Toshiba SD-H400 no cable tv pic help? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 9 Old 07-31-2012, 05:44 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
dz2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 186
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 18
so i was trying to get my parents tivo box up and going. i have connected the coax from the wall to the tivo and composite cable(y,r,w) output to tv. i can see tivo gui(and detail of show thats on) but while the tv is on..i cant see the tv picture for some reason?! my cable service is not all digital because i can turn off tivo box and output a coax to tv and can see a cable tv picture just fine..but once i turn tivo back on...nothing. this tivo comes w/ basic lifetime service so i have guide up to 3 days and should be able to record like a vcr manually, which is all the parents need in sd quality. its not the composite cable because i've ran it from a cable box to tv(just for trial purpose) and it outputs cable tv pic just fine. however, right now im just trying to get a tv picture of say seinfeld to display while the tivo gui is displayed. it is on interlace mode in the back. there isnt a cable card on this older box btw. any suggestions?
dz2k is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 9 Old 07-31-2012, 01:15 PM
Senior Member
 
RollTide2011's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 401
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Does it have a cable/air setting? if so is it set to cable? does it have a cable mode setting IRC,HRC,STD? if so most likely should be STD.
What country are you in? could it have a PAL tuner instead of NTSC tuner if you're in US ?
If none of above works i would say return for replacement.
RollTide2011 is offline  
post #3 of 9 Old 07-31-2012, 01:42 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
dz2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 186
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 18
i didnt see a cable/air option but i went through guided setup and stated its using cable tv direct from coax. im in the U.S. the parents bought this several years ago so its not returnable at this point. i could say it worked w/ cable tv at that time also so its ntsc.
dz2k is offline  
post #4 of 9 Old 08-01-2012, 08:55 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Tulpa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 10,021
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 58
What cable company?

Don't believe everything on the Interwebz! A duck's quack DOES echo!
Tulpa is offline  
post #5 of 9 Old 08-01-2012, 11:43 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
dz2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 186
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 18
charter
dz2k is offline  
post #6 of 9 Old 08-01-2012, 04:39 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Tulpa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 10,021
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 58
If the service still has an analog band, then I suspect the TiVo is futzed.

Don't believe everything on the Interwebz! A duck's quack DOES echo!
Tulpa is offline  
post #7 of 9 Old 08-01-2012, 06:12 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
dz2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 186
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 18
i think so also. i can turn off tivo and the input from wall to tivo and output from tivo to tv...the cable pic is fine. when i turn on the tivo..only tivo gui is shown and it states "searching for signal"
dz2k is offline  
post #8 of 9 Old 08-02-2012, 10:14 AM
AVS Special Member
 
blueiedgod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Amherst, NY
Posts: 1,466
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 57
dounds like you have NTSC TiVO and your provider is not rebroadcasting NTSC anymore. Probably just ATSC or Clear QAM.

6 TV's in the house on FiOS and we only pay $4.99/month to connect them all!!! Power to the CableCard and WMC7!!!
blueiedgod is offline  
post #9 of 9 Old 08-02-2012, 11:18 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
dz2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 186
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 18
wow. i used coax input to tivo then coax out to tv and i see some local channels thru tivo along with gui.. i bypassed composite/component outs altogether. it works this way. ill try cable box setup later again. glad i plugged it back up after a weeks break.
dz2k is offline  
Reply Cable, Digital Cable - Non-HDTV

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off