Motorola service menu. How do i access it? - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 18 Old 01-23-2007, 12:20 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
blackzc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 43
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Its been so long since ive been in it i forgot. Does anyone know how i get into the service menu on the motorola DVR single tuner?
blackzc is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 18 Old 01-23-2007, 02:00 PM
Advanced Member
 
Melanotheron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: IL
Posts: 591
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Power "off" on the box and then press "menu" button on the box. That should get you into the service menu screen to change resolutions and closed captioning options.
Melanotheron is offline  
post #3 of 18 Old 01-23-2007, 02:03 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
blackzc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 43
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thank you.
blackzc is offline  
 
post #4 of 18 Old 01-23-2007, 04:13 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
kenglish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Salt Lake City, UT, USA
Posts: 5,476
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 39
Isn't there also a menu for looking at carrier frequencies, SNRs, and such?

Ken English, Sr. Engineer, KSL-TV.
"The postings on this site are my own and don't necessarily represent the Company positions, strategies or opinions."
kenglish is offline  
post #5 of 18 Old 01-23-2007, 04:37 PM
Member
 
R300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by kenglish View Post

Isn't there also a menu for looking at carrier frequencies, SNRs, and such?

Power + OK\\Select <----twice

That should bring up the diagnostics menu.
R300 is offline  
post #6 of 18 Old 01-28-2007, 07:16 AM
Senior Member
 
Perch33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Somewhere in the Bluegrass
Posts: 242
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Melanotheron View Post

Power "off" on the box and then press "menu" button on the box. That should get you into the service menu screen to change resolutions and closed captioning options.

Is this the same for the dual tuner as well?
Perch33 is offline  
post #7 of 18 Old 01-28-2007, 07:37 AM
Advanced Member
 
Melanotheron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: IL
Posts: 591
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Yes, it is the same procedure for the dual tuner....that's what I have, so I know it works.
Melanotheron is offline  
post #8 of 18 Old 01-29-2007, 05:36 PM
Senior Member
 
bmackrell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Northern VA
Posts: 416
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 19
any thoughts on how the settings are saved. I have a comcast motorola HD box in my HT and I can never get it to save the resolution settings. the signal is going through a processor to a projector. Every time I fire up the theater to watch HDTV, I have to invoke the service menu and set the aspect ratio and resolution. I have tried starting things up in different sequences.

Regards,

billmac

BillMac
Optoma Projector is dying a slow painful death ...
bmackrell is offline  
post #9 of 18 Old 01-29-2007, 05:49 PM
Advanced Member
 
Melanotheron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: IL
Posts: 591
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Sorry but I have never run into that problem. Once set, mine stays that way. I do keep my box on all of the time, don't know if that makes a difference.

Mel
Melanotheron is offline  
post #10 of 18 Old 01-29-2007, 06:07 PM
Advanced Member
 
Melanotheron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: IL
Posts: 591
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I just checked the user manual for both the single and dual tuner Motorola DVR and it says "To exit the menu and save your settings, press the POWER or MENU key." Hope this helps.

Mel
Melanotheron is offline  
post #11 of 18 Unread 02-22-2017, 02:28 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Jan J's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Waynesville, NC
Posts: 1,537
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by Melanotheron View Post
I just checked the user manual for both the single and dual tuner Motorola DVR and it says "To exit the menu and save your settings, press the POWER or MENU key." Hope this helps.<br><br>
Mel
Let me ask a variation of that question.....
I'm looking for a way to DECREASE the default audio level on HDMI Output.... by 6 to 8 DB.. Power off/Menu doesn't seem to have it... Is there another menu I could access to change that audio level????? Motorola DCH 6416... Thank You...

Looking for a 1939 Indian Motocycle
Jan J is offline  
post #12 of 18 Unread 02-22-2017, 03:04 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Ratman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Collingswood, N.J.
Posts: 17,554
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1290 Post(s)
Liked: 1030
Did you realize that this is a 10 year old thread?
Ratman is online now  
post #13 of 18 Unread 02-22-2017, 03:32 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Otto Pylot's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 10,800
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1373 Post(s)
Liked: 858
^^^^ 10 years? That's got to be a record. SM questions always make me smile
Otto Pylot is offline  
post #14 of 18 Unread 02-22-2017, 04:12 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Jan J's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Waynesville, NC
Posts: 1,537
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ratman View Post
Did you realize that this is a 10 year old thread?
If I can get the information, who cares?
Only reason why I'm asking, is because my Panasonic RX-V479 HDMI Audio Unlocks on DVR Playback of this unit...
Mitsubishi DLP Doesn't, External HDMI Switcher doesn't, but Panasonic RX-V479 does unlock on DVR Program Playback change....

I'm trying to implement Source Input Audio Trim on Panasonic, to normalize audio levels, but can't due to this Panasonic HDMI Switcher bug...

Work around (If I can find a way to do it) would be decrease Motorola Box HDMI Audio 6-8 DB, to match audio levels to other sources, if I can find a way to do it....
So I don't have to grab for the audio remote with every HDMI Input Change!!!!

Firmware on all boxes is current, according to the MFG's.

Jan

Looking for a 1939 Indian Motocycle

Last edited by Jan J; 02-22-2017 at 04:23 PM.
Jan J is offline  
post #15 of 18 Unread 02-22-2017, 05:22 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Otto Pylot's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 10,800
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1373 Post(s)
Liked: 858
Unless you have access to the Service Engineers manual that is specific for your model, firmware version, board build, etc., entering the service menu can be a dangerous thing to do. Very easy to brick a tv. Instructions you find online may work but if what you want to do is not possible given the reasons I just mentioned, you could damage your tv or brick it altogether. Good luck.
Otto Pylot is offline  
post #16 of 18 Unread Yesterday, 03:25 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Jan J's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Waynesville, NC
Posts: 1,537
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by Otto Pylot View Post
Unless you have access to the Service Engineers manual that is specific for your model, firmware version, board build, etc., entering the service menu can be a dangerous thing to do. Very easy to brick a tv. Instructions you find online may work but if what you want to do is not possible given the reasons I just mentioned, you could damage your tv or brick it altogether. Good luck.
It's a Motorola Cablebox, but point well taken, and still looking for this information!

Looking for a 1939 Indian Motocycle
Jan J is offline  
post #17 of 18 Unread Yesterday, 03:47 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Otto Pylot's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 10,800
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1373 Post(s)
Liked: 858
^^^ my mistake. Most service menu questions are related to tv's and I didn't read your post close enough. The 10 year lapse threw me Any luck with Motorola?
Otto Pylot is offline  
post #18 of 18 Unread Today, 06:49 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
zaphod7501's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Peoria Illinois
Posts: 2,065
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 78 Post(s)
Liked: 66
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jan J View Post
It's a Motorola Cablebox, but point well taken, and still looking for this information!
Just to jump in here, but most cable supplied boxes have custom firmware that can disable almost anything they want to hide from the user.

Sturgeon's Law: "Nothing is always absolutely so."
Sturgeons Revelation: "Ninety percent of everything is crud."
My Thoughts: "A reasoned argument must share some basic common points."
zaphod7501 is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Cable, Digital Cable - Non-HDTV



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off