Problems with Motorola DCP501 - Page 3 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #61 of 86 Old 03-05-2009, 01:25 AM
Newbie
 
justmescotty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
comcast won't and will not actavate my phatom motorola dcp501 i been told only boxes that belongs to them do,my box doesn't have any digital channels just the analogs.is there any software i can burn 2 a dvd from my laptop then put it in the phatom's dvd player?
justmescotty is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #62 of 86 Old 03-05-2009, 12:25 PM
AVS Special Member
 
HDMI Guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 1,159
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 37 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by jachance View Post

I just want to be clear here, because the place that i bought my DCP501 from said it was plug n play...inphome.com ....
1. I have to have an account with my cable company
2. I have to have to fight with them to have it added to my account
3. I will only get the stations that I have subscribed to

And the purpose of this box is to save me the $5 per month if i was renting???

4. When it breaks you are responsible.
HDMI Guy is offline  
post #63 of 86 Old 03-21-2009, 03:26 PM
Newbie
 
jachance's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by HDMI Guy View Post

4. When it breaks you are responsible.

Ah.. of course ...
This explains the reason that there sales number were some high upon release...

So I finally call my cable company to get it activated... and they tell me the serial number that i am giving them does not exist. I call the company i bought the thing from, and of course... they cant talk to me over the phone I have to wait for someone to email me.... this is the biggest joke ever....

And i thought FTA's were complicated .... they dont have anything on this mess
jachance is offline  
post #64 of 86 Old 04-02-2009, 04:49 PM
Newbie
 
omarplee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just bought my DCP501 from the same company and I'm having the same problem here in So Cal with Fios. They are saying they only activate boxes they lease. There's got to be a way around this. I have six TVs and definately don't want to pay the monthly rental fees...
omarplee is offline  
post #65 of 86 Old 04-02-2009, 05:34 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Tulpa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 10,026
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 59
You have to keep trying with them and hope someone will. If they won't activate it, there's no way to get it to work. Same with any cable company.

Don't believe everything on the Interwebz! A duck's quack DOES echo!
Tulpa is offline  
post #66 of 86 Old 04-03-2009, 10:18 AM
Member
 
Mallego's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Seacoast NH
Posts: 143
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
OMARPLEE, return the box. FIOS can't talk to that box, so they can't turn it on even if they wanted to. The Motorola series STB that FIOS uses is made specialy for them. It get its data from the FIOS data stream, not from the data stream that a cable company would use.

Mallego
Mallego is offline  
post #67 of 86 Old 05-20-2009, 12:10 AM
Newbie
 
MOcableguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just got the Motorola DCP-501 and I'm only getting basic digital cable (channels 2-74) without a program guide or anything. My cable provider is Time Warner Cable. If I call the cable company, will I be charged for anything? I'm in Kansas City, Missouri. Has anyone with Time Warner been able to get the DCP-501 to work to it's full potential?

I do have a new DCP-501. A sticker was attached to the front of the unit with serial numbers and stuff, so I'm covered there. Can anyone point me in the right direction as far as what to do next? I would certainly appreciate any suggestions anyone makes.

Thank you so much,
Jay
MOcableguy is offline  
post #68 of 86 Old 05-20-2009, 12:17 AM
Newbie
 
MOcableguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Would your information apply to Time Warner Cable as well? I'm in Missouri and I just got the Motorola Phantom DCP501. I can only get basic digital cable to work but I haven't called the cable company yet.
MOcableguy is offline  
post #69 of 86 Old 05-20-2009, 12:23 AM
Newbie
 
MOcableguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by HDMI Guy View Post

4. When it breaks you are responsible.

Is it even worth buying the phantom if you getting only the channels you subscribe to? I just got my DCP501 yesterday and I'm seriously thinking of returning it for a refund after reading everything in this forum.
MOcableguy is offline  
post #70 of 86 Old 06-23-2009, 12:13 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
tploy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by gmankd View Post

i finally had my cable box provisioned by comcast but i am still geating the analog channels and not the digitial channels does anyone have any idea why?
i called them 4 times about it already so they are sending a tech out tommorrow to check it out. if anyones knows how i can get this to work please share thank you

If you take the time to carefully read the manual that comes with the DCP501 it states that in order to have the provider activate the reciever it must be in digital mode first. If you have already gone through the built in main menu and done a channel scan, it automatically sets the unit into Analog mode. To get back into Digital mode before getting it digitally provisioned is rather complex and is not covered in the manual usually requiring a full factory reset.
tploy is offline  
post #71 of 86 Old 06-23-2009, 12:19 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
tploy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by billsf100 View Post

Hi,
I just purchased a used DCP501, it came with no remote. Anyone have any idea where I could get a used remote for it or an affordable universal thats compatable with this av receiver? Thanks

Your best bet for getting the right remote is through the motarola website, it may take a while to locate and a few emails but they still have the remotes available.
tploy is offline  
post #72 of 86 Old 11-28-2009, 05:44 AM
Member
 
btrcp2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 145
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Considering a dcp501. If my cable co (time warner) USED to use motorola but is now SA, do I have any hope of getting it activated?

We were adelphia, which was all motorola, and I had a moto box until it had issues a few months back, and they wouldn't give me another moto.
btrcp2000 is offline  
post #73 of 86 Old 03-09-2010, 11:31 AM
Newbie
 
kusanami's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by rgc101 View Post

Trying to get activated with Comcast in the Philly area. Anyone using this box in the northwestern suburbs of Philly? Was on with a supervisor this weekend and she tried adding it, but was having trouble with the "box type" I told her it had a DTC 2000 inside, but she could not find it in their system. Any suggestions?
Thanks.

I bought two DCP501 units and have had them provisioned by Comcast in the Southern New Jersey area. It took me a while but I was able to get it done. Comcast first told me that they would not provision a box that I did not lease from them. I told them that the FCC said that I could own my own box and that they had to provision it. They refused to do so which led me to file a complaint with the BBB and the FCC. A couple of weeks after I filed my complaints, Comcast contacted me about provisioning the units and they have done so. Both units works great with on demand and all of the channels that I subscribe to. So it can be done. You just have to be persistent. The only thing is that they say the unit may not work on digital channels after June of this year because of upgrades to the system. That's fine with me because at least I got it to work now.
kusanami is offline  
post #74 of 86 Old 03-09-2010, 11:35 PM
AVS Special Member
 
hdtvfan2005's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Some very hot and dry place.
Posts: 2,279
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Comcast and Motorola are no longer going to support the DCP-501. Letters are being sent out to those users urging them to rent a box or get a CableCard. Eventually these boxes will stop working as they will update to the next generation of Motorola software which doesn't work with it. Sorry for the bad news.
hdtvfan2005 is offline  
post #75 of 86 Old 05-14-2010, 02:52 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
tploy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well, I have an update, I've contacted Comcast of Michigan several times as well as their competition Charter and neither one will provision or authorize "owned" equipment. So... I was thinking that I could use a little persuasive help if I were able to specifically Cite the exact FCC rule that allows for a customer to Own their own equipment. This seems to be the main sticking point with both companies. They'll rent out their equipment but won't touch anything not "theirs". So If anyone can send me the EXACT FCC rule I can submit to the cable provider I might get further up the chain in provisioning / Authorizing / registering / Activating my equipment. The latest wrinkle they've announced is they are no longer going to provide Analog over their cables and go completely digital.
tploy is offline  
post #76 of 86 Old 05-14-2010, 03:47 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Tulpa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 10,026
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 59
I thought the ruling was just in regards to cableCARD (which the DCP501 never used, IIRC.)

Meaning that the cablecos were obliged to use a separate security card for their encryption, enabling the use of third party devices like TiVo, not that they would be obligated to activate ANY box.

Don't believe everything on the Interwebz! A duck's quack DOES echo!
Tulpa is offline  
post #77 of 86 Old 05-28-2010, 09:40 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
MKANET's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: NORCAL
Posts: 5,724
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Comcast already sent me a letter saying that my DCP501's will stop working in mid-June due to Motorola not providing technical support to Comcast anymore for software updates. That's a shame.

Can your HTPC Media Center / DVR Do this??

SageTV:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
+ OTA ATSC + DVB-S2 + Blu-ray/HD-DVD serving 5 clients.
MKANET is offline  
post #78 of 86 Old 07-17-2010, 10:09 AM
Newbie
 
kusanami's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Comcast told me as well that the DCP501 would no longer work after mid June. Well, it is now mid July and my DCP501 is still going strong. And I have no reason to think that it won't continue to run fine. I picked up a cable box from Comcast a couple of days ago and to my surprise it is a DCT2000 which I think the DCP501 has as part of its makeup. If this is true, then the DCP501 should continue to work fine until they stop supporting the DCT2000. Anyone else still have a working DCP501? I'm just curious. Thanks.
kusanami is offline  
post #79 of 86 Old 07-17-2010, 01:57 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
MKANET's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: NORCAL
Posts: 5,724
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 16
I definitely wouldnt draw attention to this. I'll just leave it that there are many people still using these devices.

Quote:
Originally Posted by kusanami View Post

Comcast told me as well that the DCP501 would no longer work after mid June. Well, it is now mid July and my DCP501 is still going strong. And I have no reason to think that it won't continue to run fine. I picked up a cable box from Comcast a couple of days ago and to my surprise it is a DCT2000 which I think the DCP501 has as part of its makeup. If this is true, then the DCP501 should continue to work fine until they stop supporting the DCT2000. Anyone else still have a working DCP501? I'm just curious. Thanks.


Can your HTPC Media Center / DVR Do this??

SageTV:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
+ OTA ATSC + DVB-S2 + Blu-ray/HD-DVD serving 5 clients.
MKANET is offline  
post #80 of 86 Old 08-15-2010, 02:47 PM
Newbie
 
rcilink's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I posted some info on another forum site about this topic, but I wanted to post some here so it can be found in future Google searches.

Of course, the information I am sharing is based on my own experiences, sadly without the cooperation of Motorola-- as they absolutely refused to talk to me about any of my findings, etc.

The Motorola DCP-501 shares a digital cable box model, similar to the DCT2000 series boxes out there. One major difference in the DCP-501 is that you, the end user/owner, can make changes to settings (audio settings: stereo mode, surround settings, etc., VCR record settings, etc.) that are stored in a spot in the flash memory. This is where things go wrong with the DCP-501 and the new firmware Comcast is pushing out (in my area, it is version 8.09).. The firmware needs more memory and tries to take the additional flash for it's business. The result: not all of the flash memory gets written. This leaves the box in a non-usable state (yes, it turns-on, but nothing works properly).

Comcast 'could' make a working firmware pushout for these boxes if they desired. The magic combination is to keep the base firmware at 7.59 and load the A28 TVguide update, along with the VOD update and interactive plugin. It could be called a success, but uses-up a lot of memory and leaves you with little "future" guide listings. Unclear if it supports SDV. The code appears to be there, but not used in this area yet.

Not much chance you will get them to make this firmware for you due to the fact that the agreed solution was to formerly have Motorola drop all support for the DCP-501 box.

One thing I may look into is to upgrade the actual flash memory chip to something more reasonable for today's firmware. This is not an easy task, and the odds are against me from the start (I dont have a solder flow station, etc.)

Before I waste all the efforts, I am looking into a legit source to get some Motorola DCX series units that are legal to purchase and have a Comcast-provided cablecard paired-up for use to the channels I subscribe to. Possibly I will get a cablecard rental fee to deal with. I have not heard of anyone getting out of multiple cablecard rental charges.

If someone has a DCP-501 that is not working (black screen, strange display when powered-up, etc) that is registered on Comcast, send me a msg.
rcilink is offline  
post #81 of 86 Old 08-15-2010, 05:08 PM
Member
 
arkmann's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Union City, GA, USA
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Mine stopped working on July 25th. It worked perfectly on the 24th. Whatever Comcast did it stopped my SD Premium channels from coming thru for a few weeks on my DVR. Yes weeks.

I know that the tuner still works as audio is coming thru but no video. DVD still works.
arkmann is offline  
post #82 of 86 Old 08-15-2010, 05:50 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
MKANET's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: NORCAL
Posts: 5,724
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Is there a way to see what version of firmware and guide version the DCP-501 is using via the front LCD screen and navigation buttons in the front of it? If there is, perhaps they could be nice enough to explain step by step how to do it. If someone know for sure, maybe they could answer this question too... Let's say all you cared about is sound.. like the XM/Sirius/and local stations.. would the box still receive guide channel updates like a new radio station?

Can your HTPC Media Center / DVR Do this??

SageTV:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
+ OTA ATSC + DVB-S2 + Blu-ray/HD-DVD serving 5 clients.
MKANET is offline  
post #83 of 86 Old 08-16-2010, 06:14 AM
Newbie
 
rcilink's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
To access the diagnostic screen on a DCP-501 unit:

1. Turn ON the DCP-501 and let it boot-up

2. Select CATV for source

3. Press and hold the 'setup' button on the front of the unit.

* Screen should turn black and a diagnostic menu will appear.

Can someone with a recently-broke unit try this to see if it still works? If this does not work, then you will need to look at your other DCT2000 series cable box (hopefully you still have one) and look at what firmware is running on it.
rcilink is offline  
post #84 of 86 Old 11-20-2010, 10:37 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
MKANET's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: NORCAL
Posts: 5,724
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Does anyone know if there's a way to get the Motorola DCP-501 to recover automatically (turn on completely with the LCD display lit) from a power loss? If the power goes out and comes back, the DCP-501 will remain off.. pretty much all my electronics recover completely after power is restored; including my PC. Hopefully there's a setting for this on the DCP-501. Seems odd for it to stay off even after the power comes back on.

Can your HTPC Media Center / DVR Do this??

SageTV:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
+ OTA ATSC + DVB-S2 + Blu-ray/HD-DVD serving 5 clients.
MKANET is offline  
post #85 of 86 Old 01-17-2011, 12:28 PM
AVS Special Member
 
qz3fwd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 2,853
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 57 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by rcilink View Post
Before I waste all the efforts, I am looking into a legit source to get some Motorola DCX series units that are legal to purchase and have a Comcast-provided cablecard paired-up for use to the channels I subscribe to. Possibly I will get a cablecard rental fee to deal with. I have not heard of anyone getting out of multiple cablecard rental charges.
You can legally purchase the latest Motorola DVR's in Canada. Goto BestBuy.ca and search for shaw/moto dvr's.

I am seriously considering going to windsor bestbuy, picking one up and start the fight with comcast to provision it....
qz3fwd is offline  
post #86 of 86 Old 01-17-2011, 01:31 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
MKANET's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: NORCAL
Posts: 5,724
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Comcast doesnt support adding these boxes for customers anymore. It's not a matter of fighting them. A while back, you could fight them to get them provisioned. Now, they just aren't supported period. I wouldnt waste your time.

Quote:
Originally Posted by qz3fwd View Post
You can legally purchase the latest Motorola DVR's in Canada. Goto BestBuy.ca and search for shaw/moto dvr's.

I am seriously considering going to windsor bestbuy, picking one up and start the fight with comcast to provision it....

Can your HTPC Media Center / DVR Do this??

SageTV:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
+ OTA ATSC + DVB-S2 + Blu-ray/HD-DVD serving 5 clients.
MKANET is offline  
Reply Cable, Digital Cable - Non-HDTV

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off