Comcast Cable SPlitter Question-HELP! - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 10 Old 05-10-2013, 01:49 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
b00d9's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi there. Noobie here but a long time reader.

here is the deal...i have basic cable with the tiny, little 3 inch box in my office to just get basic tv channels and cable channels from comcast. so, for example, i do get ESPN and local cable channels.

a coworkers office across the hall has comcast's scientific atlantic box and gets more advanced channels like MLB network which is the main reason i want to get his channels.

i have never done this before but was told if I buy a two way splitter..I got a 2-way splitter digital pro from wal mart for $8 (see here: http://www.walmart.com/ip/GE-Digital-2-Way-Splitter/16561365) and connected via another coax cable to my TV then I could see all his channels from his box but whatever he decided to watch or change the channel to would be displayed on my tv. i have no problem with this set up.

when I set it up his tv worked as normal with all channels but mine had a multi colored error screen and when I flipped to other channels nothing was displayed.

here was the process: bought 100 foot coax cable. plugged into back of my TV. ran it through ceiling tiles (roughly 80ft total i'd estimate) and plugged into one of the two OUT connectors on the splitter. on the other OUT connector of the splitter I have a coax cable to the CABLE OUT connector on the cable box. the CABLE in connector on the cable box is a coax to the back of his tv.


I have a feeling I am not doing this right and have the connections mixed up but am confused as to why he gets all channels on his TV and i get nothing.

any help would be appreciated. thanks!
b00d9 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 10 Old 05-10-2013, 03:27 PM
AVS Special Member
 
egnlsn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Taylorsville, UT
Posts: 2,232
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 31
It needs to be from his box to the IN of the splitter, with one OUT going to his TV and the other OUT going to yours. Don't be surprised if yours is a bit on the fuzzy side as those boxes typically don't put out enough signal to run through a 2-way splitter and 100' of cable. If you need, just a cheap amp on the cable going to your TV only would take care of that.

CIAO!

Ed N.
egnlsn is offline  
post #3 of 10 Old 05-10-2013, 03:34 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
b00d9's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ok. Which portion of his box needs to be going to the IN of splitter? Cable In or cable out portion?

And what amp do I need to buy? Can u please explain further about that so picture isnt fuzzy?
b00d9 is offline  
post #4 of 10 Old 05-10-2013, 04:08 PM
Senior Member
 
cwpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 273
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Have the cable box output connected to the input of splitter the splitters outs to the TV's and TV's tuned to channel 3 or what ever is being put out by cable box. I have had 60' of coax from similar box and had excellent picture.
cwpl is offline  
post #5 of 10 Old 05-11-2013, 04:09 PM
Senior Member
 
cwpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 273
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
You might want to get a A - B switch to watch your DTA when the other office cable box is not what you want, without having to swap cables. http://www.ebay.com/itm/New-Cable-TV-Push-Button-A-B-Switch-Cable-Satellite-/221222923955?pt=US_Video_Cables_Adapters&hash=item3381e9eeb3
cwpl is offline  
post #6 of 10 Old 05-12-2013, 06:56 AM
AVS Special Member
 
egnlsn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Taylorsville, UT
Posts: 2,232
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by cwpl View Post

You might want to get a A - B switch to watch your DTA when the other office cable box is not what you want, without having to swap cables. http://www.ebay.com/itm/New-Cable-TV-Push-Button-A-B-Switch-Cable-Satellite-/221222923955?pt=US_Video_Cables_Adapters&hash=item3381e9eeb3
Good suggestion!

CIAO!

Ed N.
egnlsn is offline  
post #7 of 10 Old 05-13-2013, 10:27 AM
AVS Special Member
 
blueiedgod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Amherst, NY
Posts: 1,582
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 96 Post(s)
Liked: 71
What kind of office is this where there are cable boxes? If it is for work, then have work rent you your own cable box.

6 TV's in the house on FiOS and we only pay $4.99/month to connect them all!!! Power to the CableCard and WMC7!!!
blueiedgod is offline  
post #8 of 10 Old 05-13-2013, 02:02 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ratman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Collingswood, N.J.
Posts: 14,578
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 213 Post(s)
Liked: 305
What job do you have that you and your co-workers have the time to watch TV while "working"? smile.gif
Ratman is offline  
post #9 of 10 Old 05-13-2013, 02:25 PM
Senior Member
 
cwpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 273
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
More importantly are there any openings.
egnlsn likes this.
cwpl is offline  
post #10 of 10 Old 05-13-2013, 04:22 PM
Senior Member
 
cwpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 273
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
You could also eliminate the splitter (and it's loss) by using composite connections in office with cable box.
cwpl is offline  
Reply Cable, Digital Cable - Non-HDTV

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off