Loss of signal- Time dependent only, Cable company gave up... - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 11 Old 11-10-2012, 05:35 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
shizzzon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 266
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'll lay out the whole 9 yards here in hopes to track this problem down.

At 9pm EVERY Night, it starts...

Every 5-20minutes after 9pm, the same tv, the one in the garage keeps losing signal for 1-15seconds at a time in 5-20min intervals.
It's never ever ever done this during the day and no other tv on the property does this either.

Here is entire layout-

Main cable comes in from the Drop and runs into attic to a booster box.

Cables are ran as follows-
1 to the basement (this cable is then split 4ways and does not have any reception issues).
1 to the kitchen
1 to the living room
2 more, 1 to each bedroom
1 to the garage

Out of all those lines, ONLY the long run, the run to the garage has problems only after 9pm.

From the booster box, it runs out of the house, underground to the garage inside. From there, it runs to a coupler, then out of the coupler to a dvd\vcr combo. Then outputs from there into the cable box.

The run from booster box to dvd\vcr combo has to be around 80-110ft.

That's all the info i would know to supply at this time.

I am completely baffled at why it's only after 9pm..

I will say that now since it's getting darker sooner, at this time of the year, it starts losing signal around 7pm now.

Basically, when it's dark outside, the garage has a problem, hehe.


Any thoughts?
shizzzon is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 11 Old 11-10-2012, 08:53 PM
AVS Special Member
 
zaphod7501's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Peoria Illinois
Posts: 1,926
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Have you swapped TVs around to make absolutely certain that its the cable run and not the TV?
Have you removed the DVD/VCR from the setup?
(generally you have to put the cable box before the DVD/VCR)
Have you temporarily run a bypass cable around the underground cable?

Sturgeon's Law: "Nothing is always absolutely so."
Sturgeons Revelation: "Ninety percent of everything is crud."
My Thoughts: "A reasoned argument must share some basic common points."
zaphod7501 is offline  
post #3 of 11 Old 11-11-2012, 04:27 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
shizzzon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 266
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
No, i had a list of things to do before troubleshooting but because it's time dependent, i wanted to see if there was something else to check prior.

I will be doing all the following-

Running temp cable
Bypassing dvd\vcr
Unhooking all other cables from booster box
Swapping ports on booster box
Swapping cable box
Swapping TV


It will be sometime before all of this is tested so i'll post back once problem appears to be solved.
shizzzon is offline  
post #4 of 11 Old 11-11-2012, 07:39 AM
AVS Special Member
 
egnlsn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Taylorsville, UT
Posts: 2,234
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Could be temperature related. Check all of your connections to make sure that the center conductor is extended beyond the end of the fitting by up to 1/8th of an inch. No more than that. It's also possible that a female connector's jaws are not making solid contact.

CIAO!

Ed N.
egnlsn is offline  
post #5 of 11 Old 11-12-2012, 06:44 AM
AVS Special Member
 
kenglish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Salt Lake City, UT, USA
Posts: 5,409
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Anything on a timer, like outside lights? If the longest run of cable is also the weakest signal, especially if there's a bad connection, you could be getting electrical interference from something like a dimmer, an LED light bulb, or a light bulb that has some moisture/corrosion in it;s socket.
Does this happen on all channels?

Ken English, Sr. Engineer, KSL-TV.
"The postings on this site are my own and don't necessarily represent the Company positions, strategies or opinions."
kenglish is offline  
post #6 of 11 Old 11-12-2012, 03:05 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
shizzzon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 266
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
no, nothing on a timer.

We replaced the cable from the coupler inside the garage to the Cable box directly and last night, it did not act up one time..

Now, 1 yr ago, we had the cable box replaced due to this problem and it fixed itself for 1 week before it started up again..
So we are going to wait for a while to see if it still does it with just quick cable swap.


Something interesting was told to me as to why it only happens at night.
and to answer your question, it even did it on channel 4, low frequency transmission.

What was told to me was during the night hours, cable companies run maintenance and other things through the lines on top of broadcasts.
IT may be possible that the signal quality was literally JUST ENOUGH to get all channels in fine but when an extra amount of information is being sent through, it cause problems.

So, that's why i tested on lower channels since higher ones would give a more visual effect but going from channel 43 to 4, it still did it just as much before we switched the cable last night.

So, we'll see what happens over the next few days.
shizzzon is offline  
post #7 of 11 Old 11-12-2012, 03:11 PM
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 2,524
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 32
First thing would be to look for defective Dawn to dusk or street lights that could be causing this.
gregzoll is offline  
post #8 of 11 Old 11-12-2012, 10:01 PM
AVS Special Member
 
olyteddy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 3,453
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 160 Post(s)
Liked: 250
Quote:
What was told to me was during the night hours, cable companies run maintenance and other things through the lines on top of broadcasts.
IT may be possible that the signal quality was literally JUST ENOUGH to get all channels in fine but when an extra amount of information is being sent through, it cause problems.
nope.
olyteddy is offline  
post #9 of 11 Old 11-13-2012, 07:06 AM
Senior Member
 
gring40's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Midwest
Posts: 395
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
OP ... What type of cable runs to the garage; RG-6, RG-59, or? Signal loss varies dramatically with type, and may require boosting.
gring40 is offline  
post #10 of 11 Old 11-13-2012, 02:00 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
shizzzon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 266
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm 99% sure it's RG-59 which i know isn't the best.

Can someone explain to me how the lights on a telephone pole could\would effect the cable signal?

IF this current fix doesn't fix the problem, then we will just run a whole new RG-6 cable for sure no problem.
shizzzon is offline  
post #11 of 11 Old 11-13-2012, 05:01 PM
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 2,524
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Ingress from furry tailed tree rats chewing on the lines, nodes going bad, etc..
gregzoll is offline  
Reply Cable, Digital Cable - Non-HDTV

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off