Comcast HD Channels & Firewire Record - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 7 Old 03-03-2007, 08:36 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
itr2401's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Santa Clara, CA
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hiya all,

I was wondering if anyone else is having an issue with recording programs via firewire on Comcast in the Bay Area.

I'm fully aware that I can't record channels which have 5C encryption enabled, however some of the channels which are supposed to be in the clear, are also not being recorded citing that they have 5C encryption enabled. When I check the firewire status for that channel it is shown as being 5C off.

The main channel I am having the issue with is Channel 705 (KPIXDT). I record the firewire programs using the firestb application through to Windows MCE.

I know that this used to work as I have several HD recording off this channel and the others (702-728).

Anyone have any ideas or suggestions?
itr2401 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 7 Old 03-03-2007, 12:27 PM
AVS Special Member
 
eric.exe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 2,344
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Try using http://www.yamabe.org/softbody.html#CapDVHS
eric.exe is offline  
post #3 of 7 Old 03-04-2007, 01:21 AM
Newbie
 
samsung hd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
comcast are the next napster
samsung hd is offline  
post #4 of 7 Old 03-08-2007, 09:23 PM
Member
 
Haloplaya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I have noticed lately that Comcast upgraded yet again, the Firmware on most HD DCT's.
They have also made most of the digital lineup NON-5C Encrypted, so you should be able to record any channel.

Something that may be different, is the Resolution they are sending the files at now(544x480), and used to be the full (720x480) for standard def. HD Channels should record at 720P and or 1080i.
I do capturing ALOT myself through firewire.


Haloplaya
Haloplaya is offline  
post #5 of 7 Old 03-16-2007, 05:54 PM
Newbie
 
Dirtyturbin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: West, MI
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sorry to rebring this post to life but I just got a 3416 and am wondering if I can record via firewire or not? Thanks in advance.
Dirtyturbin is offline  
post #6 of 7 Old 03-16-2007, 06:09 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
bfdtv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 13,484
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Sorry to rebring this post to life but I just got a 3416 and am wondering if I can record via firewire or not? Thanks in advance.

At the very least, you can record the local channels via Firewire. In many areas, the digital cable channels carry a 5C "copy once" flag -- you cannot record those via Firewire.

HDTV Recorder Comparison Chart | DTVPal DVR FAQ | New! TiVo Premiere (Series4) FAQ |
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
bfdtv is offline  
post #7 of 7 Old 03-17-2007, 06:09 AM
Newbie
 
Dirtyturbin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: West, MI
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thaks for the reply bfdtv is there an idiots guide? Thanks!!
Dirtyturbin is offline  
Reply Cable, Digital Cable - Non-HDTV

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off