Dish 510 Install - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 5 Old 02-13-2004, 07:30 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
PaulM9999's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 181
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm looking to help a friend with a Dish 510 install and could use some advice.

She has a Dish Network, dual LNB pizza dish, with one coax wire coming into the TV room. They want to use their existing standard receiver as well as the new 510 on the same television. Is there a multiswitch I can buy which would allow her to split the signal to run into both receivers?

Thanks,
Paul
PaulM9999 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 5 Old 02-13-2004, 07:41 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Scooper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Youngsville, NC USA
Posts: 5,058
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 15
No.

Run a 2nd coax from the Dish to the room. You should get a TWIN LNB (or TWIN DishPro LNB) - Have both cables going to the location where the TV is.

You CAN put antennas on your owned and/or controlled property...
http://www.fcc.gov/mb/facts/otard.html

Being A Beacon of Knowledge in the darkness of FUD
Scooper is offline  
post #3 of 5 Old 02-15-2004, 06:44 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
PaulM9999's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 181
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for the quick response. She uses the second coax from the Dual LNB to connect a bedroom receiver. Is there a way to use 3 receivers on a dual LNB dish?
PaulM9999 is offline  
post #4 of 5 Old 02-15-2004, 06:53 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Scooper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Youngsville, NC USA
Posts: 5,058
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 15
In that case (what you probably have is a TWIN, not a Dual LNB) - replace the TWIN LNB with a QUAD LNB and pull another cable to the 3rd receiver location. Or, you can simply deactivate one of the receivers and put the 510 in its place.

You CAN put antennas on your owned and/or controlled property...
http://www.fcc.gov/mb/facts/otard.html

Being A Beacon of Knowledge in the darkness of FUD
Scooper is offline  
post #5 of 5 Old 02-15-2004, 07:14 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
PaulM9999's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 181
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thank you Scooper. I was hoping to get this done without having to run more coax, but it sounds like I don't have much choice.

Thank you,
Paul
PaulM9999 is offline  
Closed Thread Cable, Digital Cable - Non-HDTV

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off