Actiontec MI424WR - a cheap MoCA bridge for all! - Page 10 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 1Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #271 of 1223 Old 12-07-2009, 10:51 AM
Member
 
elty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Would this work? It is like $80 after shipping (Canada) for 2 so I want to make sure.
Code:
Outside cable --- 1 to 2 splitter (basement) --- bridge --- router --- DSL modem
                                   |
                                   |
                          1 to 3 splitter (basement)
                                   |
                                   |---- 1 to 2 splitter --- bridge --|-- PS3
                                   |               |                             |-- 360
                                   |               |- TV Setop box
                                   |----- TV set top box
                                   |----- bridge --- computer
Instead of a 1 to 4 splitter the tech use a 1 to 2 splitter then a 1 to 3 splitter - I don't know why. I am told the room will get 1/2 the signal strength while the other 3 only get 1/6 each?
elty is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #272 of 1223 Old 12-07-2009, 01:07 PM
Member
 
elty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Also, what is the actual bandwidth (like... copying a large file over network) you can get with this? Is it on par with a 100mbps cat5 network?
elty is offline  
post #273 of 1223 Old 12-07-2009, 03:45 PM
Advanced Member
 
acaoacao's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 627
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just got my Action Mi424WR. I think I got the Rev. A one. Boy are they big and ugly.

Thanks OP for instructions!
acaoacao is offline  
post #274 of 1223 Old 12-08-2009, 02:43 AM
Member
 
tmiw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just ordered a few (one for each bedroom and one for the cable modem) today, for a pretty good price, too. Shouldn't hurt to try them out. At a pretty much guaranteed 100mbit/second, I won't need to have wires running up the stairwell and down the hallway, and if I end up buying instead of renting in the future I can use those instead of dropping Cat5 through the walls. Of course, I'd probably do that if I moved to gigE in the future, but yeah.

*They'll also have the added bonus of improving the horrible Wi-Fi reception in this 1975 townhome. Built so tough that magnets can seriously stick to the walls in some parts of my house!
tmiw is offline  
post #275 of 1223 Old 12-08-2009, 06:08 PM
Member
 
elty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just notice this thread is talking about mi424wr. On ebay there is a m1424wr (m one four two four). Are they the same thing?
elty is offline  
post #276 of 1223 Old 12-08-2009, 06:32 PM
Member
 
tmiw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by elty View Post

I just notice this thread is talking about mi424wr. On ebay there is a m1424wr (m one four two four). Are they the same thing?

I took a chance and bought the cheaper of the two (which I think is the "m14124wr" one). I'm fairly sure it's a typo, but there's a little bit of a return policy just in case.
tmiw is offline  
post #277 of 1223 Old 12-09-2009, 07:47 AM
Advanced Member
 
acaoacao's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 627
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by tmiw View Post

I took a chance and bought the cheaper of the two (which I think is the "m14124wr" one). I'm fairly sure it's a typo, but there's a little bit of a return policy just in case.

Yes.. it is a typo. I called ABC Liquidators and they confirmed it is MI4124WR... just a fyi..revision A.. is huge and butt ugly.
acaoacao is offline  
post #278 of 1223 Old 12-09-2009, 08:11 AM
Senior Member
 
Fyodor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 207
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Hi All

This is a repost from the HTPC section. It seems like this thread might be a good place to get suggestions and/or questions answered. Dilemma below...

I am trying to improve the performance of my MoCA network. I am seeing file transfer speeds between my HTPC and Iomega Home Media Network Drive of around 40-45 megabits/s, which translates to being too slow to stream content having bitrates of 30 megabits/s without stuttering. In contrast, the Drive gets about 80 megabits/s LAN connections.

Right now I have the following. I am unsure about the topology, since I didn't do the initial wiring, but I understand the central distribution point to be #1. In locations where there are both MoCA and non-MoCa devices (#1, #2, and #4) I use diplexers to split the coax to reduce insertion loss (the speed issues predated the diplexers though).

1. Upstairs location WRT400N router connected to the cable modem via it's uplink port. SIP adapter is connected to lan ports. Iomega network drive also connected to router LAN port. Is bridged to coax network via HME-2200 connected to LAN port.

2.Upstairs bedroom with Tivo connected to NIM-100.

3.Office with Actiontec MI424WR in bridge/switch mode, providing MoCA access via the coax port to printer and computer connected to LAN ports.

4. HTPC and Tivo on the first floor bridged to MoCA network with MI424WR router in bridge mode ala #3.

I've tried switching out different devices without noticeable changes (10 percent at most).

I'm trying to stream 30-40 megabit/s content between locations 1 and 4, but get significant stuttering.

I understand that some people have improved performance by increasing their TCP/IP receive window, but it doesn't appear that Vista or Windows 7 allow it to be manually increased. Most of the posts related to hardware connection issues involve people with no connectivity at all.

I'd be interested in hearing any suggestions or anecdotes about improving performance for MoCA networks.

Thanks
F
Fyodor is offline  
post #279 of 1223 Old 12-09-2009, 09:46 AM
Member
 
Hypnosis4U2NV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: New York
Posts: 140
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am hoping that this thread is still active cause I just ordered 3 of these to try as a 'cheap' solution to MoCA.. The Actiontec ECB2200 is about $140 on the web for just 2 units.. Hopefully you guys can help me if I encounter any problems..

The length of a film should be directly related to the endurance of the human bladder. ~Alfred Hitchcock
Hypnosis4U2NV is offline  
post #280 of 1223 Old 12-09-2009, 11:10 AM
Member
 
tmiw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fyodor View Post

I'm trying to stream 30-40 megabit/s content between locations 1 and 4, but get significant stuttering.

I saw something earlier in the thread about changing the channel your MoCA boxes use. Does using a different channel help? (this should be adjustable through the Web interface)
tmiw is offline  
post #281 of 1223 Old 12-10-2009, 01:38 PM
Member
 
Hypnosis4U2NV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: New York
Posts: 140
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by acaoacao View Post

Yes.. it is a typo. I called ABC Liquidators and they confirmed it is MI4124WR... just a fyi..revision A.. is huge and butt ugly.

Thats why they use a picture of the newer revisions in their listing, so you buy it..

The length of a film should be directly related to the endurance of the human bladder. ~Alfred Hitchcock
Hypnosis4U2NV is offline  
post #282 of 1223 Old 12-12-2009, 12:16 AM
Member
 
tmiw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Got them today. One is DOA (internet WAN and some other lights turn on and stay on when the device's turned on), another's ethernet LAN ports don't work (worked around by bridging the ethernet WAN port to the coax and using a switch), and the other two work 100%. I'll return the completely DOA one.

Now another issue: it appears that one of the 424WRs is inaccessible from the wireless network, but I can access the other two--only one is connected via Ethernet while the others are coax. I turned off the WR that can access the other two and the coax network light went out on the others, meaning that there's probably a splitter that has too much loss on one of the outputs and/or an incorrect frequency range on the splitter. Tomorrow I'm going to get some replacement splitters and see if that fixes the issue.
tmiw is offline  
post #283 of 1223 Old 12-12-2009, 03:18 AM
Member
 
tmiw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Also, as an FYI, here's what I get when everything's plugged into my non-optimal wiring setup:

2009-12-12 03:16:48 (5.64 MB/s) - `1260520200' saved [2830717392/2830717392]

(the download was usually at 6.40 MB/sec, but sometimes dropped to 2 MB/sec or slightly less. 6.40 is around 50 megabits, which should be good enough for HD video.)
tmiw is offline  
post #284 of 1223 Old 12-12-2009, 06:20 AM
Member
 
Hypnosis4U2NV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: New York
Posts: 140
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by tmiw View Post

Also, as an FYI, here's what I get when everything's plugged into my non-optimal wiring setup:

2009-12-12 03:16:48 (5.64 MB/s) - `1260520200' saved [2830717392/2830717392]

(the download was usually at 6.40 MB/sec, but sometimes dropped to 2 MB/sec or slightly less. 6.40 is around 50 megabits, which should be good enough for HD video.)

Looks promising, I hope that the 3 units that I ordered arrive functioning.. I also ordered a few splitters capable of functioning in the 5-2300ghz range and the diplexers.. I don't know how much of a coax cable run will affect these units signal strength, but limiting the use of the 5-900mhz band for CATV and the 1000-2300Ghz band for MoCA should help keep the signal strong between devices..

FYI, most splitters installed for CABLE are only functional to the 1GZ range, which limits the channel range on the MoCA devices to just 800-1Ghz.. Since the MoCA signal band can be anywhere from 800-1600 MHz, you have much more room to allow for an uninterrupted signal..

I'm very optimistic that when I switch out the splitters and set these MoCA's to work over the 1GHz frequency, I should see stable speeds on the network.. All assuming the devices I receive function properly..

The length of a film should be directly related to the endurance of the human bladder. ~Alfred Hitchcock
Hypnosis4U2NV is offline  
post #285 of 1223 Old 12-12-2009, 06:57 PM
Member
 
tmiw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just bought a 3 port coax splitter that does 5-2400MHz and replaced the 5-900 that was downstairs with it. Unfortunately, the boxes can no longer see each other over coax, so I had to put the original splitter back. Would an 11dB loss on the 2400 vs. 4-8dB on the 900 make that much of a difference? The stats on my cable modem didn't seem to show much of a difference with either, so I'm fairly sure the new splitter's bidirectional.
tmiw is offline  
post #286 of 1223 Old 12-12-2009, 07:39 PM
Member
 
Hypnosis4U2NV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: New York
Posts: 140
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
You have me scratching my head on why that didn't work with the 2400mhz vs. the 900mhz.. Did you try changing the channels on the boxes?

The length of a film should be directly related to the endurance of the human bladder. ~Alfred Hitchcock
Hypnosis4U2NV is offline  
post #287 of 1223 Old 12-12-2009, 07:40 PM
Member
 
tmiw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hypnosis4U2NV View Post

You have me scratching my head on why that didn't work with the 2400mhz vs. the 900mhz.. Did you try changing the channels on the boxes?

I have all of the boxes hardcoded to channel 1, which makes it even weirder.
tmiw is offline  
post #288 of 1223 Old 12-14-2009, 09:46 AM
Member
 
elty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Before I purchased the M-ONE-424, I checked the shipping on the page and it was $47 for 3 (USPS Priority International) to Canada. Then I bought 3, and the shipping becomes $96 for USPS Priority, or $75 for USPS first class in the checkout page. That's bull **** because I am not going to pay $75 shipping for them and I felt the seller or ebay is just there to scam me by overcharge me shipping.
elty is offline  
post #289 of 1223 Old 12-14-2009, 09:49 AM
Advanced Member
 
acaoacao's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 627
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by elty View Post

Before I purchased the M-ONE-424, I checked the shipping on the page and it was $47 for 3 (USPS Priority International) to Canada. Then I bought 3, and the shipping becomes $96 for USPS Priority, or $75 for USPS first class in the checkout page. That's bull **** because I am not going to pay $75 shipping for them and I felt the seller or ebay is just there to scam me by overcharge me shipping.

Contact the buyer and see if they can do anything about it.
acaoacao is offline  
post #290 of 1223 Old 12-14-2009, 12:26 PM
Member
 
Hypnosis4U2NV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: New York
Posts: 140
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Subtotal: US $44.64
Shipping & handling: US $20.86
Total: US $65.50

That was the cost for 3 units.. If you contact the seller after you place the order and before you pay, they will send you an updated PayPal invoice..

The length of a film should be directly related to the endurance of the human bladder. ~Alfred Hitchcock
Hypnosis4U2NV is offline  
post #291 of 1223 Old 12-15-2009, 12:06 PM
Member
 
Hypnosis4U2NV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: New York
Posts: 140
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just received the 3 units I ordered and only 1 functions properly.. 1 has no power led and the other has a steady red power led, both indicative of critical hardware errors as per the manual. Needless to say I'm peeved that I don't have at least 2 units to play with..

This seller obviously isn't checking his items before shipping so YMMV when you order from him.. Now i have to pay to ship this crap back to him.. Amazing..

EDIT: I contacted the seller and they were more than willing to replace the 2 or refund me.. Obviously I chose to replace the 2 that were defective and they are sending them out today AFTER they check to make sure they at least power up properly.. Seller also doesn't want the 2 defectives back so that's great that I don't have to pay to ship them back.. They stated that the batch they got must have had defectives one because I am not the only one calling about some being defective.. So if anyone has doubts contact the seller (ABC Liquidators) and have them make sure the units power on properly (the power LED MUST turn steady green when it finishes booting after a few seconds) before shipping..

The length of a film should be directly related to the endurance of the human bladder. ~Alfred Hitchcock
Hypnosis4U2NV is offline  
post #292 of 1223 Old 12-15-2009, 12:21 PM
Member
 
tmiw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hypnosis4U2NV View Post

I just received the 3 units I ordered and only 1 functions properly.. 1 has no power led and the other has a steady red power led, both indicative of critical hardware errors as per the manual. Needless to say I'm peeved that I don't have at least 2 units to play with..

This seller obviously isn't checking his items before shipping so YMMV when you order from him.. Now i have to pay to ship this crap back to him.. Amazing..

I might go with the NIMs for the 3rd and 4th devices instead, but I'm reluctant to spend more money until I can be sure it's not my wiring. My new theory is that there's not as much loss between downstairs and one of the bedrooms vs. downstairs and the other bedrooms, which would be causing the issue. I'm going to move the upstairs one to another bedroom this week and see if it syncs up with the downstairs.
tmiw is offline  
post #293 of 1223 Old 12-15-2009, 12:36 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
xnappo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 2,674
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 49
Quote:
Originally Posted by tmiw View Post

Just bought a 3 port coax splitter that does 5-2400MHz and replaced the 5-900 that was downstairs with it.

Can you post everything written on the 5-2400MHz splitter? I am guessing is blocks upstream communication. Keep in mind that the 5-900MHz splitter isn't going to cut off above 900Mhz, it is just that the loss is not guaranteed above that.

xnappo
xnappo is offline  
post #294 of 1223 Old 12-15-2009, 12:46 PM
Member
 
tmiw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by xnappo View Post

Can you post everything written on the 5-2400MHz splitter? I am guessing is blocks upstream communication. Keep in mind that the 5-900MHz splitter isn't going to cut off above 900Mhz, it is just that the loss is not guaranteed above that.

xnappo

From memory, it had 11dB loss on all outputs and it said it was for "digital cable and satellite". I'll get more info on it tonight.
tmiw is offline  
post #295 of 1223 Old 12-15-2009, 07:15 PM
Member
 
tmiw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Here's more information about the splitter: http://www.paladin-tools.com/view_to...&parent_id=385
tmiw is offline  
post #296 of 1223 Old 12-16-2009, 09:15 AM
Member
 
chadw01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sorry new poster here.. apologies if this has been asked before, but what prevents your neighbour from accessing your network?

Considering the entire cable plant on my street (and most streets) is simply connected by a series of two-way splitters, what prevents my neighbors from being able to access my network?

I assume there must be some sort of security similar to WEP or WPA encryption on WiFi connections, but by connecting to the coax in your house you're beaming your signal straight into all the other houses connected to your cable plant in your area, are you not?

Unless you disconnect the incoming coax to your house but, of course, you can only do that if you don't have cable TV/internet/home phone (i.e. satellite or POTs).

Thanks,
Chad
chadw01 is offline  
post #297 of 1223 Old 12-16-2009, 09:46 AM
Member
 
tmiw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Status update: got a NIM100 to replace the DOA ActionTec. I'll probably put it downstairs and save the ones with built-in switches for the upstairs rooms. Now to wait for USPS Parcel Post shipping.

Also, looking into it some more, the splitter that I purchased didn't say "digital ready" on it, while the 5-1000MHz ones that the same company offers do say that. So you're probably right about it blocking upstream, xnappo.

For reference, here's how I think the coax is laid out (I rent, so I don't know 100% for sure; the master bedroom should be the farthest from the downstairs coax):

Code:
                             |--- ActionTec #2 (master bedroom and currently linked to downstairs)
                             |
                             |--- ActionTec #3
                to upstairs  |
  coax =======|--------------|--- ActionTec #4
              |
              | living room
              |--------------|--- cable modem
                             |
                             |--- ActionTec/NIM100 #1
                             |
                             |---[cable amp to TV and DVR/MythTV machine]
tmiw is offline  
post #298 of 1223 Old 12-16-2009, 10:19 AM
Member
 
Hypnosis4U2NV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: New York
Posts: 140
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by chadw01 View Post

Sorry new poster here.. apologies if this has been asked before, but what prevents your neighbour from accessing your network?

Considering the entire cable plant on my street (and most streets) is simply connected by a series of two-way splitters, what prevents my neighbors from being able to access my network?

I assume there must be some sort of security similar to WEP or WPA encryption on WiFi connections, but by connecting to the coax in your house you're beaming your signal straight into all the other houses connected to your cable plant in your area, are you not?

Unless you disconnect the incoming coax to your house but, of course, you can only do that if you don't have cable TV/internet/home phone (i.e. satellite or POTs).

Thanks,
Chad

Your neighbors will need to have a MoCA network themselves to access yours, and thats pretty slim that they do.. Then factor in the length of the coax run to your nearest neighbor and that will affect their ability to tap into your MoCA.. Then you also have a privacy setting on the routers that will help keep your network private..

I dont plan on using the settings as I'm not really concerned about other MoCA traffic outside my home..

The length of a film should be directly related to the endurance of the human bladder. ~Alfred Hitchcock
Hypnosis4U2NV is offline  
post #299 of 1223 Old 12-16-2009, 05:34 PM
Member
 
elty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ok they adjusted my shipping to the displayed rate. So for any Canadian order, it is around $34 shipping for 1, $7 extra per additional unit.
elty is offline  
post #300 of 1223 Old 12-17-2009, 05:07 AM
Senior Member
 
BenSanford's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Falls Church, VA
Posts: 242
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm planning on using a few of these routers, but will need to split the coax signals on a coax run that brings the Cable RF up the office where my cable modem and Ethernet router are located. Can I be receiving analog cable up on a cable, and also be sending the Ethernet (thro MoCA router) down that same coax to another MoCA router to provide Ethernet in my basement.

I know that a lot of the cheap splitters are junk, but what are some good ones that work in this application.

Ben
BenSanford is offline  
Reply Home A/V Distribution

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off