Cisco DTA50 HIDDEN menu - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 13 Old 09-18-2012, 01:23 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
solomon_grundy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
All my tv's are digital but I still a got that crappy "analogized" digital signal box from my crappy cable company. Now before complaining about the retro-step-forward, I just had a visit from the cable company technician and he accessed an inner menu in the Cisco DTA50. I should have asked him how he did it (he definitely used the DTA remote) but we were having a discussion (a friendly discussion, he was rather nice), so I forgot. Anyway, does anybody know how to access it?
solomon_grundy is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 13 Old 10-01-2012, 08:24 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
solomon_grundy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Really? no one?

...bump...
solomon_grundy is offline  
post #3 of 13 Old 10-02-2012, 04:17 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ratman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Collingswood, N.J.
Posts: 14,579
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 213 Post(s)
Liked: 305
What do you need to access an "inner menu" for?
Ratman is offline  
post #4 of 13 Old 10-20-2012, 08:14 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
solomon_grundy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm just curious about the information displayed. Plus I like to tinker with stuff I probably shouldn't tinker with. Can you help out?
solomon_grundy is offline  
post #5 of 13 Old 10-21-2012, 04:42 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ratman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Collingswood, N.J.
Posts: 14,579
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 213 Post(s)
Liked: 305
No. And apparently, after 1 month since posting, neither can anyone else. biggrin.gif
Ratman is offline  
post #6 of 13 Old 10-21-2012, 06:01 AM
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 2,524
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 32
gregzoll is offline  
post #7 of 13 Old 10-21-2012, 07:01 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ratman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Collingswood, N.J.
Posts: 14,579
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 213 Post(s)
Liked: 305
I wonder if the 4 1/2 year old Pace DTA codes work with a Cisco DTA? wink.gif
Ratman is offline  
post #8 of 13 Old 10-21-2012, 07:25 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
solomon_grundy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks a lot Gregzoll.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ratman View Post

No. And apparently, after 1 month since posting, neither can anyone else. biggrin.gif

Well, apparently there was one, the joke's on you. biggrin.gif
solomon_grundy is offline  
post #9 of 13 Old 10-22-2012, 04:36 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ratman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Collingswood, N.J.
Posts: 14,579
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 213 Post(s)
Liked: 305
Quote:
Originally Posted by solomon_grundy View Post

Well, apparently there was one, the joke's on you. biggrin.gif

Yeah but did that info get you into the diag mode? If not... I have the last laugh. tongue.gif
Ratman is offline  
post #10 of 13 Old 10-26-2012, 04:22 AM
 
SAM64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 1,592
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 74
Aren't you a nasty little man.
SAM64 is offline  
post #11 of 13 Old 10-26-2012, 04:26 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ratman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Collingswood, N.J.
Posts: 14,579
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 213 Post(s)
Liked: 305
Quote:
Originally Posted by SAM64 View Post

Aren't you a nasty little man.
Nothing to contribute again? rolleyes.gif
Ratman is offline  
post #12 of 13 Old 11-06-2012, 01:09 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
solomon_grundy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ratman View Post

Nothing to contribute again? rolleyes.gif

Sorry, I have better things to do than push your buttons. Like pushing the buttons of my remote. But to answer your question, yes it worked really fine than you.
HA!!! cool.gif
solomon_grundy is offline  
post #13 of 13 Old 11-06-2012, 02:31 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ratman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Collingswood, N.J.
Posts: 14,579
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 213 Post(s)
Liked: 305
Super! Glad that it worked out for you. Enjoy! HA!!!! tongue.gif
Ratman is offline  
Reply Cable, Digital Cable - Non-HDTV

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off