Time Warner Cable DVR - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 9 Old 02-02-2007, 10:34 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Andrew911tt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 129
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Hello all I just picked up a Time Warner DVR for my Mom. Its a SA 8300 running passport software. I am a Cox tech and tried to get into the diagnostic menu using the Cox buttons but it did not work. I was wondering if anyone could help me out with this. I also was wondering if there is a way to enable the AUX input on the box.

Thanks Andrew
Andrew911tt is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 9 Old 02-03-2007, 01:27 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Joxer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Southern CA
Posts: 5,212
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
AUX input isn't enabled on any SA boxes firmware so far.
Joxer is offline  
post #3 of 9 Old 02-03-2007, 01:39 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Andrew911tt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 129
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I have used the aux inputs on the Cox models so I guess its just eh TWC box's. I use it if the tv has only one input, I done it many time during installations.
Andrew911tt is offline  
post #4 of 9 Old 02-03-2007, 01:58 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Steve Mehs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 3,481
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by Joxer View Post

AUX input isn't enabled on any SA boxes firmware so far.

Sure it is. I'm using it right now. I have 2 SA 8300HDs from Time Warner running SARA and it's enabled on both. With the cable box on and the remote in cable mode I just hit the Video Source button and it takes me to Aux In on the front display it reads Au.

Time Warner Cable – Signature Home Premium View w/Epix, Sports Pass, HD Pass, Spanish Tier, Cisco Explorer 8642HDC, Cisco Explorer 8742HDC Both Running ODN 7.3.0_29
DirecTV – Premier, HD Extra Pack, NFL ST Max, NHL CI, MLB EI, Whole House DVR, HR34-700 Running 0972, HR24-200 Running 0802
Steve Mehs is offline  
post #5 of 9 Old 02-04-2007, 12:24 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Joxer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Southern CA
Posts: 5,212
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Ah, then it must be a new feature of SARA only. I've got Passport and they don't have such a feature.
Joxer is offline  
post #6 of 9 Old 02-05-2007, 12:46 PM
Member
 
michaelwalsh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 104
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Then Passport sucks. Which, unfortunately, is what I've got too.

Was rather hoping that those inputs would be made live at some point.
michaelwalsh is offline  
post #7 of 9 Old 02-19-2007, 07:25 AM
Newbie
 
sietzsounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
hey guys..... this is exactly what i was trying to figure out...... I'd like to utilize Aux inputs on TWC DVR (passport software???).... when I hit the video source button nothing happens..... what do I need to do????? Thanx!!!!
sietzsounds is offline  
post #8 of 9 Old 02-19-2007, 09:23 AM
Member
 
DeffJeff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Durham, NC
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
use your remote and enter 999 for the diagnostic screen
DeffJeff is offline  
post #9 of 9 Old 02-19-2007, 10:47 AM
Newbie
 
sietzsounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by DeffJeff View Post

use your remote and enter 999 for the diagnostic screen

I actually called TWC & they said the aux inputs are inactive & they don't know if & when they'll be active..... I'll try that diagnostics page just to see what's there.... thanx
sietzsounds is offline  
Reply Cable, Digital Cable - Non-HDTV

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off