My TV does not have a coax input. Is there a way to connect an OTA antenna to the TV? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 5 Old 08-16-2013, 08:29 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
aapina2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a Westinghouse LCD that doesn't have a coax input. Is there a way to connect an OTA HD antenna to the TV? I have a single HDMI input that I've connected a switcher to so I can have multiple devices. Any suggestions are welcome (except buying a new TV).

Thank you,
aapina2000 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 5 Old 08-16-2013, 08:39 PM
Member
 
mirayge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Decatur, IL 62521-1529
Posts: 108
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
That sounds like a monitor more than a TV. What model number, and does the manual say anything about having an ATSC or QAM tuner?

By the way a moderator may move this to the proper forum.
mirayge is offline  
post #3 of 5 Old 08-16-2013, 08:40 PM
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 2,524
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 32
It does help to know the model number of the unit. As for solving your issue, you would need to purchase a OTA add-on tuner for ATSC & QAM, such as this http://www.channelmaster.com/Digital_TV_and_HDTV_HD_digital_Antenna_Tuner_CM_7001_s/287.htm Channel Master is just one company out there that makes these boxes. They do also offer a DVR model. The Silicon Dust models at http://www.newegg.com/Video-Devices-TV-Tuners/SubCategory/ID-47?Tpk=atsc%20tuner are popular also. It is really how much are you willing to spend, and what extra features are you looking for.

Now of course you could get a refurb desktop or tower unit from say Tigerdirect.com and roll your own HTPC with a add-on ATSC tuner card, which would give you more options than most off the shelf manufactured OEM units out there.
gregzoll is offline  
post #4 of 5 Old 08-19-2013, 07:50 AM
AVS Special Member
 
blueiedgod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Amherst, NY
Posts: 1,446
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 56
If it si indeed a monitor, then you will also need some sort of speakers.

6 TV's in the house on FiOS and we only pay $4.99/month to connect them all!!! Power to the CableCard and WMC7!!!
blueiedgod is offline  
post #5 of 5 Old 08-19-2013, 02:15 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ratman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Collingswood, N.J.
Posts: 14,246
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 70 Post(s)
Liked: 234
Quote:
Originally Posted by blueiedgod View Post

If it si indeed a monitor, then you will also need some sort of speakers.
I have a monitor on my PC, it has speakers. wink.gif
Ratman is online now  
Reply Cable, Digital Cable - Non-HDTV

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off