Speaker selector with remote? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 15 Old 03-04-2008, 02:20 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
has123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 96
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello,

I have house wired for speakers (no CAT5 wiring), and I am looking for an economical way to use this. I have an Onkyo 605 receiver with a powered second zone and was looking into buying a speaker selector, but all I could find are manual push button ones. Does a speaker selector with remote control exist? and if not what is a good alternative for remote audio switching and a tight budget? Thanks for the help,
has123 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 15 Old 03-05-2008, 11:50 AM
Senior Member
 
CVanMeter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Tacoma, WA USA
Posts: 410
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Were the rooms wired for volume controls also?
The main need for a speaker selector switch "box" in whole house audio systems is it provides the needed impedance protection for the amp driving the system. I have found that few customers utilize the on/off buttons on the speaker selector switches as they just turn the volume down all the way for a complete mute in room when desired.
If you don't have volume controls installed already, you may consider using those of the Impedance Matching design. They will eliminate the need to buy a speaker selector switch "for it's impedance protection" as it is then provided by the volume controls themselves.
The additional cost for an impedance matching volume control typically saves over the cost of standard versions along with a speaker selector box. Also one less device cluttering up the equipment location.

"if you can't find the answer to life, change your questions"
CVanMeter is offline  
post #3 of 15 Old 03-05-2008, 12:31 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
has123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 96
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for the reply. Yes there is volume control wiring and the volume controls are not installed but I am not sure if this will solve my problem of how to switch speakers remotely using my receiver which has one powered second zone? Thanks again,
has123 is offline  
post #4 of 15 Old 03-05-2008, 07:11 PM
Senior Member
 
CVanMeter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Tacoma, WA USA
Posts: 410
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
You wish to remotely control which room / rooms your zone 2 speaker level outputs of your 605 are being sent to ??
If so, I have never seen one that has the wireless function your looking for.
If your looking for the ability to tell the 605, from remote rooms to utilize the Zone 2 Speaker Level Jacks "leaving you with 5.1 in your home theater" then your just looking for an IR distribution system "aka IR Repeaters". Cheapest would be the RF kits like the Terk Leapfrog with additional transmitter units. You could buy one kit, then move it's transmitter unit from room to room and see that it communicates well from the required locations. Then buy transmitters as needed.

"if you can't find the answer to life, change your questions"
CVanMeter is offline  
post #5 of 15 Old 03-05-2008, 07:24 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
has123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 96
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Master bath, bedroom and deck. I just want to be able to remotely switch the speakers. The equipment I have are Onkyo 605 receiver with a powered 2nd zone and a logitech harmony 890 with RF base. Thanks a lot for your help.
has123 is offline  
post #6 of 15 Old 03-05-2008, 08:09 PM
Senior Member
 
CVanMeter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Tacoma, WA USA
Posts: 410
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I am afraid the manufacturers see it that if the end user wishes to cancel music from being played in a room, while in that room, they need to manipulate the Volume Control itself. Be it manually or via remote. This or manipulate the controllers of multi source, mult amp systems through their keypads. I have never seen a speaker selector switch with wireless control such as your looking for.

"if you can't find the answer to life, change your questions"
CVanMeter is offline  
post #7 of 15 Old 03-05-2008, 08:19 PM
Newbie
 
juryman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am in a similar dilema. But I dont even have cables run for volume control in each room. I found a company called ATON. They have something called a DLA(?). This might do the trick for you. Im seriously considering it. The other possiblity for you would be to scrap your Harmony remote and get into Control4. They have wireless speaker points.
juryman is offline  
post #8 of 15 Old 03-06-2008, 05:25 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
has123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 96
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by juryman View Post

I am in a similar dilemma. But I dont even have cables run for volume control in each room. I found a company called ATON. They have something called a DLA(?). This might do the trick for you. Im seriously considering it. The other possibility for you would be to scrap your Harmony remote and get into Control4. They have wireless speaker points.

Thank you so much. The ATON product seems very interesting and it sells on amazon.
has123 is offline  
post #9 of 15 Old 03-07-2008, 06:00 PM
Senior Member
 
demonspawn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Frankfort, KY.
Posts: 463
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
yea ATON might fit your needs!
you can get it in rf or you can use a universal remote.

Jamie
No Longer Works For ELAN Home Systems, Sunfire and Homelogic Tech Support Specialist.
MY opinions are my own and when i am in forum i do not represent any of these companies!
demonspawn is offline  
post #10 of 15 Old 03-08-2008, 11:32 AM
Newbie
 
bmil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Take a look at the AB8SS, http://www.hacs.com. It is an 8 speaker switcher, with impedance protection, that can be remotely controlled by ir, x10 or rs-232.

They also have a new product, ESS, which is a modular product where the user can customize the config. with the switching modules necessary. This product additionally provides ir, x10 or rs-232 controlled remote volume levels for each speaker pair.
bmil is offline  
post #11 of 15 Old 03-29-2009, 08:18 PM
Member
 
AveryN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 90
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
has123 -

I'm looking for the exact solution for use with a harmony 890. What did you end up doing, and how did it work out?

Thanks,
Avery
AveryN is offline  
post #12 of 15 Old 07-31-2009, 03:19 PM
Senior Member
 
whodean's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 338
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am looking for the same thing, is the Aton controllable by the Harmony 890 to turn on/off and change volumes for each set of speakers independently?
whodean is offline  
post #13 of 15 Old 07-31-2009, 03:58 PM
Senior Member
 
demonspawn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Frankfort, KY.
Posts: 463
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
http://www.atonhome.com/IRCodes.html
these are all the discretes we have.

Jamie
No Longer Works For ELAN Home Systems, Sunfire and Homelogic Tech Support Specialist.
MY opinions are my own and when i am in forum i do not represent any of these companies!
demonspawn is offline  
post #14 of 15 Old 09-06-2009, 04:46 PM
Senior Member
 
whodean's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 338
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by demonspawn View Post

http://www.atonhome.com/IRCodes.html
these are all the discretes we have.

How do you recommend connecting to a Harmony IR extender? You can independently control each zone with the remote?
whodean is offline  
post #15 of 15 Old 09-06-2009, 04:52 PM
Senior Member
 
demonspawn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Frankfort, KY.
Posts: 463
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
yes go into any rooms ir and ground and with the discreets you can caontrol all rooms

Jamie
No Longer Works For ELAN Home Systems, Sunfire and Homelogic Tech Support Specialist.
MY opinions are my own and when i am in forum i do not represent any of these companies!
demonspawn is offline  
Reply Home A/V Distribution

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off