2 DirecTv accounts at the same address? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 12 Old 08-04-2004, 02:21 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
Shark73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Tampa, FL
Posts: 947
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can you have two DirecTv accounts at the same address?


Thanks,

Jim
Shark73 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 12 Old 08-04-2004, 06:26 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bfoster's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Weeksville, NC
Posts: 2,131
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Sure, but why?
bfoster is offline  
post #3 of 12 Old 08-04-2004, 10:19 PM
AVS Special Member
 
restart88's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: St. Pete., FL
Posts: 1,608
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
In fact, I think if you have more than 5 receivers you *must* get a 2nd account (unless they grant you an exception based on unusal circumstances like you got 5 kids and they have separate bedrooms). But I could be wrong.
restart88 is offline  
post #4 of 12 Old 08-05-2004, 07:36 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
Shark73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Tampa, FL
Posts: 947
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by bfoster
Sure, but why?

I want the new HD network feeds from D*.....meaning I may have to move to a buddy's house in a white area.
Shark73 is offline  
post #5 of 12 Old 08-05-2004, 07:43 PM
AVS Special Member
 
David Richardson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: Birmingham, Alabama
Posts: 2,730
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
restart88

We have 16 receivers on one residential account with issues. I deal with large home all the time and they don't care. Unless....................

Shark

Don't think so but you can try. Make sure you set up that second account with a cell phone number or second line number to the 'new' house phone number.

Dave
David Richardson is offline  
post #6 of 12 Old 08-05-2004, 09:43 PM
AVS Special Member
 
CCarncross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: NE Ohio
Posts: 3,361
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
You know in Cleveland you can get the 4 main networks +PBS, maybe both of them, in HD OTA , why would you need to pull a scam?
CCarncross is offline  
post #7 of 12 Old 08-06-2004, 11:16 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
Shark73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Tampa, FL
Posts: 947
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If I could get an outdoor antenna then I wouldn't bother with the HD channels from D*. However, I live in a townhome and it's like pulling teeth to get approval from the association. The roof is 100% off limits since it's maintained my the association. I could put the antenna on a poll, but it wouldn't see over the house toward Parma and the towers.

The only channel I really have trouble with is NBC. I have no signal at all for NBC using an indoor antenna.
Shark73 is offline  
post #8 of 12 Old 08-06-2004, 03:21 PM
AVS Special Member
 
CCarncross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: NE Ohio
Posts: 3,361
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
SO where theheck is your Sat dish? You could always get a Terk stick type, I have heard very good things about them...
CCarncross is offline  
post #9 of 12 Old 08-06-2004, 11:04 PM
AVS Special Member
 
restart88's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: St. Pete., FL
Posts: 1,608
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've heard good and bad reports about those clip ons. But I actually do use them myself! At one home I get a fairly strong signal for nearly every channel available. At another home, the best I can term the reception is "better than nothing during an outage."

I used a Phillips powered by the receiver at my main home. The less impressive one is a Terk, but it is in another city which may account for the difference. It could be due to some sort of electrical interference. But try it and see if it works for you or not. You can always return it to the store if it doesn't work and if you find an open box they can be as cheap as $25.

However, I have no clue how good they are for HDTV, since I don't have it yet myself.
restart88 is offline  
post #10 of 12 Old 08-07-2004, 04:26 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Scooper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Youngsville, NC USA
Posts: 5,058
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally posted by Shark73
If I could get an outdoor antenna then I wouldn't bother with the HD channels from D*. However, I live in a townhome and it's like pulling teeth to get approval from the association. The roof is 100% off limits since it's maintained my the association. I could put the antenna on a poll, but it wouldn't see over the house toward Parma and the towers.

The only channel I really have trouble with is NBC. I have no signal at all for NBC using an indoor antenna.
All you need is a "long enough" pole (not poll) and you should be able to see over the roof. Or you could put the pole/antenna at the front of the townhouse.

As far as putting the antenna on the roof - sure, they maintain it - but it is still YOUR exclusive use area. If they complain about it - let the FCC decide who's right and wrong. Even if you lose, you still have 30 days after the decision to remove it. Put it up there, and file the complaint at the FCC, and see what happens.

You CAN put antennas on your owned and/or controlled property...
http://www.fcc.gov/mb/facts/otard.html

Being A Beacon of Knowledge in the darkness of FUD
Scooper is offline  
post #11 of 12 Old 08-07-2004, 07:36 PM
Member
 
cktb2793's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 192
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by restart88
In fact, I think if you have more than 5 receivers you *must* get a 2nd account (unless they grant you an exception based on unusal circumstances like you got 5 kids and they have separate bedrooms). But I could be wrong.
I have 6 receivers on my account right now and the last 4 were added online with no problem.
cktb2793 is offline  
post #12 of 12 Old 08-08-2004, 01:31 PM
Advanced Member
 
harley1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 534
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 15
You can "move" and call that your service address.
Tell D* your home address is your mailing address,for your bills.
They will ask if your receivers are hooked up to a phone line.
Say yes and leave your receivers connected to your phone line.
Remember your service address determines your local sports rsn and blackouts.
harley1 is offline  
Closed Thread Cable, Digital Cable - Non-HDTV

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off