HDMI cable with Comcast DVR 4:3/16:9? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 9 Old 02-16-2007, 02:15 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
thadoggfather's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 119
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
hey, i just purchased three 10' HDMI cables off monoprice.com

2 for verizon fios dvr's (when they are installed on the 1st of march) and 1 for an upscale panasonic dvd player

i'm already using two, one for panasonic s52 on the living room lcd, and the other one for the comcast dvr.

for the comcast dvr and a small samsung lcd hdtv, the digital channels are in 4:3 with side blackbars. I want them in 16:9 (or to stretch to take up the whole screen). i could do this with component cables but not now that i have the hdmi cable hooked up. help?

by the way, hd channels are in 16:9 and take up the whole screen.
thadoggfather is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 9 Old 02-16-2007, 02:50 PM
AVS Special Member
 
cavu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: CANADA
Posts: 6,887
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by thadoggfather View Post

the digital channels are in 4:3 with side blackbars. I want them in 16:9 (or to stretch to take up the whole screen).

Yuch!

The 4:3 are displaying properly. Why would you want to change that???!!!

Oh well. I guess there is no explaining some people's taste.

Go into the DVR menu ... With the remote, turn the DVR "OFF" then press "MENU".

Try the various "4:3 Override" options. 4:3 Override=OFF is the preferred setting.

"The greatest obstacle to discovery is not ignorance  it is the illusion of knowledge." - Daniel Boorstin
"Our lives begin to end the day we become silent about things that matter.
" - MLK

cavu is offline  
post #3 of 9 Old 02-16-2007, 03:38 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
thadoggfather's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 119
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
can you be more specific? i can't find this option anywhere...

I want 4:3 digital channels to be full screen (stretched) without the black bars because it uses the whole screen (and its my parents television - this is what they want)
thadoggfather is offline  
post #4 of 9 Old 02-16-2007, 04:02 PM
AVS Special Member
 
cavu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: CANADA
Posts: 6,887
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by thadoggfather View Post

can you be more specific?

Using the remote:
  • turn the DVR "OFF"
  • press "MENU"
How much more specific can I be?

Get the manual here if you don't have one.

"The greatest obstacle to discovery is not ignorance  it is the illusion of knowledge." - Daniel Boorstin
"Our lives begin to end the day we become silent about things that matter.
" - MLK

cavu is offline  
post #5 of 9 Old 02-16-2007, 04:30 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
thadoggfather's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 119
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
do you mean turn the cable box off by "turn the DVR "off"' or do you mean turn off the dvr setting? I don't see where this can be done on the remote....
thadoggfather is offline  
post #6 of 9 Old 02-16-2007, 04:34 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
thadoggfather's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 119
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i see what ur saying

4:3 override is already off though...

oh i just set it to stretch.

thank you sorry for the confusion.

i've never turned the box off then hit menu before and seen that screen. very useful
thadoggfather is offline  
post #7 of 9 Old 03-07-2007, 01:25 AM
Newbie
 
VisionCC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Go Into The Dvr Settings On The Remote Then To Advance Settings, Scroll Down To Aspect Format And Change Settings There If This Is Sa8300dvr
VisionCC is offline  
post #8 of 9 Old 12-20-2008, 09:07 AM
 
ThrowdownMMA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 218
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
doesn't matter whatever you do, you're always gonna get the black bars on the sides with Comcast HD. i tried everything. best thing to do is either leave it in Natural or TheaterWide 1
ThrowdownMMA is offline  
post #9 of 9 Old 06-10-2011, 08:47 PM
Newbie
 
chadds1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i am having a similar issue with my hd 3d comcast box, yamaha rx a2000, sumsung pn 59d8000 tv.. whenever i turn off the tv, the comcast box resets back to defaults.4:3 off.. i set it 1080, 4:3 to 480p, but whenever i turn off the tv, the box resets itself???!!!
i've talked to many level2 techicians at yamaha, and crutchfield. and they all say it's the comcast box/ motorola.
any other ideas??
i am thinking of switching from comcast to directtv.. and am hoping this hdmi, hdcp issue doesn't happen with direct tv.. any input is greatly appreciated..
chadds1 is offline  
Reply Cable, Digital Cable - Non-HDTV

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off