Cable Box info Scientific Atlanta Explorer 3100 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 4 Old 09-03-2006, 05:46 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
George5D's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 130
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can somone please help me? I just can't remember how to get into the service menu in the cable box to look at what the signal strength is The cable guy showed me how too! It's a *Scientific Atlanta Explorer 3100*. it was a two button push I tried every combo but just didn't hit the right one.. George :(
George5D is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 4 Old 09-03-2006, 06:54 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
George5D's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 130
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ok I found out how to get into the service menu... Just need to know how the levels sound?

From page 1of 21

RF Parameters
Tuner: -4 dbmv
FDC: 5 dbmv
RDC: 35 dbmv

My picture is not bad but think I see better when I'm in other homes with the same cable company.
George5D is offline  
post #3 of 4 Old 09-04-2006, 03:42 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Palm City, FL USA
Posts: 362
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
wdsnls is offline  
post #4 of 4 Old 09-04-2006, 05:33 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
George5D's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 130
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
wdsnls,

Thanks big time! :-) George
George5D is offline  
Closed Thread Cable, Digital Cable - Non-HDTV

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off