Set top box equivalent of what digital tv decodes - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 2Likes
  • 2 Post By Ratman
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 12 Old 11-25-2016, 11:24 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Set top box equivalent of what digital tv decodes

Hi there
Long time viewer, first time poster.

When I plug coax directly into my tv l, I'm able to access a large chunk of my twc channels (upwards of 70 or so). Granted, only a hanful are in HD, but that's besides the point of this topic.

I'm trying to find a set top box equivalent of what my tv is able to decode so I can view these channels on a projector. I don't want to rent a box from twc and hoping there's an aftermarket box that can do this.

I was under the impression all I'd need is a qam tv tuner, but I recently purchased the following box that claims it can handle qam, but it only picks up a handful of channels.

https://www.amazon.com/gp/aw/d/B01MF..._1480100635875

I realize it's not possible to buy a box the equivalent of what twc provides, which would get me all hd and my full channel lineup; these can only be rented directly from then. But I have to imagine a box that does the exact same thing every modern tv can do exists... Right?

Thanks in advance!
Timofcourse is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 12 Old 11-28-2016, 07:53 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Any one have any thoughts on this? I was really hoping this would be an easy thing to track down.

Thanks again!
Timofcourse is offline  
post #3 of 12 Old 11-28-2016, 01:01 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Ratman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Collingswood, N.J.
Posts: 17,528
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1487 Post(s)
Liked: 1191
Some of those 70 channels are most likely NTSC (analog). The external tuner you purchased probably only does ATSC (digital QAM/cable or DTV/antenna).
Ratman is offline  
 
post #4 of 12 Old 11-29-2016, 09:02 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
HDMI Guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 1,543
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 177 Post(s)
Liked: 46
Quote:
Originally Posted by Timofcourse View Post
Hi there
Long time viewer, first time poster.

When I plug coax directly into my tv l, I'm able to access a large chunk of my twc channels (upwards of 70 or so). Granted, only a hanful are in HD, but that's besides the point of this topic.

I'm trying to find a set top box equivalent of what my tv is able to decode so I can view these channels on a projector. I don't want to rent a box from twc and hoping there's an aftermarket box that can do this.

I was under the impression all I'd need is a qam tv tuner, but I recently purchased the following box that claims it can handle qam, but it only picks up a handful of channels.

https://www.amazon.com/gp/aw/d/B01MF..._1480100635875

I realize it's not possible to buy a box the equivalent of what twc provides, which would get me all hd and my full channel lineup; these can only be rented directly from then. But I have to imagine a box that does the exact same thing every modern tv can do exists... Right?

Thanks in advance!
Looking at that box it appears that it does not have a QAM tuner. This box may work for you. http://www.amazon.com/IVIEW-3200STB-...=qam+tuner+box
HDMI Guy is offline  
post #5 of 12 Old 12-03-2016, 08:31 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ratman View Post
Some of those 70 channels are most likely NTSC (analog). The external tuner you purchased probably only does ATSC (digital QAM/cable or DTV/antenna).
@Ratman , I thnk you're right here. Any chance you know of NTSC set top boxes; perferably one that also supports ATSC/QAM as well? The bit of searching I've done so far hasn't turned up much.

Quote:
Originally Posted by HDMI Guy View Post
Looking at that box it appears that it does not have a QAM tuner. This box may work for you.
The box I linked to does handle QAM; that's what's allowing me to get the handful of channels I am currently. I think @Ratman is on to something with the NTSC. Just need to find a box that can handle it.

Thanks for the responses all!
Timofcourse is offline  
post #6 of 12 Old 12-03-2016, 09:06 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
HDMI Guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 1,543
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 177 Post(s)
Liked: 46
Quote:
Originally Posted by Timofcourse View Post
@Ratman , I thnk you're right here. Any chance you know of NTSC set top boxes; perferably one that also supports ATSC/QAM as well? The bit of searching I've done so far hasn't turned up much.



The box I linked to does handle QAM; that's what's allowing me to get the handful of channels I am currently. I think @Ratman is on to something with the NTSC. Just need to find a box that can handle it.

Thanks for the responses all!
You can use a VCR for the NTSC tuner. The VCR does not even have to work as a VCR, you can just use it as a tuner for the NTSC (analog) channels. Does the projector have two inputs? If the projector has two inputs use one for the box you have and one for the VCR. Just put a splitter in the cable line and run to both the box and the VCR.
HDMI Guy is offline  
post #7 of 12 Old 12-04-2016, 05:53 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 0
That's really interesting to know. Unfortunately, the projector only has one input. Is a vcr my only option?
Timofcourse is offline  
post #8 of 12 Old 12-04-2016, 11:35 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
HDMI Guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 1,543
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 177 Post(s)
Liked: 46
Quote:
Originally Posted by Timofcourse View Post
That's really interesting to know. Unfortunately, the projector only has one input. Is a vcr my only option?
What input does the projector have?
HDMI Guy is offline  
post #9 of 12 Old 12-04-2016, 11:58 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
HDMI Guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 1,543
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 177 Post(s)
Liked: 46
Another point to consider if you are purchasing a box is the fact that analog (NTSC) channels are being dropped in many markets. I still have the analog channels but many markets do not. I would not purchase a box that will probably be functional for only a few months.
HDMI Guy is offline  
post #10 of 12 Old 12-04-2016, 01:22 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Projector just has hdmi input.

As to your second point, I've heard that as well. We have TWC in the northeast, and there's word they'll be phasing it out next year. Worse yet, the transition will a box (digital tuning adapter) to get any channels that seemingly can only be rented through them and not available for purchase from third party providers.

That said, when I thought a box could be had for ~$30 like the qam box I ended up with, it was worth it to pull in all channels. If you're aware of a similar box that exists that also handles ntsc, I'd ddefinitely be interested to hear. Though I suppose since cable co's are phasing this out, there's not much of a demand for them.

Thanks again!
Timofcourse is offline  
post #11 of 12 Old 12-04-2016, 01:36 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Ratman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Collingswood, N.J.
Posts: 17,528
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1487 Post(s)
Liked: 1191
Quote:
Originally Posted by Timofcourse View Post
Projector just has hdmi input.
LOL!
Then the NTSC tuner is out of the equation.

You should probably bite the bullet and rent a cable box.
HDMI Guy and Mark12547 like this.
Ratman is offline  
post #12 of 12 Old 12-04-2016, 09:09 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 0
And this is why I come here to ask this kind of stuff! Definitely not my area of expertise. Thanks for the info all!
Timofcourse is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Cable, Digital Cable - Non-HDTV

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off