Comcast DTA questions - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 17 Old 06-21-2013, 02:03 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
zoreo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Lehigh Acres, FL
Posts: 61
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well I knew it was bound to happen- I got a letter from Comcrap saying all my channels will be encrypted digital soon and that I will need a DTA in order to see anything. mad.gif
I've just been using CC (analog basic) only to feed my Tivo local channels but I watch mostly satellite and OTA.

Anyway- I have some questions regarding the DTA-

1- Will it lose it's authorization if not connected and used regularly?
2- Does it require two-way (upstream) connection like a internet modem?
3- Does it send to Comcrap info about what channels are being watched?
4- Is it possible to set up a Tivo(II) to work with both a satellite receiver and a DTA?

Thanks
zoreo is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 17 Old 06-23-2013, 08:55 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: In the ATL
Posts: 4,241
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 191
Yes, no, no, no.
slowbiscuit is offline  
post #3 of 17 Old 06-23-2013, 12:54 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
zoreo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Lehigh Acres, FL
Posts: 61
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Slowbiscuit, are you saying my Tivo with a lifetime subscription will be useless for watching my local broadcast stations after this change? mad.gif
zoreo is offline  
post #4 of 17 Old 06-24-2013, 04:53 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: In the ATL
Posts: 4,241
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 191
No, but you can set it up to either drive a DTA or a sat receiver, not both.

On Comcast you'd be much better served getting a cablecard-based Tivo, I did that years ago and never looked back. Analog is dead.
slowbiscuit is offline  
post #5 of 17 Old 06-24-2013, 07:17 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
zoreo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Lehigh Acres, FL
Posts: 61
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I want my Tivo to be able to record both local stations and satellite channels which it has done for years.

If I got a new Tivo I'd lose my lifetime Tivo subscription which has saved me much money from paying their monthly fee.
Don't think Tivo even offers these lifetime subs any more.
zoreo is offline  
post #6 of 17 Old 06-24-2013, 09:56 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Tulpa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 10,026
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 58
They do still offer lifetime subscriptions, but you can't transfer it to a new TiVo from one as old as yours. You'd have to start over with a new TiVo purchase and a new lifetime purchase.

Don't believe everything on the Interwebz! A duck's quack DOES echo!
Tulpa is offline  
post #7 of 17 Old 06-24-2013, 01:54 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
zoreo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Lehigh Acres, FL
Posts: 61
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yes I know I can't transfer the subscription which is why I want to keep my old Tivo. Even though its ten years old it works fine and could serve me a good while longer if it wasn't for Comcrap's forced obsolescence. eek.gif

I think Tivo could revise their software to handle this situation if they wanted to. The Tivo gets the sat feed via the A/V jacks so the RF input could be used for DTA. Then it's just a matter of revising the software to channel-switch two different devices via the IR port. Since the devices would use different IR codes that should be no problem.

But I suspect Tivo would rather sell me a new Tivo and end the free service I'm getting with my lifetime subscription. mad.gif
zoreo is offline  
post #8 of 17 Old 06-25-2013, 05:30 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: In the ATL
Posts: 4,241
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 191
Well, yeah, it's a ten-year old box. If you really want analog for both cable and sat, get another lifetime S2 Tivo for cheap on fleabay or craigslist - S2's are pretty well worthless at this point and you see people dumping them all the time.

But there's this new thing called HDTV, and it looks and sounds really good, and TVs are cheap now...
slowbiscuit is offline  
post #9 of 17 Old 06-25-2013, 07:37 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
zoreo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Lehigh Acres, FL
Posts: 61
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Slowbiscuit, I have several HD-TVs including a 55" plasma which I use on OTA HD. But there are many programs where HD is not necessary or even available, for which my Tivo is quite useful and hardly "worthless" to me.

And if I got another Tivo on Ebay or Craigslist it would not be covered by my lifetime subscription since LT subs are specific to the Tivo they are purchased for.
zoreo is offline  
post #10 of 17 Old 06-25-2013, 10:52 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Tulpa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 10,026
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 58
Quote:
Originally Posted by zoreo View Post

And if I got another Tivo on Ebay or Craigslist it would not be covered by my lifetime subscription since LT subs are specific to the Tivo they are purchased for.

You can find ones with the lifetime subscription included, since it follows the machine and TiVo doesn't care how many people own it. As long as it still functions, TiVo should support it.

Don't believe everything on the Interwebz! A duck's quack DOES echo!
Tulpa is offline  
post #11 of 17 Old 06-25-2013, 12:02 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
zoreo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Lehigh Acres, FL
Posts: 61
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 10
But I already have a Tivo that is meeting my needs.
I just came here for information about interfacing it to a DTA.
zoreo is offline  
post #12 of 17 Old 06-25-2013, 01:04 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Tulpa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 10,026
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 58
If it is meeting your needs now, it won't when you get the DTA, as you will have to choose between the DTA or the sat receiver. Another TiVo is needed if you want to record both, as we have stated. There is no way to make your current TiVo do what you want it to do when that DTA is forced on you. You're insisting on using legacy technology in a 2013 world (yes, an S2 TiVo is legacy now), and unfortunately that's going to require giving something up or putting forward some cash.

I'm sorry if you don't like that answer, but it's the only truthful answer.

Don't believe everything on the Interwebz! A duck's quack DOES echo!
Tulpa is offline  
post #13 of 17 Old 06-27-2013, 06:34 AM
AVS Special Member
 
blueiedgod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Amherst, NY
Posts: 1,525
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 59 Post(s)
Liked: 67
Just build your own, and then you can make it do exactly what you want it to do. It will cost less than buying new TiVO with lifetime sub.

You can make it tune and record analog, digital, encrypted cable, and even satellite (a little more complex). There are no subscription fees, and the TV listings are provided for free.

The best part is that you can connect up to 6 TV's to the system, and they can all view independent content from each other. You don't have to be a programmer to get it all set up, as long as you are comfortable following some steps, and on-screen prompts.

6 TV's in the house on FiOS and we only pay $4.99/month to connect them all!!! Power to the CableCard and WMC7!!!
blueiedgod is offline  
post #14 of 17 Old 07-12-2013, 08:47 PM
Member
 
mirayge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Decatur, IL 62521-1529
Posts: 108
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Why not just use an antenna for locals and a satellite/ota combiner? What type of satellite service do you have? I pulled one off a junked Dish box in my alley for the electronics junk box I keep. The satellite side passes power, and you hook your antenna to the other side. I'm assuming you would set your satellite box to output on an unused uhf channel.
mirayge is online now  
post #15 of 17 Old 07-13-2013, 08:26 PM
Member
 
mirayge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Decatur, IL 62521-1529
Posts: 108
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
For an even clunkier solution you could get the satellite/ota combiner and hook the dta to it as channel 3 or 4. Then use a remote with a timer to change stations on the cable box. Of course you would lose the tivo options for locals, but if you can't use an antenna or subscribe to satellite locals it may be your only cheap choice.
mirayge is online now  
post #16 of 17 Old 07-14-2013, 02:38 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
zoreo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Lehigh Acres, FL
Posts: 61
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Mirayge: It will do no good to feed OTA to the Tivo since all stations are ATSC digital now. I can't get the satellite that carries the local stations.
Any scheme that requires manual switching will make the best features of a Tivo useless. It won't even know what channel I'm actually watching.
zoreo is offline  
post #17 of 17 Old 07-16-2013, 01:59 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Tulpa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 10,026
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 58
Honestly, you're trying to get blood from a stone at this point. Technology changes, and often requires a reinvestment.

Don't believe everything on the Interwebz! A duck's quack DOES echo!
Tulpa is offline  
Reply Cable, Digital Cable - Non-HDTV

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off