Motorola service menu. How do i access it? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 10 Old 01-23-2007, 11:20 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
blackzc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 41
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Its been so long since ive been in it i forgot. Does anyone know how i get into the service menu on the motorola DVR single tuner?
blackzc is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 10 Old 01-23-2007, 01:00 PM
Advanced Member
 
Melanotheron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: IL
Posts: 587
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Power "off" on the box and then press "menu" button on the box. That should get you into the service menu screen to change resolutions and closed captioning options.
Melanotheron is offline  
post #3 of 10 Old 01-23-2007, 01:03 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
blackzc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 41
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thank you.
blackzc is offline  
post #4 of 10 Old 01-23-2007, 03:13 PM
AVS Special Member
 
kenglish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Salt Lake City, UT, USA
Posts: 5,390
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Isn't there also a menu for looking at carrier frequencies, SNRs, and such?

Ken English, Sr. Engineer, KSL-TV.
"The postings on this site are my own and don't necessarily represent the Company positions, strategies or opinions."
kenglish is offline  
post #5 of 10 Old 01-23-2007, 03:37 PM
Member
 
R300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by kenglish View Post

Isn't there also a menu for looking at carrier frequencies, SNRs, and such?

Power + OK\\Select <----twice

That should bring up the diagnostics menu.
R300 is offline  
post #6 of 10 Old 01-28-2007, 06:16 AM
Senior Member
 
Perch33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Somewhere in the Bluegrass
Posts: 243
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Melanotheron View Post

Power "off" on the box and then press "menu" button on the box. That should get you into the service menu screen to change resolutions and closed captioning options.

Is this the same for the dual tuner as well?
Perch33 is offline  
post #7 of 10 Old 01-28-2007, 06:37 AM
Advanced Member
 
Melanotheron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: IL
Posts: 587
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Yes, it is the same procedure for the dual tuner....that's what I have, so I know it works.
Melanotheron is offline  
post #8 of 10 Old 01-29-2007, 04:36 PM
Senior Member
 
bmackrell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Northern VA
Posts: 413
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
any thoughts on how the settings are saved. I have a comcast motorola HD box in my HT and I can never get it to save the resolution settings. the signal is going through a processor to a projector. Every time I fire up the theater to watch HDTV, I have to invoke the service menu and set the aspect ratio and resolution. I have tried starting things up in different sequences.

Regards,

billmac

BillMac
Optoma Projector is dying a slow painful death ...
bmackrell is offline  
post #9 of 10 Old 01-29-2007, 04:49 PM
Advanced Member
 
Melanotheron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: IL
Posts: 587
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Sorry but I have never run into that problem. Once set, mine stays that way. I do keep my box on all of the time, don't know if that makes a difference.

Mel
Melanotheron is offline  
post #10 of 10 Old 01-29-2007, 05:07 PM
Advanced Member
 
Melanotheron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: IL
Posts: 587
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I just checked the user manual for both the single and dual tuner Motorola DVR and it says "To exit the menu and save your settings, press the POWER or MENU key." Hope this helps.

Mel
Melanotheron is offline  
Reply Cable, Digital Cable - Non-HDTV

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off