Keep cable box's HDMI output on? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 5 Old 07-16-2013, 04:51 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
robot1125's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have an Optimum Samsung cable box and a PC hooked up to a 27 inch monitor, and I use the monitor's input select to change between them.

My problem seems to be that whenever I use the computer, the cable box thinks the monitor is off so it turns its own output off. Then, if I change inputs to the TV, the monitor doesn't see a signal so it switches back to the PC.

Thus, if I want to watch TV, I have to quickly cycle the cable box and change the input, hoping I get the timing right so they both see each other "on".

Is there any way I can lock the Samsgung's output on all the time like the PC is?

-Robot
robot1125 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 5 Old 07-16-2013, 10:16 AM
AVS Special Member
 
blueiedgod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Amherst, NY
Posts: 1,583
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 96 Post(s)
Liked: 71
Don't have the answer for your problem, but have you tried turning the monitor off after switching to cable box, and then turning it back on?

6 TV's in the house on FiOS and we only pay $4.99/month to connect them all!!! Power to the CableCard and WMC7!!!
blueiedgod is offline  
post #3 of 5 Old 07-16-2013, 10:48 AM
AVS Special Member
 
RCbridge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Limerick Pa
Posts: 1,903
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
My problem seems to be that whenever I use the computer, the cable box thinks the monitor is off so it turns its own output off. Then, if I change inputs to the TV, the monitor doesn't see a signal so it switches back to the PC

How long after switching does the cable box turn off?
RCbridge is offline  
post #4 of 5 Old 07-16-2013, 11:18 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Tulpa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 10,026
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 59
Quote:
Originally Posted by robot1125 View Post

Is there any way I can lock the Samsgung's output on all the time like the PC is?

If it is anywhere and is user accessible, it should be in the settings for the box somewhere. If not, I'd look into getting another box from your provider. My Cisco/SA boxes are always on.

Don't believe everything on the Interwebz! A duck's quack DOES echo!
Tulpa is offline  
post #5 of 5 Old 07-18-2013, 10:23 AM
AVS Special Member
 
RCbridge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Limerick Pa
Posts: 1,903
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 14
My .oxes are also always on.
I would ask for another box.
RCbridge is offline  
Reply Cable, Digital Cable - Non-HDTV



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off