Explorer 8300HD powers off on it's own - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 10 Old 02-06-2013, 07:38 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Chopper Patrol's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have been having a problem with my cable box for over a year now and am quite frustrated with it. The box will power right down on its own requiring me to unplug the power and power back up. To add to this when I reboot I have to turn the tv off at the same time I reboot the pvr. If I just reboot the box it will boot with the time and channel showing but no picture on the tv. After going through the tv settings I can get a signal from the pvr but no picture and a message that there is no time information. I have three prv's and have tried two of them on this tv in this room with the same problem. When I take the pvr out of this room it works fine. I am wondering if it is the cable coming into the box or could it be something wrong with the tv?

TIA
Chopper Patrol is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 10 Old 02-06-2013, 10:36 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Tulpa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 10,026
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 59
Powers down on its own? Sounds like the PVRs are overheating. Is it enclosed in a cabinet or something?

Don't believe everything on the Interwebz! A duck's quack DOES echo!
Tulpa is offline  
post #3 of 10 Old 02-09-2013, 06:52 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Chopper Patrol's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It is somewhat enclosed but not real tight. I can try putting it somewhere else and see if it works. I'm not sure why when I reboot it by unplugging it I have to turn the tv on at the same time or I end up with no signal to the tv. The pvr will reboot with time and channel info on its display but no image on the tv. This is why I wonder if there is something wrong with the tv. Do you have any idea why this would be happening?
Chopper Patrol is offline  
post #4 of 10 Old 02-09-2013, 10:10 AM
Senior Member
 
RollTide2011's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 406
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 28
I would swap the box out there is probably a newer model offered by your provider then make sure you get the new box as much ventilation as possible.
I doubt if anything is wrong with your tv.
RollTide2011 is online now  
post #5 of 10 Old 02-09-2013, 10:40 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Chopper Patrol's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks I will try these thing out.
Chopper Patrol is offline  
post #6 of 10 Old 02-11-2013, 10:50 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Tulpa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 10,026
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 59
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chopper Patrol View Post

It is somewhat enclosed but not real tight. I can try putting it somewhere else and see if it works. I'm not sure why when I reboot it by unplugging it I have to turn the tv on at the same time or I end up with no signal to the tv. The pvr will reboot with time and channel info on its display but no image on the tv. This is why I wonder if there is something wrong with the tv. Do you have any idea why this would be happening?

Enclosed is enough to bake an electronics device if it gets little to no airflow.

The TV needing to be power cycled is probably an HDMI handshake issue, assuming you use that connection. It's not unheard of to have to do that.

Don't believe everything on the Interwebz! A duck's quack DOES echo!
Tulpa is offline  
post #7 of 10 Old 03-06-2013, 08:00 AM
AVS Special Member
 
RCbridge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Limerick Pa
Posts: 1,902
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Yes heat is the enemy of electronics (if you can't dissipate it).
RCbridge is offline  
post #8 of 10 Old 03-06-2013, 10:59 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Chopper Patrol's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have it sitting out in the open and it is still shutting down. When changing channel the tv often goes black and at the top corner says no time information, then the picture come in.
Chopper Patrol is offline  
post #9 of 10 Old 03-06-2013, 03:47 PM
AVS Special Member
 
RCbridge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Limerick Pa
Posts: 1,902
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Time for a new box!!
RCbridge is offline  
post #10 of 10 Old 03-06-2013, 09:34 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Tulpa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 10,026
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 59
Yeah, I'd take it in for a replacement. Either it got baked and is now too damaged despite any effort to keep it cool, or it had some other issue that can't be fixed just by moving it. Either way, you should have them replace it. If there are recordings on there you want to watch, watch them now.

Don't believe everything on the Interwebz! A duck's quack DOES echo!
Tulpa is offline  
Reply Cable, Digital Cable - Non-HDTV

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off