flickering on my Westy 42" 1080p when using component baluns - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 26 Old 08-24-2008, 11:28 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
penngray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Florida
Posts: 26,779
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 29
I can not get my component video baluns to work in my one room with a 42" Westy LCD.

The same baluns worked with my old 37" LCD so why do I have problems.

BTW, I own CLabs, Intelix and Muxlab baluns so its not the type of balun because all of them flicker on that set.

It is not "open-minded" to reject knowledge - Bob Lee
penngray is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 26 Old 08-24-2008, 05:09 PM
Member
 
mwne2nks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Maybe its that nice tv?
mwne2nks is offline  
post #3 of 26 Old 08-24-2008, 06:18 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Bill Paul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: La Mesa, CA
Posts: 400
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
How long is the run?
Bill Paul is offline  
post #4 of 26 Old 08-24-2008, 06:30 PM
Advanced Member
 
roddymcg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Avon CO
Posts: 531
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
What does Westinghouse support tell you?? Or the service guys at Costco??
roddymcg is offline  
post #5 of 26 Old 08-24-2008, 08:49 PM
Senior Member
 
fedders's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 418
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by penngray View Post

I can not get my component video baluns to work in my one room with a 42" Westy LCD.

The same baluns worked with my old 37" LCD so why do I have problems.

BTW, I own CLabs, Intelix and Muxlab baluns so its not the type of balun because all of them flicker on that set.

If all the brands of baluns "flicker", I'd say this points toward a problem with the television. Have you tried to plug a source into it directly and not through the baluns? If the problem goes away when you plug in directly to the television, did you run your Cat5e next to power cables in the wall? Did you even use Cat 5e? What brand?

Carl

Carl Fedders
fedders is offline  
post #6 of 26 Old 08-25-2008, 05:08 AM
AVS Special Member
 
fletch999's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Livonia, MI
Posts: 1,332
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It can't be the TV because all TVs are the same no matter the cost. You only pay extra for names, not performance.
fletch999 is offline  
post #7 of 26 Old 08-25-2008, 08:03 AM
Senior Member
 
ATOH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 210
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by fletch999 View Post

It can't be the TV because all TVs are the same no matter the cost. You only pay extra for names, not performance.


LOL! I hope that was sarcasm but I can't hear the tone of your voice!
ATOH is offline  
post #8 of 26 Old 08-25-2008, 09:34 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Somewhatlost's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: some small blue-green planet thingy...
Posts: 1,784
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
wow, the "Pro's" are all very helpful and knowledgeable... I am truly amazed by their professionalism...

fwiw, my westy doesn't flicker... I am running about 50' of RGBHV though, so its not really a useful comparison... I don't actually have any component baluns, so i cant try and see if mine flickers too...

NOTE: As one wise professional something once stated, I am ignorant & childish, with a mindset comparable to 9/11 troofers and wackjob conspiracy theorists. so don't take anything I say as advice...
Somewhatlost is offline  
post #9 of 26 Old 08-25-2008, 11:37 AM
Senior Member
 
fedders's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 418
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Somewhatlost View Post

wow, the "Pro's" are all very helpful and knowledgeable... I am truly amazed by their professionalism...

fwiw, my westy doesn't flicker... I am running about 50' of RGBHV though, so its not really a useful comparison... I don't actually have any component baluns, so i cant try and see if mine flickers too...

Based on the information given, what do you want people to advise? The baluns worked fine with a different set and all 3 brands don't work for the budget Westinghouse set. Short of testing with a source directly connected (my advice), what else can be said short of "the set is the problem?"

Carl

Carl Fedders
fedders is offline  
post #10 of 26 Old 08-25-2008, 11:51 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Somewhatlost's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: some small blue-green planet thingy...
Posts: 1,784
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
by "Pro's" I was only referring to penngray's fan club...

NOTE: As one wise professional something once stated, I am ignorant & childish, with a mindset comparable to 9/11 troofers and wackjob conspiracy theorists. so don't take anything I say as advice...
Somewhatlost is offline  
post #11 of 26 Old 08-25-2008, 02:58 PM
AVS Special Member
 
robertmee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 4,002
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by fedders View Post

Based on the information given, what do you want people to advise? The baluns worked fine with a different set and all 3 brands don't work for the budget Westinghouse set. Short of testing with a source directly connected (my advice), what else can be said short of "the set is the problem?"

Carl

There's a bit of history here, that you might not be aware of, Carl, and I don't think somewhatlost's tongue in cheek comment was directed at you. There was a rather lengthy and at times acrimonious thread between penngray and several of the professional installers that discussed the value of their services. A few feather's were ruffled on both sides, so now they are taking their opportunity to poke a little fun back
robertmee is offline  
post #12 of 26 Old 08-25-2008, 04:37 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
penngray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Florida
Posts: 26,779
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Quote:
There was a rather lengthy and at times acrimonious thread between penngray and several of the professional installers that discussed the value of their services. A few feather's were ruffled on both sides, so now they are taking their opportunity to poke a little fun back

hehe, I never get ruffled life is always too good for me...but ruffling their feathers is all to easy, they are so defensive and I guess that has not changed for some (of course their service and products at huge markups have not either so...). In the end its actually sad because real men do not hold grudged over something how long ago? Here it is.....Feltch get a life, become a real man and have a beer over it all and stopping being like a woman that holds grudges for years ....life it too short to care. I hope business is still good for you though

Quote:
I am truly amazed by their professionalism...

hehe, those few on here that can not get over it are not professional, real CIs are out there working not arguing with customers online...too funny

btw, Westinghouse support is kind of a nightmare (IMO). I didnt expect much its a cheaper Flat panel that is in my office and I didnt want to run component cables.

Im re-running the cat5e next.......

It is not "open-minded" to reject knowledge - Bob Lee
penngray is offline  
post #13 of 26 Old 08-25-2008, 04:39 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
penngray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Florida
Posts: 26,779
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Quote:
If all the brands of baluns "flicker", I'd say this points toward a problem with the television. Have you tried to plug a source into it directly and not through the baluns? If the problem goes away when you plug in directly to the television, did you run your Cat5e next to power cables in the wall? Did you even use Cat 5e? What brand?

Thanks Carl, Im pretty sure its the TV too but I will test other TVs again and re-run new Cat5e cables...could be something in the cable but those Cat5e cables were installed during the house build so its a little harder to re-run.

It is not "open-minded" to reject knowledge - Bob Lee
penngray is offline  
post #14 of 26 Old 08-25-2008, 04:43 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
penngray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Florida
Posts: 26,779
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Quote:
Maybe its that nice tv?

lol, great advice.....Yep its a cheap westy but I have 6 flat panels so not every FP has to be expensive .

It is not "open-minded" to reject knowledge - Bob Lee
penngray is offline  
post #15 of 26 Old 08-25-2008, 08:02 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Somewhatlost's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: some small blue-green planet thingy...
Posts: 1,784
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by penngray View Post

so not every FP has to be expensive .

Heresy!!! don't let anyone here at AVS here you say that

NOTE: As one wise professional something once stated, I am ignorant & childish, with a mindset comparable to 9/11 troofers and wackjob conspiracy theorists. so don't take anything I say as advice...
Somewhatlost is offline  
post #16 of 26 Old 08-25-2008, 08:18 PM
 
Splicer010's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 7,819
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by penngray View Post

Thanks Carl, Im pretty sure its the TV too but I will test other TVs again and re-run new Cat5e cables...could be something in the cable but those Cat5e cables were installed during the house build so its a little harder to re-run.

If you are going to go thru the trouble to re-run the cat5e cables...just re-run and use cat6...
Splicer010 is offline  
post #17 of 26 Old 08-25-2008, 11:26 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Somewhatlost's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: some small blue-green planet thingy...
Posts: 1,784
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by Splicer010 View Post

If you are going to go thru the trouble to re-run the cat5e cables...just re-run and use cat6...

or, just run component... and forget the baluns...

NOTE: As one wise professional something once stated, I am ignorant & childish, with a mindset comparable to 9/11 troofers and wackjob conspiracy theorists. so don't take anything I say as advice...
Somewhatlost is offline  
post #18 of 26 Old 08-26-2008, 06:44 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ratman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Collingswood, N.J.
Posts: 14,383
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 130 Post(s)
Liked: 271
Before pulling out the 5e... test with a temporary run Cat6.
Ratman is online now  
post #19 of 26 Old 08-27-2008, 12:08 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
penngray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Florida
Posts: 26,779
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Quote:


Before pulling out the 5e... test with a temporary run Cat6.

I will have to order some, good advice though (from both suggesting it!)

Quote:


or, just run component... and forget the baluns...

Its run across to floor now....its harder to "fish" through my wall

It is not "open-minded" to reject knowledge - Bob Lee
penngray is offline  
post #20 of 26 Old 08-27-2008, 07:08 PM
Senior Member
 
ATOH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 210
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
How about using the baluns and a new cat5 at the display connected to a source first to eliminate the baluns being the issue and also the display being the issue. You could also try running a cat5 across the floor instead of in the wall once you have tried the above and if the TV and the baluns both work fine at the short distance you then try the longer distance. If it all still works, THEN run the new cat5.
ATOH is offline  
post #21 of 26 Old 09-02-2008, 12:09 PM
Senior Member
 
ATOH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 210
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So... What was the outcome of this?
ATOH is offline  
post #22 of 26 Old 09-04-2008, 10:27 AM
Senior Member
 
ATOH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 210
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
You all wonder why there is such a divide between groups here. Why not an update on what the solution is?
ATOH is offline  
post #23 of 26 Old 09-04-2008, 08:26 PM
Newbie
 
AndrewL78's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I got a 32xbr6 today and hooked it up to muxlab component video balun, i had flickering, i then ran a seperate cat 5 not in the walls about 75 ft distance and still had flickering i then hooked balun up to pioneer plasma and it worked fine with the pioneer. So i figured it had to be the tv. I then deceided to give it another try in the sony and it now worked. I have know idea what took place. Can somebody with alot of experience with baluns explain why it would not work until hooked up to another tv and then rehooked up. Well if you dont respond atleast for those with flickering there is hope.
AndrewL78 is offline  
post #24 of 26 Old 09-05-2008, 04:41 AM
AVS Special Member
 
robertmee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 4,002
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by AndrewL78 View Post

I got a 32xbr6 today and hooked it up to muxlab component video balun, i had flickering, i then ran a seperate cat 5 not in the walls about 75 ft distance and still had flickering i then hooked balun up to pioneer plasma and it worked fine with the pioneer. So i figured it had to be the tv. I then deceided to give it another try in the sony and it now worked. I have know idea what took place. Can somebody with alot of experience with baluns explain why it would not work until hooked up to another tv and then rehooked up. Well if you dont respond atleast for those with flickering there is hope.

My guess is that you have a marginal Cat5 crimp or weak component connections and by sheer luck, the process of moving stuff around gave you a better connection. There's nothing inherent in hooking it up to another TV that would make the electronics start 'working'.
robertmee is offline  
post #25 of 26 Old 09-08-2008, 06:47 PM
Newbie
 
AndrewL78's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
this is really weird I know the cabling is perfect and you can see from my other post I did get rid of the flickering, but today it came back when i got off work. So I unhooked both ends did alot of troubleshooting and still flickering. I then hooked it again to the pioneer downstairs and worked fine and brought it back upstairs and then it worked. Although now as i am typing i realize both times by turning on the downstairs tv i first viewed picture through hdmi and then switched the input for the balun so maybe its the direct tv h20 box. I have no clue. All i can say is i know the cabling is good so i have too wait for flickering again too start. So i can figure out if it is the h20 the baluns or the 32xbr6.
AndrewL78 is offline  
post #26 of 26 Old 09-25-2008, 04:10 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
penngray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Florida
Posts: 26,779
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 29
I solved my flickering.

But first I did all the tests even ran cat6, etc. Never solved the flickering so I decided to convert my component connection to HDMI because I noticed my HDMI connection on the Westy was simply a better connection when I used and AVR that converted component to HDMI through it.

I then search online and found this cheap but great converter!

Component Video (YPbPr) + SPDIF Audio to HDMI Converter
Part#: HDMI_CONVERTER
Manufacturer Part#: HDMI_CONVERTER
(Qty: 1 x $49.95)

All is great now

Sorry for no update, I just received the Converter this week so I have not had time to even find out if it would work.

I can also use component video balun into any AVR or pre/pro that converts component to hdmi but that TV is on my patio so nothing else is there.

It is not "open-minded" to reject knowledge - Bob Lee
penngray is offline  
Reply Home A/V Distribution

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off