Question about Multiswitch - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 7 Old 10-18-2006, 03:49 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
MomentaryLapse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Chicago IL
Posts: 122
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have my old Multiswitch from DTV (JVI 35-DTV38MS) Just was wondering if this could still be used as a splitter? It's powered, so would be nice to have a freebie to setup the other TVs in my house with.
MomentaryLapse is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 7 Old 10-20-2006, 07:38 AM
AVS Special Member
 
oktoberrust11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Sterling Heights, MI
Posts: 3,057
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Splitter for what? Standard Cable TV? DirecTV?

Xbox Live: oktober rust | Mii: 5207 2388 9861 4135 | Steam ID: detroit820 | Origin ID: oktoberrust11

oktoberrust11 is offline  
post #3 of 7 Old 10-20-2006, 08:49 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
MomentaryLapse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Chicago IL
Posts: 122
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Digital Cable
MomentaryLapse is offline  
post #4 of 7 Old 10-21-2006, 07:59 AM
AVS Special Member
 
homerx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: ramsey, MN
Posts: 4,718
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does it have a ant it. If so it should pass basic cable but will not pass internet or some digital channels
homerx is offline  
post #5 of 7 Old 10-21-2006, 11:10 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
MomentaryLapse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Chicago IL
Posts: 122
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks Home...that's what I was looking for... Just need something to pass analog since I'm plugging these cables directly into my TV sets without a STB
MomentaryLapse is offline  
post #6 of 7 Old 02-23-2007, 02:04 PM
Member
 
bob465's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Question about these switches. What exactly do they do? I know that I can't split (regular splitter) an RX line from my dish/switch and use the split as inputs for my DVR - record one channel while watching another but could I use the switch to do this (?) or are the LNB-A/LNB-B inputs to the switch crucial to the record-one-watch-another scenario? What I'm thinking is that perhaps the switch will take one RX line and multiplex it to the 2 DVR inputs ....

TIA,
Bob
bob465 is offline  
post #7 of 7 Old 02-26-2007, 02:24 PM
AVS Special Member
 
hometheaterguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Rexburg, ID, USA
Posts: 5,622
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Even power passing 2GHZ splitters will not be reliable getting signal to both satellite tuners on a DVR. The only way to avoid "searching for sat signal on Input 2", or a burned and failed LNB (from using such high freq splitters) is to run discrete lines to the box with D* IRD's. Dish has their separators to make a single line split to two.

A veteran is someone who, wrote a blank check Made Payable to 'The USA, ' for an amount of 'up to and including their life.'
hometheaterguy is offline  
Reply Cable, Digital Cable - Non-HDTV

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off