Actiontec MI424WR - a cheap MoCA bridge for all! - Page 28 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-19-2011, 11:24 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
xnappo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 2,687
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by Philnick View Post

My Verizon FiOs Actiontecs have only one coax connector, configurable through the menus as either a WAN (for use as a FiOs cable modem) or LAN connection (the way we use it, as an ethernet bridge connection).

There's no way they could have a built-in diplexer.

Without a pass-through connector, to paraphrase the old Roach Motel ads, "RF checks in but it doesn't check out."

That's why I'm using external RCA satellite diplexers (which are a buck apiece), which are working fine for now.

Sorry for the confusion, we were talking about the dedicated Actiontec MoCA boxes:
http://www.amazon.com/Actiontec-Ethe...1726933&sr=8-2

Those do have built-in diplexers.

xnappo
xnappo is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 11-19-2011, 06:06 PM
Senior Member
 
Saturn49's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Posts: 393
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Philnick View Post

There's no way they could have a built-in diplexer.

They actually do have a diplexer built in. Look through the top. It is a Pulse C6058. But that's to split between the WAN and LAN.

Might have to check the physical characteristics...maybe I can swap it for a Pulse C6131SNL and drill another hole in the back.

But yea, we were talking about the ECB2200s.
Saturn49 is offline  
Old 11-19-2011, 08:06 PM
Advanced Member
 
Skid71's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: KC
Posts: 522
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just a quick update on the MoCA addition that took up most of the previous page.

I received the Netgear MoCA adapters yesterday. Hooked one up to the coax outlet in the bedroom and moved a Moxi Mate (network DVR streamer) to it. No dice. So I decided not to cancel the Comcast tech visit this morning.

by the way... sorry if this is not allowed.
The third party seller from Amazon on these adapters was awesome. Adams Cable Equipment I believe. Placed the order late Wednesday and they arrived here last night. Great price, new in sealed box.

So the Comcast tech came out today and he was intrigued by the MoCA adapters. Anyway, there were three connections in the junction box that were not connected. So he connected those. Still no MoCA. He then took the wall plate off the outlet and said there was a "fitting" missing. He installed the fitting and voila... MoCA up and running.

He also had to install the fitting in the other two outlets.

I'm curious as to what these "fittings" were that had to be installed. I was so excited that the boxes were up and running I totally forgot to ask him.

Is there a way for me to test the speed/throughput of the MoCA adapters in their locations?

Just wanted to give you an update and thank you again for your patience and help. Very excited to have solid internet access throughout the house.

Jeff

BOTJ Member... Onk 705 FW 1.06
Skid71 is offline  
Old 11-19-2011, 08:44 PM
Newbie
 
ntrance's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Saturn49 View Post

They actually do have a diplexer built in. Look through the top. It is a Pulse C6058. But that's to split between the WAN and LAN.

Might have to check the physical characteristics...maybe I can swap it for a Pulse C6131SNL and drill another hole in the back.

The Pulse C6058 in the MI424 and the Pulse C6131SNL are different sizes. They are also connected differently. The C6058 splits the signal from the common port and sends both the high and low frequencies into the mainboard. Both of the mainboard connections are soldered in the case of my MI424, though I'm not sure I understand what the MI424 does with the low frequency signals. However, the C6131SNL sends the only high frequencies into the mainboard, and sends the low frequencies out the other F-connector.
ntrance is offline  
Old 11-19-2011, 08:50 PM
Senior Member
 
Saturn49's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Posts: 393
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ntrance View Post

The Pulse C6058 in the MI424 and the Pulse C6131SNL are different sizes. They are also connected differently. The C6058 splits the signal from the common port and sends both the high and low frequencies into the mainboard. Both of the mainboard connections are soldered in the case of my MI424, though I'm not sure I understand what the MI424 does with the low frequency signals. However, the C6131SNL sends the only high frequencies into the mainboard, and sends the low frequencies out the other F-connector.

Yea, size differences aside, it would work. The high sent to the board and low to the F-connector is desirable, as long as you never want to use the WAN capabilities of the MI424. That's what the MI424 uses the low side for - a Verizon-specific cable modem of sorts (I don't think it uses DOCSIS, but I could be wrong.)


Unfortunately I can't find a source for the C6131SNL either, so it is a moot point and my Dremel can stay in its box.
Saturn49 is offline  
Old 11-20-2011, 04:23 AM
Newbie
 
ntrance's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Saturn49 View Post

Yea, size differences aside, it would work. The high sent to the board and low to the F-connector is desirable, as long as you never want to use the WAN capabilities of the MI424. That's what the MI424 uses the low side for - a Verizon-specific cable modem of sorts (I don't think it uses DOCSIS, but I could be wrong.)


Unfortunately I can't find a source for the C6131SNL either, so it is a moot point and my Dremel can stay in its box.

Regarding the size, it's not just outline of the diplexers that is different but also the locations of the tabs that get soldered to the mainboard. The low frequency, WAN side, of the C6058 diplexer is for coax connections to an ONT using MOCA on 1000Mhz. More info here:
http://www.broadbandreports.com/forum/r18634604-
Pulse lists Avnet as a distributor for the C6131SNL, but they have no stock. So, as you said, it doesn't look like you are going to get to try this.
ntrance is offline  
Old 11-20-2011, 09:46 AM
Senior Member
 
Saturn49's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Posts: 393
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ntrance View Post

Regarding the size, it's not just outline of the diplexers that is different but also the locations of the tabs that get soldered to the mainboard.

Hence the dremel.
Saturn49 is offline  
Old 11-28-2011, 12:18 PM
Member
 
benjaminmarle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Chesapeake, VA
Posts: 90
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Has anyone tried using one of the Actiontec's as their main router? I'm trying to set up a MoCA network in my parents large house. I have a Rev.F and E available and since they don't game or do torrents I thought I would use the Rev.F as their main router. They have Cox internet so it would be hooked up to a Surfboard modem. I'm thinking if I make the Broadband Connection (Ethernet) enabled I could use the Actiontec as the router off of the Surfboard modem. Has anyone tried this? Thanks.
benjaminmarle is offline  
Old 11-28-2011, 12:57 PM
fly
Member
 
fly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by benjaminmarle View Post

Has anyone tried using one of the Actiontec's as their main router? I'm trying to set up a MoCA network in my parents large house. I have a Rev.F and E available and since they don't game or do torrents I thought I would use the Rev.F as their main router. They have Cox internet so it would be hooked up to a Surfboard modem. I'm thinking if I make the Broadband Connection (Ethernet) enabled I could use the Actiontec as the router off of the Surfboard modem. Has anyone tried this? Thanks.

Yes, I'm currently using a Rev F as my main router. And isnt the NAT table fixed in Rev F? I haven't had any issues and I am a gamer...
fly is offline  
Old 11-28-2011, 02:01 PM
Member
 
benjaminmarle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Chesapeake, VA
Posts: 90
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by fly View Post

Yes, I'm currently using a Rev F as my main router. And isnt the NAT table fixed in Rev F? I haven't had any issues and I am a gamer...

I believe it is. I don't have a problem with mine, but I was trying to avoid someone answering "why would you want to do that, the Actiontec is inferior to other routers." that's all. So I can connect the SB modem to the WAN. Enable the Broadband Connection (Ethernet). Hook up the Coax and disable Broadband Connection (Coax). And I should get a connection at the other Actiontec correct?
benjaminmarle is offline  
Old 11-28-2011, 03:33 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Philnick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Cambridge, MA
Posts: 1,024
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by benjaminmarle View Post

I believe it is. I don't have a problem with mine, but I was trying to avoid someone answering "why would you want to do that, the Actiontec is inferior to other routers." that's all. So I can connect the SB modem to the WAN. Enable the Broadband Connection (Ethernet). Hook up the Coax and disable Broadband Connection (Coax). And I should get a connection at the other Actiontec correct?

You also have to go into its "My Network" setup and enable the Coax as a bridge connection. (Not at home to check the steps involved - and my Verizon Actiontecs may have a different menu layout anyway.)

Philnick is offline  
Old 12-08-2011, 04:19 PM
Newbie
 
animefans's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am hoping someone can help me out with my MOCA setup

My Network Diagram

1. My NAS is running SMB/Samba
2. My T60p in Bedroom have PS3MediaServer and WMC running
3. My FreeAgent Theater Plus in Living Room can play just about everything (via DLNA and windows share)

Here's what I want to do
- stream 1080p content from T60p WMC to PS3 (calbe TV recording)
- stream 1080p content from NAS to FreeAgent Theater Plus via Windows share/Samba
- stream 1080p content from T60p PS3MediaServer to PS3 (HD content that might stutter if using FreeAgent Theater Plus/Samba combo

Here's what's happening
a. I can view netflix HD just fine using FreeAgent Theater Plus or PS3
b. I sometimes get stutter when viewing HD content on FreeAgent Theater Plus when playing from NAS via Samba

Overall, I can do mostly what I wanted to do, but I am not sure if there's room for improvement

Here are my questions
A) Is my coax connection acceptable, or I need to make changes to make it perform better?
B) how exactly do I measure network performance/throughput, given my network diagram? I read about iperf, but don't know enough to know exactly how to run, what to configure, etc, to measure performance/throughput
C) speaking of iperf, I can do all kind of tweaking to TCP/MTU/etc on PC, but how would that translate to PS3/FreeAgent Theater Plus? I doubt there's a whole lot I can change. All I want to know is for PS3 and FreeAgent Theater Plus, what kind of bandwidth it can utilize? This will give me some idea what can be streamed, and what can't. Ask another way, how do I dumb down my PC, running iperf, so I can test it as if it's a PS3 or FreeAgent Theater Plus? Hope I am making sense here... Or I am way off base with my approach?

PS: my LAN is 1 big network: 192.168.1.x. RT N16 is the primary, with DHCP server running. RT N13U, and the 2 Actiontec has DHCP server disabled
animefans is offline  
Old 12-22-2011, 02:13 PM
Senior Member
 
Saturn49's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Posts: 393
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
For anyone wondering, I can confirm the Netgear MCA1001 and the MI-424s (rev C and D) work together just fine, even with a MoCa password set. My only gripe is that the Netgears require you to connect them directly to a computer to configure them. The config button turns on a DHCP server, so it can't be connected to the rest of your network. When the config button is off, the Netgears do NOT get an IP address.
Saturn49 is offline  
Old 12-22-2011, 04:26 PM
Advanced Member
 
avekevin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Santa Rosa, California, USA
Posts: 580
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have had a lot of problems with the Actiontec devices failing on me (Rev A models). I found the Netgears on eBay selling for $80, which includes a pair of devices. They have been working great for me.

Anyone want some old Rev A boxes to play with? They may or may not work for you. Pay for shipping and they are yours. PM me.

Kevin
avekevin is offline  
Old 12-22-2011, 08:59 PM
Senior Member
 
Saturn49's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Posts: 393
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Aren't the Rev A's notorious for power supply problems?
Saturn49 is offline  
Old 12-22-2011, 11:20 PM
Advanced Member
 
avekevin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Santa Rosa, California, USA
Posts: 580
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Saturn49 View Post

Aren't the Rev A's notorious for power supply problems?

That's my understanding. I have 3 or 4 devices, and I think all of them have new power bricks.
avekevin is offline  
Old 12-23-2011, 09:32 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
xnappo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 2,687
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by avekevin View Post

That's my understanding. I have 3 or 4 devices, and I think all of them have new power bricks.

Rev As are notorious for breaking period, and when they do they often take the power brick with them. If you use them, be sure to keep them well ventilated!

xnappo
xnappo is offline  
Old 12-25-2011, 07:42 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
xnappo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 2,687
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 50
FYI - there is an eBay seller selling Rev I routers - 802.11N (the real thing - dual channel) and gigE.

http://www.ebay.com/itm/NEW-2012-ACT...item20c0897c09

A bit pricey - but I have been looking to get rid of the wonky router-bridge setup for a while - plus my current router is a POS anyway.

Seems to be posting a new one as they sell (noticed one sold last night, I bought one this morning, now a third is up).

xnappo
xnappo is offline  
Old 12-27-2011, 03:20 PM
Senior Member
 
biffbyun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Columbia, MD
Posts: 461
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
xnappo, are these rev I's capable of moca2.0 or streaming faster than 100MBS?
biffbyun is offline  
Old 12-27-2011, 05:27 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Philnick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Cambridge, MA
Posts: 1,024
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 32
If you look at the photos of the box on the ebay posting xnappo linked to, you'll see that the back panel shot shows a legend over the ethernet jacks that says that if both the 10 and 100 lights on a jack are lit up, that means gigabit.

I assume that speed would apply to the coax connection as well.

Of course, due diligence would be to download the manual from Actiontec or Verizon before buying one - that's where you'll find the qualifications and gotchas that the sales folks don't tell you.

Philnick is offline  
Old 12-27-2011, 05:41 PM
Senior Member
 
biffbyun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Columbia, MD
Posts: 461
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Philnick View Post

If you look at the photos of the box on the ebay posting xnappo linked to, you'll see that the back panel shot shows a legend over the ethernet jacks that says that if both the 10 and 100 lights on a jack are lit up, that means gigabit.

I assume that speed would apply to the coax connection as well.

Of course, due diligence would be to download the manual from Actiontec or Verizon before buying one - that's where you'll find the qualifications and gotchas that the sales folks don't tell you.

That's why I asked if it was MOCA 2.0 which it looks like it is. Even then, whether it's basic or enhanced (400 or 800), neither will operate at full gig speeds. Anyone with real world benchmarks care to comment? I guess you would need 2 of these to really test.
biffbyun is offline  
Old 12-28-2011, 10:11 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
xnappo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 2,687
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by biffbyun View Post

That's why I asked if it was MOCA 2.0 which it looks like it is. Even then, whether it's basic or enhanced (400 or 800), neither will operate at full gig speeds. Anyone with real world benchmarks care to comment? I guess you would need 2 of these to really test.

Good question - I don't know. Can't find the rev I manual online yet.

I am wondering if just removing the bridge from my setup will improve things.. Plus the router has very powerful QOS settings to play with.

Should get it tomorrow - will let you know then.

xnappo
xnappo is offline  
Old 12-28-2011, 10:15 AM
fly
Member
 
fly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
This is exciting. I've since signed up with FIOS and currently have a Westell router/modem. The tech mentioned that they are getting rid of all the Westell stuff and going back to Actiontec. Maybe its these?

If so, there is, uhhhh, something wrong with my router. TECH SUPPORT!!!
fly is offline  
Old 12-28-2011, 11:05 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Philnick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Cambridge, MA
Posts: 1,024
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 32
You realize that if you're using the coax jack to connect to Verizon (FIOS only uses fiber in the street - the drop to individual customers uses coax), it won't be available for MoCA use!

You'll still need a Verizon cable modem in front of it in order to use it for MoCA.

Philnick is offline  
Old 12-28-2011, 11:29 AM
Senior Member
 
Saturn49's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Posts: 393
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Philnick View Post

You realize that if you're using the coax jack to connect to Verizon (FIOS only uses fiber in the street - the drop to individual customers uses coax), it won't be available for MoCA use!

You'll still need a Verizon cable modem in front of it in order to use it for MoCA.

No, I'm pretty sure you can enable both at the same time. There's a diplexer inside so both can be used simultaneously.
Saturn49 is offline  
Old 12-28-2011, 11:39 AM
fly
Member
 
fly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Philnick View Post

You realize that if you're using the coax jack to connect to Verizon (FIOS only uses fiber in the street - the drop to individual customers uses coax), it won't be available for MoCA use!

You'll still need a Verizon cable modem in front of it in order to use it for MoCA.

No you don't. I'm using it right now.
fly is offline  
Old 12-28-2011, 11:51 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Philnick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Cambridge, MA
Posts: 1,024
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 32
I'm having trouble visualizing the plumbing if there's only one coax jack - or are there two? That listing is gone now, so I can't see the photos any more.

Are you saying you'd use a simple splitter to connect the box and any local cable tv tuner together and to the cable wiring? I guess that could work.

But wouldn't it waste half of the MoCA signal at each location by putting its internal diplexer after the splitter connecting the box with the cable tv tuner?

I've always put my diplexer as the connection closest to where the cable comes into a room, to give the strongest MoCA connection possible.

Philnick is offline  
Old 12-28-2011, 12:52 PM
fly
Member
 
fly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Philnick View Post

I'm having trouble visualizing the plumbing if there's only one coax jack - or are there two? That listing is gone now, so I can't see the photos any more.

Are you saying you'd use a simple splitter to connect the box and any local cable tv tuner together and to the cable wiring? I guess that could work.

But wouldn't it waste half of the MoCA signal at each location by putting its internal diplexer after the splitter connecting the box with the cable tv tuner?

I've always put my diplexer as the connection closest to where the cable comes into a room, to give the strongest MoCA connection possible.

Now you're confusing me. I have Verizon's actual modem/router in my office where it provides wired internet to the computers. Then I have an old Actiontec in the laundry room for my home server. Then I have a splitter in the living room, one goes to the Verizon cable box and one goes to my Actiontec. And finally, I have the same splitter setup in my bedroom.
fly is offline  
Old 12-29-2011, 05:03 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
xnappo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 2,687
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by xnappo View Post

Good question - I don't know. Can't find the rev I manual online yet.

I am wondering if just removing the bridge from my setup will improve things.. Plus the router has very powerful QOS settings to play with.

Should get it tomorrow - will let you know then.

xnappo

Well, I got the router. Still not sure if it is MoCA 2.0 or not, but the full 'N' wireless and GigE are working great. Plus now I have on less component to worry about.

Iperf looks about the same though, 68Mbit/s

xnappo
xnappo is offline  
Old 12-29-2011, 05:49 PM
Senior Member
 
biffbyun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Columbia, MD
Posts: 461
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by xnappo View Post

Well, I got the router. Still not sure if it is MoCA 2.0 or not, but the full 'N' wireless and GigE are working great. Plus now I have on less component to worry about.

Iperf looks about the same though, 68Mbit/s

xnappo

I would assume though that you would need 2 of these (one at each point) to test bandwidth over MOCA.
biffbyun is offline  
 
Thread Tools


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off