Best signal output option for quality. - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 16 Old 10-28-2013, 05:18 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
PubFiction's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Lansing, MI
Posts: 303
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
I have a DCT6200/2005 cable box with Comcast. It has DVI, RCA, and component outputs, even the coaxial output. I have a Pioneer SC-1222K receiver I would like to know which of the above options is my best options for image quality and sound. Also for audio I think it has an optical out. At first I wanted to grab the DVI output and use an HDMI adapter but then I thought maybe the cable box with try to upscale or something and maybe the Pioneer has a better scalar. But then I realized I am out of my league on that decision.
PubFiction is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 16 Old 10-28-2013, 08:00 PM
Newbie
 
surfrat66's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: daytona beach
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey, best bet for what you got is component cables and optical audio... No delay's and 5.1 Dolby... Good luck wink.gif
surfrat66 is offline  
post #3 of 16 Old 10-28-2013, 09:43 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
PubFiction's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Lansing, MI
Posts: 303
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
I am unable to get the component out to work, is there any setting on the set top box that I need to set? Also does it matter if I do not have an HD plan with Comcast? The optical audio is working OK though.
PubFiction is offline  
post #4 of 16 Old 10-29-2013, 08:59 AM
AVS Special Member
 
RCbridge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Limerick Pa
Posts: 1,902
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 14
do you see any video when using the component outputs (blue screen) or do you get the no signal message from your tV?
RCbridge is offline  
post #5 of 16 Old 10-29-2013, 09:06 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
PubFiction's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Lansing, MI
Posts: 303
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
I only get a black screen, IE nothing. no no signal message, no color at all.
PubFiction is offline  
post #6 of 16 Old 10-29-2013, 12:34 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ratman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Collingswood, N.J.
Posts: 14,456
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 167 Post(s)
Liked: 286
Direct to the TV, through the receiver or both?

BTW.... what is the make/model of the TV?
Ratman is online now  
post #7 of 16 Old 10-29-2013, 12:49 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
PubFiction's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Lansing, MI
Posts: 303
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
It is going into the receiver I have not gone directly to the TV as I do not have cables that long yet. The TV is a TC-P54S1 I think (going off memory) early base model Panasonic plasma. It is being fed through HDMI port 2 from the receiver. On the pioneer I am using the BDR/DVDR port for optical and component. I don't know if this is any evidence but if I simply move over one of the cables to the yellow video out RCA port on the receiver and the cable box it works fine along side the optical audio. But I cannot find any place in the recievers menus that would let me force it to component over the yellow RCA jack.
PubFiction is offline  
post #8 of 16 Old 10-30-2013, 08:53 AM
AVS Special Member
 
blueiedgod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Amherst, NY
Posts: 1,557
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 78 Post(s)
Liked: 68
Your wekest link is probably the source, the cable TV feed. I don't think it will matter much what kind of wires you use or connections, you simply can not make 720p look like 1080p with just wires, same for sound.

6 TV's in the house on FiOS and we only pay $4.99/month to connect them all!!! Power to the CableCard and WMC7!!!
blueiedgod is offline  
post #9 of 16 Old 10-30-2013, 09:13 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ratman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Collingswood, N.J.
Posts: 14,456
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 167 Post(s)
Liked: 286
Quote:
Originally Posted by blueiedgod View Post

I don't think it will matter much what kind of wires you use or connections, you simply can not make 720p look like 1080p with just wires, same for sound.

Yeah... but 720p or 1080i looks better than 480i and since you can't get higher resolutions over an (analog) RF or composite connection/wire, it does make a difference. wink.gif
Ratman is online now  
post #10 of 16 Old 10-30-2013, 09:21 AM
AVS Special Member
 
RCbridge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Limerick Pa
Posts: 1,902
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 14
You have Component and Optical from the STB to the receiver and HDMI from the receiver to the TV.
The audio gets through but no video.
I found the manual and there is a setting on the receiver to allow all video sources to pass via HDMI.
Video Parameter Menu (on or off).
If this is turned on and no video I would try to bypass the receiver or see if you can swap out your box for one with HDMI.
RCbridge is offline  
post #11 of 16 Old 10-30-2013, 01:42 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ratman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Collingswood, N.J.
Posts: 14,456
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 167 Post(s)
Liked: 286
Quote:
Originally Posted by RCbridge View Post

... or see if you can swap out your box for one with HDMI.
Or just use a DVI to HDMI adapter.
Ratman is online now  
post #12 of 16 Old 10-31-2013, 09:13 AM
AVS Special Member
 
blueiedgod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Amherst, NY
Posts: 1,557
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 78 Post(s)
Liked: 68
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ratman View Post

Yeah... but 720p or 1080i looks better than 480i and since you can't get higher resolutions over an (analog) RF or composite connection/wire, it does make a difference. wink.gif

Strange, when I connect the XBOX over HDMI or YPBPR component I can't tell the difference. And the TV still "says" it is 1080p. Probably because Component video (unlike Composite) is capable of carrying up to 1080p resolution video signal.

6 TV's in the house on FiOS and we only pay $4.99/month to connect them all!!! Power to the CableCard and WMC7!!!
blueiedgod is offline  
post #13 of 16 Old 10-31-2013, 11:46 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ratman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Collingswood, N.J.
Posts: 14,456
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 167 Post(s)
Liked: 286
Strange that one of us is not following the flow of the thread. wink.gif

Start from the 1st post and carefully read the entire thread. It's not about component vs. HDMI.
Ratman is online now  
post #14 of 16 Old 11-01-2013, 09:08 AM
AVS Special Member
 
blueiedgod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Amherst, NY
Posts: 1,557
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 78 Post(s)
Liked: 68
Quote:
Originally Posted by PubFiction View Post

I have a DCT6200/2005 cable box with Comcast. It has DVI, RCA, and component outputs, even the coaxial output. I have a Pioneer SC-1222K receiver I would like to know which of the above options is my best options for image quality and sound. Also for audio I think it has an optical out. At first I wanted to grab the DVI output and use an HDMI adapter but then I thought maybe the cable box with try to upscale or something and maybe the Pioneer has a better scalar. But then I realized I am out of my league on that decision.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ratman View Post

Strange that one of us is not following the flow of the thread. wink.gif

Start from the 1st post and carefully read the entire thread. It's not about component vs. HDMI.

And my point is that best possibly signal paths already exist without the need for converters and adapters, and the limitng facor is the signal source it self.

If the broadcast is in 480i, there is nothing OP can do to magically make it 1080p.

Component video goes to the TV, and coax audio goes to the AVR. If AVR does not support coax, or the box is only capable of outputting stereo, then that is all OP has, other than AVR's dolby pro logic, or Neo 6 capabilities, if present.

6 TV's in the house on FiOS and we only pay $4.99/month to connect them all!!! Power to the CableCard and WMC7!!!
blueiedgod is offline  
post #15 of 16 Old 11-01-2013, 01:34 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ratman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Collingswood, N.J.
Posts: 14,456
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 167 Post(s)
Liked: 286
Again.... re-re-read all of the OP's posts.
1) he has an older STB with DVI.
2) has an AVR connected to the TV via HDMI for video.
3) he is using optical from the STB to AVR. That works just dandy.
4) he is unable to get video when using component from the STB through the AVR to the TV (a signal path)
5) he doesn't have component cables to go directly to the TV to test.
6) he only mentioned that composite works from STB through the AVR to the TV

So....... the suggestions have been:
DVI to HDMI adapter
New STB with HDMI
Try to figure out why the component connection doesn't work. (is it the TV, STB, AVR and/or setup options in one of the aforementioned devices?)

I think everyone is aware that the cable provider can/does broadcast 480i, 720p and 1080i and PQ may vary. But, that's another discussion.
Quote:
If the broadcast is in 480i, there is nothing OP can do to magically make it 1080p.
Well... yes and no. What option/device is best for upscaling?
Let the AVR upscale to 1080p?
Let the AVR send natively to the TV and let the TV upscale to 1080p?

True that with 480i, you can't make a silk purse from a sow's ear, but with 720p/1080i magic can happen. biggrin.gif
Ratman is online now  
post #16 of 16 Old 11-04-2013, 09:26 AM
AVS Special Member
 
RCbridge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Limerick Pa
Posts: 1,902
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Did the OP ensure that the receiver function (Video Parameter Menu (on or off).)
Is set to on, if I read the manual correctly the receiver won't convert the video via HDMI if it is not set.
RCbridge is offline  
Reply Cable, Digital Cable - Non-HDTV

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off