Cable box keeps resetting dynamic range to "narrow" - AVS Forum

AVS Forum > Video Components > Cable, Digital Cable - Non-HDTV > Cable box keeps resetting dynamic range to "narrow"

Cable, Digital Cable - Non-HDTV

JeffStickney's Avatar JeffStickney
05:30 PM Liked: 10
post #1 of 10
01-05-2007 | Posts: 333
Joined: Apr 2003
I have Cox cable, Motorola DCT6416, and every day when I watch TV I find that the dynamic range in the audio settings has been reset to "narrow". I reset it to "wide" and it is fine- until the next day. When I find it is "narrow" again. I hate squashed compressed sound is there any way to get this setting to stick. I suspect it's the passport echo firmware getting its daily updates. Is anyone else having this problem and is there any way to get this setting to stick?
miniz's Avatar miniz
06:10 PM Liked: 10
post #2 of 10
01-05-2007 | Posts: 2,267
Joined: Mar 2004
get a new box. Sounds like a bug in the software.
jpurkey's Avatar jpurkey
12:14 PM Liked: 10
post #3 of 10
01-09-2007 | Posts: 526
Joined: Jan 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by JeffStickney View Post

I have Cox cable, Motorola DCT6416, and every day when I watch TV I find that the dynamic range in the audio settings has been reset to "narrow". I reset it to "wide" and it is fine- until the next day. When I find it is "narrow" again. I hate squashed compressed sound is there any way to get this setting to stick. I suspect it's the passport echo firmware getting its daily updates. Is anyone else having this problem and is there any way to get this setting to stick?

Are you losing power, maybe even briefly? I have FiOS and the Motorloa STB will default to heavy audio compression with even the briefest of power interruptions. Others have reported the same thing so it isn't a faulty box. It seems to be the one and only setting that isn't preserved. Luckily for me the power is pretty stable here. But if you have any power fluctuations that might be the problem.
clar2391's Avatar clar2391
07:02 AM Liked: 10
post #4 of 10
01-25-2007 | Posts: 38
Joined: Jan 2004
I'm having the exact same problem. It seems to be related to the new software, since I didn't have this problem before the recent update. Not only does the setting impact the analog output, but also the digital output. I can't see where I could be getting a power outage every night, but I guess that anything's possible.
JeffStickney's Avatar JeffStickney
03:22 PM Liked: 10
post #5 of 10
01-25-2007 | Posts: 333
Joined: Apr 2003
It couldn't be a power outage because once mine reset itself mid-show. I was watching and suddenly it got louder. I checked the settings and sure enough, dynamic range was reset to narrow. On the old software dynamic range wasn't even a setting option. Does anyone know who makes this software? They need to receive some complaints.
clar2391's Avatar clar2391
09:44 AM Liked: 10
post #6 of 10
01-26-2007 | Posts: 38
Joined: Jan 2004
My Motorola is rented from Cox cable, so I thought that I would give it a shot. So I sent an e-mail to their technical support address. As expected, they didn't have an answer and all they could do was suggest that I call them during business hours to discuss it. Not sure where to go from here.
JeffStickney's Avatar JeffStickney
04:52 PM Liked: 10
post #7 of 10
01-26-2007 | Posts: 333
Joined: Apr 2003
Passport echo's website:
http://www.pioneerdigital.com/passpo...ssportecho.asp

Motorola's website:
https://broadband.motorola.com/dvr/contact.asp


I don't think the cable company would be much help because the software bug is either in motorola's firmware or in passport echo.
clar2391's Avatar clar2391
06:17 PM Liked: 10
post #8 of 10
02-22-2007 | Posts: 38
Joined: Jan 2004
I haven't had to correct the Dynamic Range setting on mine for 2 days now. I hope this means that it's been fixed via software update or something.
HuskerHarley's Avatar HuskerHarley
03:16 PM Liked: 10
post #9 of 10
02-26-2007 | Posts: 1,465
Joined: Aug 2001
We (TWC Lincoln customers) have three choices: Narrow, Normal & Wide.

What exactly does it do & which setting is recommended? (I"m sure WIDE, based on the replies up above),,,I'm wondering why the choice is there????

Does the setting matter if you run RCA/analog or Digital/Optical-Coax through a Pre or receiver,,,Or for that matter, using the on-board TV speakers?

HH
clar2391's Avatar clar2391
03:27 PM Liked: 10
post #10 of 10
02-26-2007 | Posts: 38
Joined: Jan 2004
Wide seems to do what it says...gives the widest differences between the soft passages and the loud passages. I guess Wide would be another way of saying that it doesn't alter the audio--passes it as-is from the source channel. Narrow sounds very compressed to me, everything seems loud. On my unit, the setting impacts both analog and digital outputs.
Reply Cable, Digital Cable - Non-HDTV

Subscribe to this Thread

Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3