What is an Arcom FBR-3A/82? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-10-2012, 04:52 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
DaPooch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So I've got HSI through my local cable provider and I've been experiencing frequent drop outs of signal. Sometimes the internet just goest down for a bit, cable modem seems to be resetting itself and then it'll come back. I was looking at the lines coming into the house and I noticed something attached to the cable about 2in long that says "Arcom FBR-3A/82" on it. From what I've read it's some sort of filter but I don't know exactly what it does. I've heard these can cut out some of the frequencies coming down the line. I would assume that could be a good thing if it's filtering out extraneous noise, but perhaps it's cutting out signal I need? Does anyone know? I read a couple of places these traps are pretty antiquated these days and can be left over from the pre-digital days when people were trying to steal service. What's the story with this thing?
DaPooch is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 09-10-2012, 10:09 PM
AVS Special Member
 
olyteddy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 3,497
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 179 Post(s)
Liked: 259
Just remove it. It's not good for you.
olyteddy is offline  
Old 09-11-2012, 08:24 AM
AVS Special Member
 
egnlsn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Taylorsville, UT
Posts: 2,238
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by olyteddy View Post

Just remove it. It's not good for you.
You make it sound like a wart or hemorrhoid or something. wink.gif

CIAO!

Ed N.
egnlsn is offline  
Old 09-11-2012, 08:42 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ratman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Collingswood, N.J.
Posts: 14,662
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 235 Post(s)
Liked: 315
Well.... I'd contact my cable provider and let them try to diagnose and remediate. It could be that filter (which may be there for a reason) failing, it could be poor levels/signal from the pole/ped, it could be a failing modem or it could be a bad coax/connector.

FWIW, I basically experienced the same issues a few years ago. After a week or two of replacing connectors, splitter and coax, I got a new cable modem from the provider. Problem resolved. I wish I had done that first. wink.gif

Also, you may be able to access the modem's diagnostic info by http://192.168.100.1 to obtain a log of failures and signal levels, which may help with diagnosis.
Ratman is offline  
 
Thread Tools


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off