Wiring question: watching cable in another room - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 6 Old 10-10-2016, 10:28 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 35
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Wiring question: watching cable in another room

I have a home theater that doesn't have a cable box because it's mainly for movies, netflix, AppleTV.

However, when I bring a bunch of people over to see NFL games or MLB playoffs, I'd like to watch it on the 150" screen with surround sound.

My current process is seemingly needlessly complex, but I don't feel the need to rent another cable box for my house. It goes like this:

Unplug the cable box/dvr from the living room, bring it downstairs. Unplug the cable signal booster that Xfinity provided me with and bring that upstairs. Plug in the signal booster where my cable box once was and vice versa. Then go outside to the house source box and switch the living room line with the basement line so the power goes to the right spot and the video goes to the box again. Needless to say, it's a pain.

Is there a way for me to have the box signal show on both lines? Of course only one channel could be seen, but it would make it so I don't have to do so much swapping.

If not, is there a way I could still boost the house (internet, phone, cable) and just move the box?

Hopefully I'm being clear, but feel free to ask questions.

Thanks in advance,
Matt
NoHinAmherst is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 6 Old 10-12-2016, 05:00 AM
Member
 
Mediaman98's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Not sure if this is feasible, but what if you split the outgoing HDMI signal from the cablebox upstairs and then route it into the theatre?

https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B0...?ie=UTF8&psc=1

Last edited by Mediaman98; 10-12-2016 at 05:05 AM.
Mediaman98 is offline  
post #3 of 6 Old 10-12-2016, 01:26 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 13,434
Mentioned: 33 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2273 Post(s)
Liked: 992
Long term, if you get Tivo, you can show in as many other rooms as you want for free. There is some upfront cost for the Tivo hardware, but monthly cost for one DVR would be about the same as you're paying now for X1.
mdavej is offline  
 
post #4 of 6 Old 10-18-2016, 07:11 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
b curry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: on the way to Hell, Michigan USA
Posts: 3,577
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 474 Post(s)
Liked: 278
Quote:
Originally Posted by NoHinAmherst View Post
I have a home theater that doesn't have a cable box because it's mainly for movies, netflix, AppleTV.

However, when I bring a bunch of people over to see NFL games or MLB playoffs, I'd like to watch it on the 150" screen with surround sound.

My current process is seemingly needlessly complex, but I don't feel the need to rent another cable box for my house. It goes like this:

Unplug the cable box/dvr from the living room, bring it downstairs. Unplug the cable signal booster that Xfinity provided me with and bring that upstairs. Plug in the signal booster where my cable box once was and vice versa. Then go outside to the house source box and switch the living room line with the basement line so the power goes to the right spot and the video goes to the box again. Needless to say, it's a pain.

Is there a way for me to have the box signal show on both lines? Of course only one channel could be seen, but it would make it so I don't have to do so much swapping.

If not, is there a way I could still boost the house (internet, phone, cable) and just move the box?

Hopefully I'm being clear, but feel free to ask questions.

Thanks in advance,
Matt
I use the IO GEAR model number GW3DHDKIT. It does exactly what you're asking for and I've found it to work really well. The transmitter connects to your cable box in one room and the receiver connects to a display in another room. You can use the remote control from the display/cable box at the location without the cable box to change channels, turn on/off, etc..

I use the GW3DHDKIT to feed a spare bed room, home theater, or a TV that we take outdoors on the patio. It's good for 100 feet transmission distance's.

I bought it at Best Buy for about 20% less than the MSRP.

Here's a link to IO GEAR's site and the product: https://www.iogear.com/solutions/av/?view=994

IO GEAR also makes a more expensive unit that will transmit up to 200 yards: https://www.iogear.com/product/GWHDL...aign=GWHDLRKIT

Here's the Best Buy link: http://www.bestbuy.com/site/iogear-w...&skuId=4844721

Last edited by b curry; 10-18-2016 at 07:18 PM.
b curry is online now  
post #5 of 6 Old 09-11-2017, 04:37 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 35
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by b curry View Post
I use the IO GEAR model number GW3DHDKIT. It does exactly what you're asking for and I've found it to work really well. The transmitter connects to your cable box in one room and the receiver connects to a display in another room. You can use the remote control from the display/cable box at the location without the cable box to change channels, turn on/off, etc..

I use the GW3DHDKIT to feed a spare bed room, home theater, or a TV that we take outdoors on the patio. It's good for 100 feet transmission distance's.

I bought it at Best Buy for about 20% less than the MSRP.

Here's a link to IO GEAR's site and the product: https://www.iogear.com/solutions/av/?view=994

IO GEAR also makes a more expensive unit that will transmit up to 200 yards: https://www.iogear.com/product/GWHDL...aign=GWHDLRKIT

Here's the Best Buy link: http://www.bestbuy.com/site/iogear-w...&skuId=4844721
Sorry for the late reply, but this still hadn't been resolved and this is just what I need...I am only just now seeing it. You rule.
NoHinAmherst is offline  
post #6 of 6 Old 09-11-2017, 04:48 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
b curry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: on the way to Hell, Michigan USA
Posts: 3,577
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 474 Post(s)
Liked: 278
Quote:
Originally Posted by NoHinAmherst View Post
Sorry for the late reply, but this still hadn't been resolved and this is just what I need...I am only just now seeing it. You rule.
Better late than never... You're welcome!
b curry is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Cable, Digital Cable - Non-HDTV

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off