Will my comcast boxes work in a different area? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 8 Old 03-25-2013, 04:16 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
roblip86's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a cable modem(which I own) and a cisco rng200 cable box. I am a comcast customer in Florida. I am moving to Seattle which is also an area covered by comcast. Because my box and internet service are on my parents account in order to save some $$$ and get the premium channels they subscribe to I was wondering if the equipment would work in Seattle or not. Has anybody ever done this?
roblip86 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 8 Old 03-25-2013, 07:43 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Tulpa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 10,026
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 59
The cable modem should work just fine, though you will probably need to open another account.

The box is a different story. They tend to be tied to nodes, and if they get moved to another node, they get bricked and can't be reactivated without Comcast doing it. A node is basically a neighborhood, so going from Florida to Seattle is just a bit out of the range. tongue.gif

You need to open your own Comcast account in Seattle. Turn your box into the local office in Florida, take your modem, open a new account in Seattle, get a new box, and set everything up there.

Don't believe everything on the Interwebz! A duck's quack DOES echo!
Tulpa is offline  
post #3 of 8 Old 03-25-2013, 11:20 PM
AVS Special Member
 
olyteddy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 3,452
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 160 Post(s)
Liked: 249
And your parents will just love you when they get that $100 to $200 charge for a box that is MIA.
olyteddy is offline  
post #4 of 8 Old 03-26-2013, 06:53 AM
AVS Special Member
 
kenglish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Salt Lake City, UT, USA
Posts: 5,409
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 31
If you could use your parents' account to get Cable and Internet services, what would stop you from using just about anybody's account? Friends, neighbors, strangers you met on the internet....
All would be considered piracy.

Ken English, Sr. Engineer, KSL-TV.
"The postings on this site are my own and don't necessarily represent the Company positions, strategies or opinions."
kenglish is offline  
post #5 of 8 Old 03-26-2013, 08:14 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ratman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Collingswood, N.J.
Posts: 14,629
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 224 Post(s)
Liked: 312
Unless he currently lives in his parents' home and they are paying the bill..

Bottom line is.... you can't legally take a cable box that is rented to a subcriber/address to a different location. Technically, it will be de-authorized and unusable at the new location (or anywhere else).
Ratman is online now  
post #6 of 8 Old 03-26-2013, 08:16 AM
Senior Member
 
gring40's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Midwest
Posts: 395
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by roblip86 View Post

..... my box and internet service are on my parents account in order to save some $$$ and get the premium channels they subscribe to ....
Unless you are living in the same place as your folks, it's surprising the cableco has been allowing that.
gring40 is offline  
post #7 of 8 Old 03-27-2013, 05:32 AM
AVS Special Member
 
RCbridge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Limerick Pa
Posts: 1,903
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 14
If the account was not in your name when you move you should be able to get new customer pricing for a year or two.
Your modem can be used wherever.
RCbridge is offline  
post #8 of 8 Old 04-01-2013, 08:30 AM
Advanced Member
 
Doctego's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Central Jersey
Posts: 740
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 41
Quote:
Originally Posted by gring40 View Post

Unless you are living in the same place as your folks, it's surprising the cableco has been allowing that.

If he was located in the same system as his parents and the cable line to his location was active, they would have no way of knowing.

I agree with the rest, though. Return the cable box to the local (Florida) office and take the modem with you.

We are here to help you. Please help us to help you. If you provide incomplete information, at best, we can give you an incomplete response.
Doctego is offline  
Reply Cable, Digital Cable - Non-HDTV

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off