omron xm2s-09 cable - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 6 Old 05-06-2013, 11:36 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
sbg1's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
confused.gif Can this cable be used to connect a PC to HDTV, It has 5 rca 's on one end and vga on the other..... just never ran across a cable like this and need advise asap,.. Thanks
sbg1 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 6 Old 05-07-2013, 07:09 AM
AVS Special Member
 
olyteddy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 3,401
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 133 Post(s)
Liked: 236
Are you sure it's a DB-15 (VGA connector)? I see DB-9 listed: http://www.plccenter.com/en-US/Buy/OMRON/XM2S09
olyteddy is offline  
post #3 of 6 Old 05-07-2013, 09:32 AM
AVS Special Member
 
blueiedgod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Amherst, NY
Posts: 1,582
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 96 Post(s)
Liked: 71
Vhy not use VGA or HDMI?

6 TV's in the house on FiOS and we only pay $4.99/month to connect them all!!! Power to the CableCard and WMC7!!!
blueiedgod is offline  
post #4 of 6 Old 05-18-2013, 09:37 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
sbg1's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yes, I am sure... and confused smile.gif ...... To answer blueiedgod, the tv does not have hdmi connection
sbg1 is offline  
post #5 of 6 Old 05-20-2013, 09:24 AM
AVS Special Member
 
blueiedgod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Amherst, NY
Posts: 1,582
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 96 Post(s)
Liked: 71
Quote:
Originally Posted by sbg1 View Post

Yes, I am sure... and confused smile.gif ...... To answer blueiedgod, the tv does not have hdmi connection

Is it the old tube TV? Most of them have S-video. You just need a video card that has S-Video.

If you get VGA-to-Component cable to work, please post back. That would be valuable information for future visitors.

6 TV's in the house on FiOS and we only pay $4.99/month to connect them all!!! Power to the CableCard and WMC7!!!
blueiedgod is offline  
post #6 of 6 Old 05-20-2013, 11:44 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
sbg1's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
No it's a older (projection)HDTV, has the rca wires. I am going to test the weird connecter and try to put a pic up for viewing...... I think it could possibly be for med equipment to pc ?..... we will see
sbg1 is offline  
Reply Cable, Digital Cable - Non-HDTV

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off