In-wall HDMI cable = "invalid signal" - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 6 Old 02-19-2017, 02:09 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 0
In-wall HDMI cable = "invalid signal"

I just moved into a rental and there is a Rocketfish HDMI cable in the wall but when I connect my computer (which is my only video source) to my TV with it, I get "Invalid Signal" on the TV. A couple other HDMI cables I have work fine. Here is the TV:

https://www.amazon.com/LG-Electronic.../dp/B00KZER5GS

I've visually checked the pins on the cable and I've tried several ports on the TV and upgraded its firmware but no luck. The TV does notify when the cable is plugged into the computer. What would prevent one HDMI cable from working when others do work?
avsforumrocks is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 6 Old 02-19-2017, 09:32 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Ratman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Collingswood, N.J.
Posts: 17,528
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1487 Post(s)
Liked: 1191
I know it's a rental and you may not know... did the cable ever work?


BTW: There is an HDMI forum that would be better for your questions/concerns.
http://www.avsforum.com/forum/168-hd...nnector-world/
Ratman is online now  
post #3 of 6 Old 05-08-2017, 09:24 PM
Member
 
piconut's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 8
Quote:
Originally Posted by avsforumrocks View Post
A couple other HDMI cables I have work fine.

What would prevent one HDMI cable from working when others do work?
How long is the HDMI cable that works? HDMI can have handshake issues when they get over 15 feet in length. So it could be that your cable that works is less than 15 feet and the one in the wall is longer than that.
piconut is offline  
 
post #4 of 6 Old 05-09-2017, 10:00 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Actually the one that works is 30 feet long.
avsforumrocks is offline  
post #5 of 6 Old 05-10-2017, 11:04 AM
Member
 
piconut's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 8
Another thing that can cause issues is electromagnetic interference (EMI) caused by either cheap cables and/or HDMI cables being run next to (parallel) power cables. One way to reduce this is to buy ferrite cores and attach them to each end of the HDMI cable. You can get ferrite cores pretty cheap (<$10) from ebay and Amazon. Other than that, you might just have to pull a new HDMI cable through the wall. I would suggest one from Monoprice, preferably a certified cable.
piconut is offline  
post #6 of 6 Old 05-11-2017, 06:33 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Otto Pylot's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 11,412
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1668 Post(s)
Liked: 1043
^^^^^ I have passive High Speed HDMI cables running next to a couple of power cords without any issues at all. Unless the RocketFish cable is counterfeit, I doubt if EMI is an issue. Ferrite cores?
Otto Pylot is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Cable, Digital Cable - Non-HDTV

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off