House Wired with Cat5 for phones...but can't use wiring as computer networking? - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 16 Old 10-04-2008, 08:23 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
oneskinnydave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey All,

Forgive me for my ignorance - but I just moved into a newer construction house, and there is cat5e run throughout the house for phone lines. They all terminate in a somewhat standard 4x8 telecom box (see picture attached), so i thought it would be somewhat easy to just use these cables as computer networking cables to make a home network to stream video/audio through the house.

I have tried to hook up cat5e cables several different ways and still get no signal to the jacks in the house. I can take the cable that is running to the jacks, plug it into the router directly, and get nothing on the other end. I try plugging a cable from the router, to the cat5 data in on the telecom module, then hooking up the cable from the appropriate jack to the data out jack, and nothing. I have also plugged the cable out of the router into the LineIn on the telecom module with no success!

Is there something I'm missing? Should I try it with a crossover cable? Thanks for any help you can offer!

Ps: I did find an article posted here that is similar (can't post links yet!) but it didn't quite help out. I believe I have the one data port available, but I just can't seem how to work it out!
LL
oneskinnydave is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 16 Old 10-04-2008, 11:38 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Anthony A.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Canada EH?
Posts: 2,536
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
cat5e is capable of transmitting interent. the reason you are not getting it is because of the wirnig schemes used. telephone scheme is different from ethernet (internet). the only way you will get the cat5e cables to work as an ethernet cable is to re-terminate each of the ends with the proper wiring scheme. search on google for this, there are plenty of diy articles for this.

Anthony A. is offline  
post #3 of 16 Old 10-05-2008, 08:22 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
oktoberrust11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Sterling Heights, MI
Posts: 3,212
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 71 Post(s)
Liked: 38
As Anthony said, the cables probably just need to be re-terminated to the proper wiring schematic. The installer may have even only just terminated the blue pair for use with phones. Take a look and make sure all 4 pairs are punched down at both ends.

Matt

Xbox Live: oktober rust | Mii: 5207 2388 9861 4135 | Steam ID: detroit820 | Origin ID: oktoberrust11
oktoberrust11 is offline  
 
post #4 of 16 Old 10-05-2008, 10:12 AM
Senior Member
 
casino187's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 236
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by oktoberrust11 View Post

As Anthony said, the cables probably just need to be re-terminated to the proper wiring schematic. The installer may have even only just terminated the blue pair for use with phones. Take a look and make sure all 4 pairs are punched down at both ends.

Matt

I think this is most likely the problem. As long as the cables are wired identically on both sides, then it should work. But a phone only uses 2 of the 8 wires, so that's probably all the installer hooked up (punched down).

Yamaha RX-A3060, Emotiva XPA-3, 120" SI Black Diamond Zero Edge 1.4 Gain, Epson 6040UB Projector, 2 x Bowers and Wilkins 683 S2 - Fronts, Bowers and Wilkins HTM61 S2 Center,
4 x Bowers and Wilkins CWM664 In wall Surrounds,4 x RSL C34 In ceiling speakers for Atmos, 2 x SVS SB16-Ultra Subs, Seating: 4 x Seatcraft Sonoma Recliners
My terribly shot media room
casino187 is offline  
post #5 of 16 Old 09-14-2017, 12:45 PM
Member
 
amr090's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by oneskinnydave View Post
Hey All,

Forgive me for my ignorance - but I just moved into a newer construction house, and there is cat5e run throughout the house for phone lines. They all terminate in a somewhat standard 4x8 telecom box (see picture attached), so i thought it would be somewhat easy to just use these cables as computer networking cables to make a home network to stream video/audio through the house.

I have tried to hook up cat5e cables several different ways and still get no signal to the jacks in the house. I can take the cable that is running to the jacks, plug it into the router directly, and get nothing on the other end. I try plugging a cable from the router, to the cat5 data in on the telecom module, then hooking up the cable from the appropriate jack to the data out jack, and nothing. I have also plugged the cable out of the router into the LineIn on the telecom module with no success!

Is there something I'm missing? Should I try it with a crossover cable? Thanks for any help you can offer!

Ps: I did find an article posted here that is similar (can't post links yet!) but it didn't quite help out. I believe I have the one data port available, but I just can't seem how to work it out!

Hi - I have a similar problem and was hoping someone could help. The only difference is that when i pull out an individual wire in the port and use an rj45 module extender connecter to directly connect it to the main line (basically not use the module and do a 1 to 1 connection) I get data working.

Does this mean the problem is my telecom module doesn't work? If the incoming data line and the individual ethernet port line works when connected, wouldn't this be the problem?

Any thoughts on how to fix? Should I just buy another 4x8 telecom module so I can connect it?
amr090 is offline  
post #6 of 16 Old 09-14-2017, 01:00 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jautor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: NW Houston, TX
Posts: 10,697
Mentioned: 30 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1330 Post(s)
Liked: 852
Quote:
Originally Posted by amr090 View Post
Hi - I have a similar problem and was hoping someone could help. The only difference is that when i pull out an individual wire in the port and use an rj45 module extender connecter to directly connect it to the main line (basically not use the module and do a 1 to 1 connection) I get data working.

Does this mean the problem is my telecom module doesn't work? If the incoming data line and the individual ethernet port line works when connected, wouldn't this be the problem?

Any thoughts on how to fix? Should I just buy another 4x8 telecom module so I can connect it?
You cannot use the telecom module at all for Ethernet networking. The individual RJ45 connections can be taken directly to an Ethernet switch placed in the enclosure, which if all the house wires are already terminated with RJ45's, is cheap and easy! If your router is in a different location (which I assume from your 'extender' comment), just add an Ethernet switch here, and connect a port to the cable that leads to the router...

See the "How does pre-wired Ethernet work" thread here in this forum for more info.

Jeff

Rock Creek Theater -- CIH, Panamorph, Martin Logan, SVS PB2000, Carada Masquerade, Grafik Eye, Bar table, Green Glue, JVC RS50 
NOTE: If you find dead photo links in any of my posts, please PM me and I will fix it.
jautor is offline  
post #7 of 16 Old 09-14-2017, 01:12 PM
Member
 
amr090's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jautor View Post
You cannot use the telecom module at all for Ethernet networking. The individual RJ45 connections can be taken directly to an Ethernet switch placed in the enclosure, which if all the house wires are already terminated with RJ45's, is cheap and easy! If your router is in a different location (which I assume from your 'extender' comment), just add an Ethernet switch here, and connect a port to the cable that leads to the router...

See the "How does pre-wired Ethernet work" thread here in this forum for more info.

Jeff
Sorry, if I wasn't clear. My problem is the main dataline from outside the house works as do the individual houselines connected to each wall in different rooms in my house.

The problem is that there is a 4x8 module in my utility room similar to the one the original poster in this thread displayed. When I connect my data line into the 'data in' in that module. All the 8 house lines in that are connected to the module don't get internet access.

If I take an rj45 inline coupler and connect the data line from outside the house on one end, and a single one of the 8 houselines on the other end I get internet access to that houseline upstairs which Ican use to plug into my router in the room upstairs.

This means the outside data line works and my houseline (which connects on the other end into an ethernet panel into a room elsewhere in my house also works).

The problem is I can't get it to work using the 4x8 telecom module which is how my house has been prewired.

Will the switch solution you suggested work?

Last edited by amr090; 09-14-2017 at 01:41 PM.
amr090 is offline  
post #8 of 16 Old 09-14-2017, 06:58 PM
Advanced Member
 
Skytrooper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Baden, Pa.
Posts: 951
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 225 Post(s)
Liked: 146
Like Jautor said, that telecom module is for phones. Get a switch. Usual hookup is modem, then router, then the switch. All your cat cables will go from the switch to your rooms.

(LCD - Sony KDL -52 XBR4) (Receiver - Yamaha RX-A1040)(Blu Ray - Oppo BDP-83) (PS3)( Comcast X1) Speakers (L & R - Paradigm Studio 20) (Center -Paradigm CC-470) (Surrounds & Back Surrounds - Paradigm SA-15R in walls) (Subwoofer 1 - Sunfire HRS-12) (Subwoofer 2 - Paradigm PW-2100)
Skytrooper is offline  
post #9 of 16 Old 09-14-2017, 07:20 PM
Member
 
amr090's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Skytrooper View Post
Like Jautor said, that telecom module is for phones. Get a switch. Usual hookup is modem, then router, then the switch. All your cat cables will go from the switch to your rooms.
cool - only thing im not following is that typically the switch connects to the router and then you use the switch to connect other devices.

in my case i'm trying to find something which connects to the main data line that comes from outside the house into the house. that device should then connect to my wired lines which go into various rooms in the house to wall plated etherent jacks. Its one of these jacks I can connect my router to.

so want to make sure the switch works for this case

thanks for the help..!
amr090 is offline  
post #10 of 16 Old 09-14-2017, 10:22 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jautor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: NW Houston, TX
Posts: 10,697
Mentioned: 30 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1330 Post(s)
Liked: 852
Quote:
Originally Posted by amr090 View Post
cool - only thing im not following is that typically the switch connects to the router and then you use the switch to connect other devices.
Correct.

Quote:
in my case i'm trying to find something which connects to the main data line that comes from outside the house into the house. that device should then connect to my wired lines which go into various rooms in the house to wall plated etherent jacks. Its one of these jacks I can connect my router to.
That would be the router...

The router goes first, that's it's purpose - to provide the functions needed to create a network in your house, from the single incoming Internet connection.

Quote:
so want to make sure the switch works for this case
It works, but must be behind a router. Ethernet switches just provide more ports...

Jeff

Rock Creek Theater -- CIH, Panamorph, Martin Logan, SVS PB2000, Carada Masquerade, Grafik Eye, Bar table, Green Glue, JVC RS50 
NOTE: If you find dead photo links in any of my posts, please PM me and I will fix it.
jautor is offline  
post #11 of 16 Old 09-14-2017, 10:42 PM
Member
 
amr090's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for trying to help jautor and other but I don't think what you are saying will work - the incoming data line form verizon fios into my house is in the garage of my house in a utility closet. I live in a 4 level townhome where the garage is the lowest of 4 levels.

The prewiring for internet throughout my house is also in that utility closet (i.e. the other end of wires for each ethernet jack in my house).

If I setup the router in the garage utility closet and connect it to the incoming data line into my house I won't get wifi any signal anywhere in my house as this is the lowest level to 4 level townhome.

I was hoping there was something similar to the telecom module but for data. That way I can plug in all the prewire jacks for the rooms in my home in there as well as the incoming data line.

I could then plug in the router upstairs into one of the wall jacks to get wifi through out my house.

Sorry if I'm not explaining clearly, but setting up my router in the utility closet in my garage and then connecting a switch to it so I can connect the switch to prewires won't work as then I won't have any wifi connection in the home.
amr090 is offline  
post #12 of 16 Old 09-14-2017, 11:14 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jautor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: NW Houston, TX
Posts: 10,697
Mentioned: 30 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1330 Post(s)
Liked: 852
Quote:
Originally Posted by amr090 View Post
Thanks for trying to help jautor and other but I don't think what you are saying will work - the incoming data line form verizon fios into my house is in the garage of my house in a utility closet. I live in a 4 level townhome where the garage is the lowest of 4 levels.
We can only provide guidance with the information provided... So you have a FIOS modem in the garage - does that modem also provide routing capabilities? Are there more than one Ethernet (LAN) jacks on it (a clear sign that it does)?

If not, then you still need a router "first" in the path after the modem. You can do this in your enclosure where the telco block is. Connect the line from the FIOS modem to the router directly. Then connect the other wires leading to other rooms to the "LAN" side of the router. If you need more ports, add a switch to fan out the LAN...

Quote:
If I setup the router in the garage utility closet and connect it to the incoming data line into my house I won't get wifi any signal anywhere in my house as this is the lowest level to 4 level townhome.
If it's easier to install the router in the garage utility closet, you can accomplish this by adding WiFi wired access points (WAPs) attached to the Ethernet network. The cheapest way to do that is to buy another router that can operate in "access point" or "switch" mode - whatever term they use, you just have to be able to disable the 'router' functions and use the device as a switch and WiFi access point. You could place that in your enclosure, or anywhere in the house to provide full WiFi coverage.

Quote:
I was hoping there was something similar to the telecom module but for data. That way I can plug in all the prewire jacks for the rooms in my home in there as well as the incoming data line.
Yes, it's called a router... If you want one that looks like the telecom module, they do exist, but are significantly more expensive and less functional than any router you can pick anywhere...

Quote:
Sorry if I'm not explaining clearly, but setting up my router in the utility closet in my garage and then connecting a switch to it so I can connect the switch to prewires won't work as then I won't have any wifi connection in the home.
Lots of ways to solve that - but it sounds like you just need to place a router in your enclosure, replacing the telco block and you're done.

Jeff

Rock Creek Theater -- CIH, Panamorph, Martin Logan, SVS PB2000, Carada Masquerade, Grafik Eye, Bar table, Green Glue, JVC RS50 
NOTE: If you find dead photo links in any of my posts, please PM me and I will fix it.
jautor is offline  
post #13 of 16 Old 09-15-2017, 06:19 AM
Member
 
amr090's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sounds like you're saying the best approach is to bring my fios modem/router down there and connect to the data line coming into the house and then room lines into the router. And then use some type of signal booster to increase signal strength through out the house.

Take a look at the picture I attached. In the background is the 4x8 telecom module they used. The colored wires (blue, green, yellow, etc) connecting to the module are the other end of wires which go back up to ethernet jacks in my house (1 for each room in the house)

You can see there is also a cat5 data in jack on the left of the module which ideally I should be able to plug the incoming FIOS data line into and distributes it to the wires on the right of the module.

In the foreground, there is a cat5e inline coupler the fios guy put to just make one of my jacks work. The white wire going into the coupler is the main fios data line coming into the house from outside. The blue line on the other side is another end wire for the jack in my family room upstairs he pulled out from the telecom module just to make it active and connected to the data line via the coupler.

Ideally I need something like the 4x8 module so I can connect the incoming data line into it and it has all the other wires that are going out to the various rooms in my house. This way I can keep my fios router upstairs and not have to bring to the utility closet. Want to know what that would be. Make sense?

If after reading this your guidance in the last post stands, then I will try that, but was hoping I wouldnt need to bring my router down. Thanks again!
Attached Images
File Type: jpg IMG_3247.JPG (1.69 MB, 16 views)
amr090 is offline  
post #14 of 16 Old 09-15-2017, 08:15 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
eatenbacktolife's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 1,073
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 65 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Do you have a fios router already or not? Is it connected via coax somewhere else in the house? It sounds like they ran the ethernet from the ONT to your panel. What happens if you connect your laptop to that ethernet line from "outside"? Do you get out to internet?
eatenbacktolife is offline  
post #15 of 16 Old 09-15-2017, 08:16 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jautor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: NW Houston, TX
Posts: 10,697
Mentioned: 30 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1330 Post(s)
Liked: 852
Quote:
Originally Posted by amr090 View Post
Sounds like you're saying the best approach is to bring my fios modem/router down there and connect to the data line coming into the house and then room lines into the router. And then use some type of signal booster to increase signal strength through out the house.
Yes, this is how it works, and your setup is no different than anyone else's: Modem -> Router -> (Ethernet switch if more ports needed) -> Ethernet jacks in every room...

Quote:
Take a look at the picture I attached. In the background is the 4x8 telecom module they used. The colored wires (blue, green, yellow, etc) connecting to the module are the other end of wires which go back up to ethernet jacks in my house (1 for each room in the house)

You can see there is also a cat5 data in jack on the left of the module which ideally I should be able to plug the incoming FIOS data line into and distributes it to the wires on the right of the module.
No, you can't. It's a Telco module to connect telephones, not an Ethernet networking switch. The RJ45 jacks are their for wiring convenience, but the Telco module is really just a fancy wire nut, and that's not how Ethernet works.

Quote:
In the foreground, there is a cat5e inline coupler the fios guy put to just make one of my jacks work. The white wire going into the coupler is the main fios data line coming into the house from outside. The blue line on the other side is another end wire for the jack in my family room upstairs he pulled out from the telecom module just to make it active and connected to the data line via the coupler.
Yes, that will allow ONE Ethernet device to work, because your ISP (Verizon FIOS) modem provides you a single IP address for one device. But assuming you want more than one device, you have to provide a router (which is shorthand - these devices are really "residential gateways") to enable multiple devices to share your one Internet-facing IP address and connection. Once that function is provided, you're free to attach as many devices on your Local Area Network (LAN) in your house - and you use simple Ethernet switches to make more ports available to plug stuff in...

Quote:
Ideally I need something like the 4x8 module so I can connect the incoming data line into it and it has all the other wires that are going out to the various rooms in my house. This way I can keep my fios router upstairs and not have to bring to the utility closet. Want to know what that would be. Make sense?
Same answer as all the posts above. You need a router if you want multiple devices. If you want to pay double/triple for one in the form factor of that Telco module, with very little functionality, they are available. But that's not what anyone here would suggest. Put your router in that wiring enclosure, completely bypass the Telco module, add WiFi access points in other areas of the house as needed.

Quote:
If after reading this your guidance in the last post stands, then I will try that, but was hoping I wouldnt need to bring my router down. Thanks again!
Please read the posts again. If your FIOS modem is in the garage, and so the connection coming to your wiring enclosure is already "Ethernet", you can place your router there.

Rock Creek Theater -- CIH, Panamorph, Martin Logan, SVS PB2000, Carada Masquerade, Grafik Eye, Bar table, Green Glue, JVC RS50 
NOTE: If you find dead photo links in any of my posts, please PM me and I will fix it.
jautor is offline  
post #16 of 16 Old 09-15-2017, 08:18 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
eatenbacktolife's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 1,073
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 65 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Or is that line with the coupler going to your Verizon router somewhere else in the house? Is your Verizon router connected via coax or cat5?
eatenbacktolife is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Home A/V Distribution

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off