Comcast Motorola Cable Box - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 11 Old 02-28-2007, 10:12 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
golferadam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Lake Jackson, TX
Posts: 531
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My parents just got a cable box from Comcast. It is a Motorola but I don't recognize it. I tried searching unsuccessfully. Do you guys know which one it is? Thanks.
LL


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
golferadam is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 11 Old 02-28-2007, 10:16 AM
AVS Special Member
 
BMAG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: New Providence, NJ
Posts: 1,361
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Looks like the DCT700:

http://broadband.motorola.com/consum...oducts/dct700/
BMAG is offline  
post #3 of 11 Old 02-28-2007, 11:55 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
golferadam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Lake Jackson, TX
Posts: 531
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by BMAG View Post

Looks like the DCT700:

Thanks BMAG! That box is NOT a DVR, correct? It is just a reception STB, right?


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
golferadam is offline  
post #4 of 11 Old 02-28-2007, 12:23 PM
AVS Special Member
 
BMAG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: New Providence, NJ
Posts: 1,361
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by golferadam View Post

Thanks BMAG! That box is NOT a DVR, correct? It is just a reception STB, right?

Right -- no DVR and no HD.
BMAG is offline  
post #5 of 11 Old 02-28-2007, 10:40 PM
Member
 
bendog2784's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 116
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It's too bad Motorola made that box so old looking. It looks like something you would find in a house 15 years ago, except its missing the number pad on the top.
bendog2784 is offline  
post #6 of 11 Old 03-08-2007, 09:28 PM
Member
 
Haloplaya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I heard that box is pretty much the same as any dct2000 series, but smaller, and able to decode different compression methods than the regular mpeg-2 used with most CC's.
Haloplaya is offline  
post #7 of 11 Old 03-09-2007, 10:12 AM
AVS Special Member
 
whoaru99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 6,960
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 67
It's all digital - no analog tuner.

Just because there is a knob doesn't mean you should turn it.
whoaru99 is offline  
post #8 of 11 Old 03-10-2007, 03:26 PM
Newbie
 
mosti's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
is this box can be hack?
mosti is offline  
post #9 of 11 Old 03-10-2007, 05:04 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
bfdtv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 13,484
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
No.

HDTV Recorder Comparison Chart | DTVPal DVR FAQ | New! TiVo Premiere (Series4) FAQ |
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
bfdtv is offline  
post #10 of 11 Old 08-13-2008, 08:17 PM
AVS Special Member
 
seatacboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 1,058
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by BMAG View Post

Looks like the DCT700

In the Seattle area, Comcast will rent this box to Limited Cable customers for $1/month. In addition to capturing a few of the Limited channels that have been bumped to digital, standard-def PQ is a LOT better than what Comcast supplies in analog. Of course, the DCT700 is VERY stripped: no HDMI or S-video connectivity, it's strictly designed for 480p output.

Using this box with Limited Cable, you get the fancy Comcast remote, and the full TV Guide display, but no Video On Demand. No complaints, though, since it's worth the extra $1 a month for the vastly improved picture on a 15-year-old Sony Trinitron 27" display.

One question though: do these units tend to run hot? Compared to the Zenith CECB's I've used for OTA reception on my other TVs, the DCT700 seems to get very warm after couple of hours of use.
seatacboy is offline  
post #11 of 11 Old 08-08-2009, 01:50 PM
Newbie
 
cesar medina's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
hello do anyone know how to discodify the motorola box DCT-700 to program all chanels pleace help mee i need help and i really need this informasion so if anyone know how to do this please contact mee to andriu1993@live.com thankyou
cesar medina is offline  
Reply Cable, Digital Cable - Non-HDTV

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off