From coax to HDMI - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 12 Old 09-27-2012, 01:50 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
SD_GR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 408
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello,

I've searched and found an older thread that said "no" but here goes:

Is there a device that will convert the analogue audio and video input from a coax RG6 or RG59 cable to HDMI output?

(Reason: connecting analog A/V source to modern display lacking an old-style "Antenna" RG jack).

I'd expect such a device to require a power source. Although it's possible an AV receiver might do this, that's not an option we want to pursue.

So, is there a standalone converter? Monopr. and PE both said they don't have anything. I found something online but it's $$ and not from a source I've used before. Suggestions?

Thanks!
SD_GR is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 12 Old 09-27-2012, 02:20 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ratman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Collingswood, N.J.
Posts: 14,289
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 86 Post(s)
Liked: 250
I'd rely on the info from the older thread... no. biggrin.gif

Don't know what your "source" device is, but perhaps you may have to consider renting a cable or FiOS box from your provider. wink.gif
Ratman is offline  
post #3 of 12 Old 09-27-2012, 03:52 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
SD_GR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 408
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sorry, I don't follow; there is no provider, cable, or FIOS.

In any case, thanks, "no" seems to be the answer unless someone else has another experience. I appreciate it.
SD_GR is offline  
post #4 of 12 Old 09-27-2012, 05:07 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ratman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Collingswood, N.J.
Posts: 14,289
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 86 Post(s)
Liked: 250
Sorry you don't follow.... It's difficult ftom this side of the fence too.

Well perhaps you can provide "what" the source device that you are trying to connect to "what" destination device?. wink.gif
All I can ascertain is that you want to convert RF to HDMI.

If you could provide some detail(s).... that would be appreciated..
Ratman is offline  
post #5 of 12 Old 09-30-2012, 11:01 AM
Member
 
MrRob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 122
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a similar problem, and can provide specifics on my similar situation.

My situation is the cable company provided me a free digital adapter box (DAB) - non hi def - and for this room I have an older but still digital Panasonic TV (2005). The only type of digital adapter box the cable company has is coax in and coax out, and includes remote (similar to a regular cable box), but no other outputs (jerks).

Back in 2005, a friend and I were taking the TV off the wall to move it, and he (or me, can't remember) disconnected everything but the coax cable from the back. When we pulled it off the wall, the coax cable pulled the coax input out from the back of the TV. Everything works perfect on the TV, except the coax input. Have been using HDMI, but now want to shift this to a guest room in place of better model.

I either find a coax to HDMI (or even composite, or component) adapter, or I spend $10 more a month for ANOTHER standard def or hi-def cable box.
MrRob is offline  
post #6 of 12 Old 10-01-2012, 06:05 PM
Senior Member
 
gring40's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Midwest
Posts: 395
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Mr Rob ... Isn't the coax output from your digital adaptor just analog channel 3 or 4? So just repurpose an old VCR as a demodulator, take the composite output and use that input into the TV.
gring40 is offline  
post #7 of 12 Old 10-03-2012, 11:57 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Tulpa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 10,021
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 58
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrRob View Post

I either find a coax to HDMI (or even composite, or component) adapter, or I spend $10 more a month for ANOTHER standard def or hi-def cable box.

VCR is your best shot. Probably the cheapest, too.

Don't believe everything on the Interwebz! A duck's quack DOES echo!
Tulpa is offline  
post #8 of 12 Old 10-04-2012, 02:21 PM
Member
 
MrRob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 122
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Great idea. I never thought of that.

None at home ( I know, hard to believe). Gotta get Retro.

Thanks all.
MrRob is offline  
post #9 of 12 Old 01-20-2013, 10:46 AM
Newbie
 
tracenet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Atlanta, Georgia
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I know this is a little late but this might be what you want.

http://www.ambery.com/anvitodvcowi.html
tracenet is offline  
post #10 of 12 Old 07-31-2013, 12:39 PM
Newbie
 
hammerman3127's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So I had this same problem

I have a comcast DTA box that has Coax in > Coax out.....

I needed something that would plug into my Home theaetre system but the theatre system only accepts HDMI or optical...



There is this (http://www.bhphotovideo.com/c/product/830196-REG/EverFocus_EHA_CRX_HD_Repeater_HDMI.html)

But $150 is a lot for a converter box when you can just buy a used HD set top box on ebay for $50

I contacted comcast today and told them my situation....they told me they can swap the standard Coax in > Coax out box for an HD STB for no charage....they did try to selll me the extra $10/month for HD accees, but I told them I dont need the content....i need the hdmni output only to watch my digital content.

They finally allowed me to walk away with the HD box and told me that my service will have the HD content displayed for that box...

whew!

price: free!

Good luck!
hammerman3127 is offline  
post #11 of 12 Old 08-01-2013, 08:53 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Tulpa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 10,021
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 58
Quote:
Originally Posted by hammerman3127 View Post

But $150 is a lot for a converter box when you can just buy a used HD set top box on ebay for $50

For use on an American cable system? What box is this?

Don't believe everything on the Interwebz! A duck's quack DOES echo!
Tulpa is offline  
post #12 of 12 Old 08-01-2013, 11:06 AM
AVS Special Member
 
blueiedgod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Amherst, NY
Posts: 1,472
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 57
Quote:
Originally Posted by hammerman3127 View Post

So I had this same problem

I have a comcast DTA box that has Coax in > Coax out.....

I needed something that would plug into my Home theaetre system but the theatre system only accepts HDMI or optical...



There is this (http://www.bhphotovideo.com/c/product/830196-REG/EverFocus_EHA_CRX_HD_Repeater_HDMI.html)

But $150 is a lot for a converter box when you can just buy a used HD set top box on ebay for $50

I contacted comcast today and told them my situation....they told me they can swap the standard Coax in > Coax out box for an HD STB for no charage....they did try to selll me the extra $10/month for HD accees, but I told them I dont need the content....i need the hdmni output only to watch my digital content.

They finally allowed me to walk away with the HD box and told me that my service will have the HD content displayed for that box...

whew!

price: free!

Good luck!

You can certainly buy an STB, but good luck getting it provisioned.

6 TV's in the house on FiOS and we only pay $4.99/month to connect them all!!! Power to the CableCard and WMC7!!!
blueiedgod is offline  
Reply Cable, Digital Cable - Non-HDTV

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off