Adding a 2GHz Splitter - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 3 Old 04-29-2017, 07:55 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Adding a 2GHz Splitter

I was trying to research to find out if the following is possible or not:

I have digital internet coming into my home than goes to a modem. Before it reaches the modem there is a threaded connector that the installer put in to split it to go to two different cable boxes that I use to have. I no longer have either one of them, I simply have just internet and stream everything through my computer or android box.
My question is, if I was to add a 2GHz splitter and attach one of the connectors to my TV, will I receive basic TV channels like the salesperson explained at the store. He explained that the TV signal is there and a basic splitter will lose the signal going to the TV. The 2GHz it maintain the strength of the signal and I would be able to view digital TV, it would just not be high def, which is not an issue.

Thank you for any help you can provide.
jdivitt is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 3 Old 04-29-2017, 08:38 AM
Senior Member
 
SPDICKEY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 302
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 74 Post(s)
Liked: 102
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdivitt View Post
I was trying to research to find out if the following is possible or not:

I have digital internet coming into my home than goes to a modem. Before it reaches the modem there is a threaded connector that the installer put in to split it to go to two different cable boxes that I use to have. I no longer have either one of them, I simply have just internet and stream everything through my computer or android box.
My question is, if I was to add a 2GHz splitter and attach one of the connectors to my TV, will I receive basic TV channels like the salesperson explained at the store. He explained that the TV signal is there and a basic splitter will lose the signal going to the TV. The 2GHz it maintain the strength of the signal and I would be able to view digital TV, it would just not be high def, which is not an issue.

Thank you for any help you can provide.
Yes or no. If your cable system is 100% digital a set top box is required for TV. If not you may get some analog and clear QAM channels.

Sent from my Nexus 6P using Tapatalk
SPDICKEY is offline  
post #3 of 3 Old 04-29-2017, 02:08 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Ratman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Collingswood, N.J.
Posts: 17,528
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1487 Post(s)
Liked: 1191
I'd suggest to just temporarily disconnect the modem, connect to cable directly to the TV, scan for channels and see what happens. If you get TV, get a splitter and coax.

A test will save you a few $$ for the cost of a new splitter and a coax cable.
(and... you shouldn't need 2GHz for cable. It won't hurt either.)
Ratman is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Cable, Digital Cable - Non-HDTV

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off