4:3 programming gets stretched - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 5 Old 01-07-2007, 12:06 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
LtCarter47's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Roseville, CA
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My brother has a Sony KDF-E50A10 Rear projection LCD and uses a Motorola 6412 with component cables. He's had this setup for about a month now, and this issue has just come up today after a power cycle on the 6412. Basically what has happened is he has lost his "Normal" in the wide mode menu, so any 4:3 channel he watches is automatically set to "Full", and he can change it to anything but Normal. All his other video sources seem to behave normally.

He talked with a Sony rep, and after some troubleshooting he decided it must be a problem with the comcast box, because other components, like the DVD player, don't have this problem.

What I tried was unplugging the 6412, swapping the cables to a different component input, and tried the HD zoom button on the Comcast remote. Nothing worked. For now I've told him to plan on swapping out the 6412 for a different one on monday, but I thought I'd check in with the experts here and see if anyone had an idea what the problem is, and hopefully a fix.

Thanks,
Sean
LtCarter47 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 5 Old 01-07-2007, 03:21 PM
AVS Special Member
 
miniz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Small Town X, HDTV Land
Posts: 2,267
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
swap box then report back. I had an SA box do this recently.

"PLEASE HELP STOP HDTV ABUSE! FEED YOUR HDTV AN HD SIGNAL!"
miniz is offline  
post #3 of 5 Old 01-07-2007, 05:36 PM
Member
 
Mallego's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Seacoast NH
Posts: 143
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just go into the service menu and reset it to what you like. Leave TV set on, turn off box and hit "Menu" You can set TV type, output resolution and how the box output a 4:3 picture.
Mallego is offline  
post #4 of 5 Old 01-11-2007, 09:37 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
LtCarter47's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Roseville, CA
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by miniz View Post

swap box then report back. I had an SA box do this recently.


Yup, that did the trick. I would have gone into the service menu as Mallego suggested, but didn't get a chance to get to his house this week.

Thanks,
Sean
LtCarter47 is offline  
post #5 of 5 Old 01-11-2007, 12:38 PM
AVS Special Member
 
miniz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Small Town X, HDTV Land
Posts: 2,267
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
great! Sometimes these boxes have currupt firmware.

"PLEASE HELP STOP HDTV ABUSE! FEED YOUR HDTV AN HD SIGNAL!"
miniz is offline  
Reply Cable, Digital Cable - Non-HDTV

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off