10 meter (33 feet) hdmi cable - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
Old 06-25-2014, 12:48 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
soler37's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 154
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 10
10 meter (33 feet) hdmi cable

What cable do I need for this distance, I know only that in a certain distance there is a signal loss.
soler37 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 06-25-2014, 02:31 PM
AVS Special Member
 
blueiedgod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Amherst, NY
Posts: 1,583
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 96 Post(s)
Liked: 71
Quote:
Originally Posted by soler37 View Post
What cable do I need for this distance, I know only that in a certain distance there is a signal loss.
My guess is that you would need an active signal booster type cable, like RedMere.

I googled it and a few popped up.

6 TV's in the house on FiOS and we only pay $4.99/month to connect them all!!! Power to the CableCard and WMC7!!!
blueiedgod is offline  
Old 06-25-2014, 02:36 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ratman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Collingswood, N.J.
Posts: 14,662
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 235 Post(s)
Liked: 315
This is suggestion that popped up when I googled.
http://www.monoprice.com/Product?c_i...seq=1&format=2
Ratman is offline  
Old 06-26-2014, 07:34 AM
AVS Special Member
 
blueiedgod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Amherst, NY
Posts: 1,583
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 96 Post(s)
Liked: 71
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ratman View Post
This is suggestion that popped up when I googled.
http://www.monoprice.com/Product?c_i...seq=1&format=2
You can lead the horse to water, but you can't make it drink

6 TV's in the house on FiOS and we only pay $4.99/month to connect them all!!! Power to the CableCard and WMC7!!!
blueiedgod is offline  
Old 06-26-2014, 08:18 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ratman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Collingswood, N.J.
Posts: 14,662
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 235 Post(s)
Liked: 315
It's easier to find a drink if you provide the horse a link.
Ratman is offline  
Old 06-27-2014, 03:02 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
soler37's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 154
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ratman View Post
It's easier to find a drink if you provide the horse a link.
That is hilarious...
soler37 is offline  
Old 06-27-2014, 07:35 AM
AVS Special Member
 
blueiedgod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Amherst, NY
Posts: 1,583
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 96 Post(s)
Liked: 71
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ratman View Post
It's easier to find a drink if you provide the horse a link.

I guess I am not an enabler.

6 TV's in the house on FiOS and we only pay $4.99/month to connect them all!!! Power to the CableCard and WMC7!!!
blueiedgod is offline  
Old 06-27-2014, 08:13 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ratman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Collingswood, N.J.
Posts: 14,662
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 235 Post(s)
Liked: 315
Enabler?
LOL! The guy wants a 30' HDMI cable. Not an alcoholic beverage or a toke off the pipe.
And... you did say you were guessing.
Ratman is offline  
Old 07-03-2014, 09:23 AM
Member
 
Garet Jax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 68
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by soler37 View Post
What cable do I need for this distance, I know only that in a certain distance there is a signal loss.
I bought 3 60 foot redmere cables from Monoprice and 2/3 did not work. I love Monoprice, but was told Redmere cables are really only to be used connecting a source directly to a display (and not through an intermediary like a receiver). You might want to try Series-FE, Series-1 or Tartan cables from BJC.

I bought 6 Series-FE cables and 1 Series-1 cable and they have all worked great.

The only consideration is that Series-FE are only high speed certified upto 15 feet and the Series-1 cables are only high speed certified upto 25 feet. These by the way are the longest certifications for high speed cabling I was able to find and the reason I bought from BJC.
Garet Jax is offline  
Old 07-03-2014, 12:20 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ratman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Collingswood, N.J.
Posts: 14,662
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 235 Post(s)
Liked: 315
Quote:
Originally Posted by Garet Jax View Post
I bought 3 60 foot redmere cables from Monoprice and 2/3 did not work.
Just gotta ask...
You did know that Redmere HDMI cables are "directional", right?

Also... I didn't see a reference to a 60' HDMI from your link. Anything to help that is more descriptive?

And I can't find a 60' HDMI Redmere cable on the Monoprice site.

Any info would be helpful for those interested. Thanks!

Last edited by Ratman; 07-03-2014 at 12:26 PM.
Ratman is offline  
Old 07-03-2014, 12:34 PM
Member
 
Garet Jax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 68
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ratman View Post
Just gotta ask...
You did know that Redmere HDMI cables are "directional", right?

Also... I didn't see a reference to a 60' HDMI from your link. Anything to help that is more descriptive?

And I can't find a 60' HDMI Redmere cable on the Monoprice site.

Any info would be helpful for those interested. Thanks!
Thanks for keeping me honest :-)

Yes I did know that Redmere cables are directional.

I couldn't find it on a search either. I had to go back to my order number to get the part number and then did a direct search on that.

When I told the techs at Monoprice that I wanted to use Redmere cables for connecting sources to a receiver they suggested I use the Premium 24 AWG cable instead.

PS - Because of the high speed certification distance of 25 feet, I ended up moving my consoles into the rack and ended up moving the rack closer to the TV. I was able to use a 25 foot Series-1 cable to connect one TV directly and a monoprice HBaseT HDMI extender to get the signal to the TV upstairs. In essence I got around the need for a 60 foot HDMI extension in all but one case. In that one case, I used an extender.

PPS - I have had a terrible time getting HDMI things right in my rack. I have had lots of problems with video and audio. I have tried many things and moved the rack for a few reasons. I replaced every HDMI cable in the rack. The last set of changes (physically moving rack, putting it on its own dedicated circuit and replacing all HDMI cables) seems to have done the trick. Keeping fingers crossed, but so far so good.

Last edited by Garet Jax; 07-03-2014 at 12:51 PM.
Garet Jax is offline  
 
Thread Tools


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off