Puzzling??? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 13 Old 04-17-2013, 10:59 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Devil505's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 70
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Set up

I have a FIOS STB with 2 TV's connected to it:
1. via HDMI
1. Out on porch via 75 ohms coax

Both TV's get the signal & the porch tv (coax connected) must stay on channel 3 with channel switching done on the STB.

Problem/question:
I get sound out on the porch only if the inside TV (HDMI connected one) is on.
STB is always on but I don't understand what's happening??
Devil505 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 13 Old 04-17-2013, 12:45 PM
Senior Member
 
cwpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 273
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Must have to do with the HDMI knowing when something is turned on, to auto switch to that input on TV's that have that feature. Have you tried unplugging the HDMI from STB when you don't want it on but do want porch?
cwpl is offline  
post #3 of 13 Old 04-17-2013, 04:19 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Devil505's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 70
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Not yet but I'll try it.
Devil505 is offline  
post #4 of 13 Old 04-18-2013, 11:00 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Devil505's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 70
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Nope.
Unplugging HDMI cable has no effect.
Devil505 is offline  
post #5 of 13 Old 04-18-2013, 02:01 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ratman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Collingswood, N.J.
Posts: 14,579
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 213 Post(s)
Liked: 305
So, you're saying that when the HDMI is unplugged from the FiOS box that you still have to turn the inside TV on to get sound to the porch TV? eek.gif
Ratman is offline  
post #6 of 13 Old 04-18-2013, 04:36 PM
Senior Member
 
cwpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 273
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ratman View Post

So, you're saying that when the HDMI is unplugged from the FiOS box that you still have to turn the inside TV on to get sound to the porch TV? eek.gif
That would be a ghost: smile.gif
cwpl is offline  
post #7 of 13 Old 04-18-2013, 04:41 PM
Senior Member
 
cwpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 273
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Devil505 View Post

Nope.
Unplugging HDMI cable has no effect.
See what audio settings you have on box, maybe a mono or RF out or something.
cwpl is offline  
post #8 of 13 Old 04-19-2013, 11:58 AM
AVS Special Member
 
RCbridge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Limerick Pa
Posts: 1,902
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 14
What is the model number of the box is it a Motorola?
RCbridge is offline  
post #9 of 13 Old 04-19-2013, 12:28 PM
Senior Member
 
cwpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 273
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
If you can't solve it and the box will output both HDMI and composite at same time might consider this http://www.avsforum.com/t/1467491/extender will give you control too if you don't already have powermid or other IR transmitter.
cwpl is offline  
post #10 of 13 Old 04-19-2013, 01:33 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ratman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Collingswood, N.J.
Posts: 14,579
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 213 Post(s)
Liked: 305
Quote:
Originally Posted by cwpl View Post

If you can't solve it and the box will output both HDMI and composite at same time might consider this http://www.avsforum.com/t/1467491/extender will give you control too if you don't already have powermid or other IR transmitter.
RF should work all the time, no matter what's connected. If you get video via RF, you should get audio. I'd suggest connect RF and HDMI to the living room TV. Switch inputs of the TV accordingly and test the results.
This doesn't make sense. (nor getting followup answers from the OP).
Ratman is offline  
post #11 of 13 Old 04-19-2013, 02:29 PM
Senior Member
 
cwpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 273
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Is odd he said will get audio on RF TV when other on and TV on channel 3 so he must have hooked up correctly. I'm wondering if there is a fixed or variable audio output and needs to be changed from what ever it is now to other. Or a analog digital audio output setting.
cwpl is offline  
post #12 of 13 Old 04-19-2013, 02:46 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ratman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Collingswood, N.J.
Posts: 14,579
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 213 Post(s)
Liked: 305
Not much to hook up incorrectly. Coax out to coax in. Set to channel 3. Video and Audio is sent via RF.

Need more clarification from the OP. There's no way possible that the RF signal only works when the primary TV is on..... even when the HDMI cable is disconnected.
Ratman is offline  
post #13 of 13 Old 04-19-2013, 03:09 PM
Senior Member
 
cwpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 273
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Devil505 View Post

Set up

I have a FIOS STB with 2 TV's connected to it:
1. via HDMI
1. Out on porch via 75 ohms coax

Both TV's get the signal & the porch tv (coax connected) must stay on channel 3 with channel switching done on the STB.

Problem/question:
I get sound out on the porch only if the inside TV (HDMI connected one) is on.
STB is always on but I don't understand what's happening??
What brand and model TV would be helpful too Sony bravias are known to do odd things when HDMI connected.
cwpl is offline  
Reply Cable, Digital Cable - Non-HDTV

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off