Anyone ever try putting a cable box on its side? - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 2 Old 10-17-2013, 07:34 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
vigga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 1,738
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Thinking about bringing in a new amp and between my radiance and a cable box, some of the contenders are going to be tight fits.

Occurred to me that my cable box really need not be installed in the rack and could easily be placed on its side behind the rack (I use an IR blaster to control, so line of site not an issue.

Anyone have any experience laying a cable box (Cisco, non-DVR in this case) on its side?
vigga is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 2 Old 10-18-2013, 10:22 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Tulpa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 10,027
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 61
As long as it is secure and gets adequate ventilation, I don't see an issue.

Don't believe everything on the Interwebz! A duck's quack DOES echo!
Tulpa is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Cable, Digital Cable - Non-HDTV



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off