RCA A/B toggle switch need HELP - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 13 Old 12-27-2008, 07:29 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
chobo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am looking for an RCA/composite cable switch. It needs one input and two outputs and the toggle switch also. I have searched the internet but have not found one. Is there such a product even made?

Please provide link to one also, if possible.
chobo is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 13 Old 12-27-2008, 08:02 AM
AVS Special Member
 
egnlsn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Taylorsville, UT
Posts: 2,238
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by chobo View Post

I am looking for an RCA/composite cable switch. It needs one input and two outputs and the toggle switch also. I have searched the internet but have not found one. Is there such a product even made?

Please provide link to one also, if possible.

Any old A/V switch would do (also called Video Selector). Here is one. You can also get them at Rat Shack, Wally World, Circuit City, Best Buy, etc.

CIAO!

Ed N.
egnlsn is offline  
post #3 of 13 Old 12-27-2008, 08:07 AM
Member
 
Duct Tape's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 94
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by chobo View Post

I am looking for an RCA/composite cable switch. It needs one input and two outputs and the toggle switch also. I have searched the internet but have not found one. Is there such a product even made?

Please provide link to one also, if possible.

a switch would have multiple inputs and 1 output. these are pretty common.

what is it that you are trying to accomplish?

is ther any reason why this wouldnt work?
http://www.radioshack.com/product/in...odsInSession=1

egnlsn beat me to it
Duct Tape is offline  
post #4 of 13 Old 12-27-2008, 09:34 AM
AVS Special Member
 
egnlsn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Taylorsville, UT
Posts: 2,238
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by Duct Tape View Post

egnlsn beat me to it

And early in the morning, too.

CIAO!

Ed N.
egnlsn is offline  
post #5 of 13 Old 12-27-2008, 07:40 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
chobo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Duct Tape View Post

a switch would have multiple inputs and 1 output. these are pretty common.

what is it that you are trying to accomplish?

is ther any reason why this wouldnt work?

egnlsn beat me to it

I am going to have video out from my DirecTV box into the switch via RCA cables. Then the switch will output into my VCR and also into a Wireless Video Transmitter (X10), both via RCA. My plan was to have a toggle switch so that I can switch between either the VCR or Wireless Video Transmitter.
Will this work?

Forgot to mention I cannot find a 1-in 2-out video selector for Composite/RCA cables. That is what I am looking for.
chobo is offline  
post #6 of 13 Old 12-27-2008, 08:00 PM
Member
 
Duct Tape's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 94
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
you dont need a selector, you need a video distribution amplifier. this way you can have the signal going to both devices at the same time without signal degradation.

http://www.smarthome.com/8141/4-Way-...e-Video/p.aspx


which directv box do you have?
Duct Tape is offline  
post #7 of 13 Old 12-27-2008, 08:24 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
chobo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Duct Tape View Post

you dont need a selector, you need a video distribution amplifier. this way you can have the signal going to both devices at the same time without signal degradation.


which directv box do you have?

I'm not exactly sure, but I believe it is the base model D10.
chobo is offline  
post #8 of 13 Old 12-27-2008, 09:11 PM
Member
 
Duct Tape's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 94
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by chobo View Post

I'm not exactly sure, but I believe it is the base model D10.

nevermind then, i was just going to say that you wouldnt need additional parts if you had the H20/21. those have enough composite outputs, along with component and HDMI to do what you want to do. maybe it is time to upgrade to HD?
Duct Tape is offline  
post #9 of 13 Old 12-27-2008, 10:08 PM
AVS Special Member
 
egnlsn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Taylorsville, UT
Posts: 2,238
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by chobo View Post

I'm not exactly sure, but I believe it is the base model D10.

The D10s have 2 sets of composite outputs.

CIAO!

Ed N.
egnlsn is offline  
post #10 of 13 Old 12-28-2008, 07:06 AM
Member
 
Duct Tape's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 94
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by egnlsn View Post

The D10s have 2 sets of composite outputs.

yeah, but he may be going directly to a television with the first set, and wants to split the 2nd set.

of course, he could just wire the first set through the vcr, then back to his tv. and just make sure the vcr is on and set the line input when watching DTV.

or he could step into the 21st century and buy a HR21 and throw the vcr away
Duct Tape is offline  
post #11 of 13 Old 12-28-2008, 07:48 AM
AVS Special Member
 
egnlsn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Taylorsville, UT
Posts: 2,238
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by Duct Tape View Post

yeah, but he may be going directly to a television with the first set, and wants to split the 2nd set. :confused

If that's the case, then, yeah, an A/V distribution amp such as a CT-400 would be needed.

CIAO!

Ed N.
egnlsn is offline  
post #12 of 13 Old 12-28-2008, 11:08 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
chobo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm not sure if this will work. Could I just use this 2-way video selector, but use it in the reverse? By having the one output as my input and then the two inputs as my two outputs? ( http://www.radioshack.com/product/in...44&tab=summary ) I then could toggle between which ever device I need to send audio/video to. Please advise.
chobo is offline  
post #13 of 13 Old 12-28-2008, 01:08 PM
AVS Special Member
 
egnlsn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Taylorsville, UT
Posts: 2,238
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by chobo View Post

I'm not sure if this will work. Could I just use this 2-way video selector, but use it in the reverse? By having the one output as my input and then the two inputs as my two outputs? ( http://www.radioshack.com/product/in...44&tab=summary ) I then could toggle between which ever device I need to send audio/video to. Please advise.

That's exactly what was suggested earlier. It would do fine.

CIAO!

Ed N.
egnlsn is offline  
Reply Home A/V Distribution

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off