
heiler's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
what can happen with a high power entering the amp? does it simply break? any signs of "overpower" on input or output that I should care of ?
heiler is offline  
post #12 of 24 Old 05-10-2012, 06:27 AM
AVS Special Member
 
egnlsn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Taylorsville, UT
Posts: 2,228
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Just some fine, horizontal lines on some, if not all, of the channels. The hotter the signal, the worse they become. It won't break, mainly annoying.

That's why I suggested taking a small TV set with you. There's a test port on the output you can connect to to see what's coming out of the amp..

CIAO!

Ed N.
egnlsn is offline  
post #13 of 24 Old 05-15-2012, 12:38 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
heiler's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
these fine horizontal lines can occur when a high power signal is given to the input port, right? and what happens if I have too many TVs connected on the output port?
heiler is offline  
post #14 of 24 Old 05-15-2012, 08:40 PM
AVS Special Member
 
egnlsn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Taylorsville, UT
Posts: 2,228
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 31
There's not really any such thing as too many TVs on an amplifier. Systems are designed to provide a certain signal level at the tap. The signal level at any given tap is within just 2 or 3dB of the next (or previous) tap. Neither the amp nor the system even cares how many TV sets are connected. They put out what they put out.

If the system is designed right, you can have 1, 50, or a hundred TV sets connected and each will have the same quality of picture.

You can also think of it in terms of FM radio. If everybody tuned to the same station at the same time, would nobody be able to hear that station because too many people were tuned in?

CIAO!

Ed N.
egnlsn is offline  
post #15 of 24 Old 05-15-2012, 09:32 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
heiler's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
then I think we have a problem.. we used to have two 30db amps here.. but the blonder tongue one begin to show a image with a black stripe on the middle.. then I disabled it and its output cable was joined with the other (working) amp.. lol
heiler is offline  
post #16 of 24 Old 05-16-2012, 06:16 AM
AVS Special Member
 
egnlsn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Taylorsville, UT
Posts: 2,228
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 31
The question there is what was the source for each of the amps? Was one to distribute the local CATV system and the other to combine local origination (such as CCTV) into the system? That's fairly common.

CIAO!

Ed N.
egnlsn is offline  
post #17 of 24 Old 05-16-2012, 09:48 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
heiler's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
no no, everything is mixed together.. (4 vhf antennas + 1 uhf antenna + CATV + ch 3 cctv).. then the mixed signal is splitted and feeds the 2 amps..
heiler is offline  
post #18 of 24 Old 05-16-2012, 09:56 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
heiler's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
do you know that symptom ? black stripe in the middle of the image?
heiler is offline  
post #19 of 24 Old 05-16-2012, 10:52 AM
AVS Special Member
 
egnlsn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Taylorsville, UT
Posts: 2,228
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by heiler View Post

do you know that symptom ? black stripe in the middle of the image?

No -- I haven't seen that before. If it's stationary. If it rolls, that usually indicates a bad power supply.

CIAO!

Ed N.
egnlsn is offline  
post #20 of 24 Old 05-16-2012, 10:56 AM
AVS Special Member
 
egnlsn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Taylorsville, UT
Posts: 2,228
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by heiler View Post

no no, everything is mixed together.. (4 vhf antennas + 1 uhf antenna + CATV + ch 3 cctv).. then the mixed signal is splitted and feeds the 2 amps..

Perhaps each amp fed a different building or floor or part of the system. That's the only thing that makes any sense at this point.

CIAO!

Ed N.
egnlsn is offline  
post #21 of 24 Old 05-18-2012, 05:37 PM
AVS Special Member
 
olyteddy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 3,288
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 96 Post(s)
Liked: 209
Quote:
Originally Posted by heiler View Post

no no, everything is mixed together.. (4 vhf antennas + 1 uhf antenna + CATV + ch 3 cctv).. then the mixed signal is splitted and feeds the 2 amps..

Quote:
Originally Posted by heiler View Post

do you know that symptom ? black stripe in the middle of the image?

Are you saying you've combined several Over the Air signals with CATV signal and a locally modulated signal? Then yes, I know the 'black stripe in the middle of the image'. It's caused by having multiple sources for the 'same' signal.
olyteddy is offline  
post #22 of 24 Old 05-20-2012, 07:02 AM
AVS Special Member
 
egnlsn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Taylorsville, UT
Posts: 2,228
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Yes, could be. Hadn't thought about that.

CIAO!

Ed N.
egnlsn is offline  
post #23 of 24 Old 06-28-2012, 12:27 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
heiler's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
humm.. It has always been like that before.. I didn't do anything.. hehehe BUT, whats the problem joining those signals? they are from different frequencies.. every source has its filter to cut out unwanted frequencies... confused here..

also, whats the difference between "input test" and "output test" ports? I see "output test" is like the resulting output without being amplified... right? +_+ or is it amplified and then attenuated 20db ??!
heiler is offline  
post #24 of 24 Old 06-30-2012, 01:51 PM
AVS Special Member
 
egnlsn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Taylorsville, UT
Posts: 2,228
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by heiler View Post

humm.. It has always been like that before.. I didn't do anything.. hehehe BUT, whats the problem joining those signals? they are from different frequencies.. every source has its filter to cut out unwanted frequencies... confused here..
also, whats the difference between "input test" and "output test" ports? I see "output test" is like the resulting output without being amplified... right? +_+ or is it amplified and then attenuated 20db ??!
There's no way of knowing what frequencies the cable company has stuff on. Even if there was nothing at, say, 470MHz yesterday doesn't mean they won't have something there tomorrow.

The -20dB test ports are merely connections that are 20dB lower in signal level than what is actually at the input or output port. For example, if you have a +10dB signal at the input port of an amplifier, the level you would read at the test port would be -10dBmV. If it amplifies the signal by 30dB, the output of the thing would be +40dBmV, while the level at the test port would be +20dBmV. Test ports are provided so that you can see what is going with that piece of equipment without having to disrupt anything.

CIAO!

Ed N.
egnlsn is offline  
Reply Cable, Digital Cable - Non-HDTV

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off