omron xm2s-09 cable - AVS | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 6 Old 05-06-2013, 11:36 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
sbg1's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
confused.gif Can this cable be used to connect a PC to HDTV, It has 5 rca 's on one end and vga on the other..... just never ran across a cable like this and need advise asap,.. Thanks
sbg1 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 6 Old 05-07-2013, 07:09 AM
AVS Special Member
 
olyteddy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 3,891
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 337 Post(s)
Liked: 424
Are you sure it's a DB-15 (VGA connector)? I see DB-9 listed: http://www.plccenter.com/en-US/Buy/OMRON/XM2S09
olyteddy is offline  
post #3 of 6 Old 05-07-2013, 09:32 AM
AVS Special Member
 
blueiedgod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Amherst, NY
Posts: 1,643
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 122 Post(s)
Liked: 79
Vhy not use VGA or HDMI?

6 TV's in the house on FiOS and we only pay $4.99/month to connect them all!!! Power to the CableCard and WMC7!!!
blueiedgod is offline  
post #4 of 6 Old 05-18-2013, 09:37 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
sbg1's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yes, I am sure... and confused smile.gif ...... To answer blueiedgod, the tv does not have hdmi connection
sbg1 is offline  
post #5 of 6 Old 05-20-2013, 09:24 AM
AVS Special Member
 
blueiedgod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Amherst, NY
Posts: 1,643
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 122 Post(s)
Liked: 79
Quote:
Originally Posted by sbg1 View Post

Yes, I am sure... and confused smile.gif ...... To answer blueiedgod, the tv does not have hdmi connection

Is it the old tube TV? Most of them have S-video. You just need a video card that has S-Video.

If you get VGA-to-Component cable to work, please post back. That would be valuable information for future visitors.

6 TV's in the house on FiOS and we only pay $4.99/month to connect them all!!! Power to the CableCard and WMC7!!!
blueiedgod is offline  
post #6 of 6 Old 05-20-2013, 11:44 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
sbg1's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
No it's a older (projection)HDTV, has the rca wires. I am going to test the weird connecter and try to put a pic up for viewing...... I think it could possibly be for med equipment to pc ?..... we will see
sbg1 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Cable, Digital Cable - Non-HDTV



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off