Dishnetwork receiver to 3 tvs (composite to amp slitter or hdmi over cat6 and split) - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 4 Old 04-13-2009, 08:15 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
swicked's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I will be upgrading to HD and getting a DishNet receiver with Dual tuner and DVR.

I plan on running my theater tv via tuner 1 hdmi out.
I have 3 other tvs in my basement (1 in work out room and 2 beside shuffleboard table) in which I want to all have the same feed.

What is my best way of accomplishing this - with out going crazy on things. I will be purchasing my cables from Monoprice.

I was considering:
1) using composite and splitting it 3 times and making 3 long runs (using a CE LABS AV 400COMP High-Performance Component/HDTV Distribution Amplifier)
or
2) hdmi over 2 cat6 (run into hub - to split 3 times) to hdmi out

which do you suggest

THANKS
swicked is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 4 Old 04-13-2009, 09:43 PM
AVS Special Member
 
umdivx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Minnesota (aka the frozen tundra)
Posts: 5,374
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
are these HD or SD tv's? the 3 "other" tv's that is?

- Josh
umdivx is offline  
post #3 of 4 Old 04-14-2009, 05:19 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
swicked's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
They are going to be HD tvs - and i would like to get HD signal to them (bearing in mind the cost)
swicked is offline  
post #4 of 4 Old 04-14-2009, 05:56 AM
AVS Special Member
 
umdivx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Minnesota (aka the frozen tundra)
Posts: 5,374
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
was going to say if it was SD, that is simple as the Dish boxes you can run secondary tv's off of their boxes via coax and tune them to a specific channel, but since this is HD, it is a little more tricky.

I think you are on the right path with the component or HDMI over cat5. Just all depends on how much you want to spend.

- Josh
umdivx is offline  
Reply Home A/V Distribution

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off