Actiontec MI424WR - a cheap MoCA bridge for all! - Page 42 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
 4Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1231 of 1257 Old 03-09-2015, 05:52 PM
fly
Member
 
fly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by TViewer2000 View Post
Tried a different NIC and no change. Will have to try a different cable.
Also what kind of distances are we talking?
fly is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1232 of 1257 Old 03-09-2015, 06:15 PM
Advanced Member
 
TViewer2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Goodyear, AZ
Posts: 546
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by fly View Post
Also what kind of distances are we talking?
Both HTPC are running off the same switch in the same room. From the switch to the server it could be 100 feet going through the coax.

PSN ID: Onedropshot
TViewer2000 is offline  
post #1233 of 1257 Old 03-10-2015, 04:25 PM
Advanced Member
 
audiodane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 795
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 62 Post(s)
Liked: 63
Just a quick reply-- I thought the Actiontec's were 100Mbps max aggregated, but that any given link/port typically topped out around 40-50Mbps? I remember a discussion about that about a year or two ago (here on this thread) when I was looking to move into the MOCA world with these routers.. Granted, I'm using older revs, so maybe my information is outdated. If it's still accurate, then no telling you started seeing stuttering around 50Mbps--- the link was likely topping out. That would also fit with the fact that when it was connected directly to the gigabit router it was working fine..

just a thought,
..dane
audiodane is offline  
post #1234 of 1257 Old 03-11-2015, 06:31 AM
Advanced Member
 
TViewer2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Goodyear, AZ
Posts: 546
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by audiodane View Post
Just a quick reply-- I thought the Actiontec's were 100Mbps max aggregated, but that any given link/port typically topped out around 40-50Mbps? I remember a discussion about that about a year or two ago (here on this thread) when I was looking to move into the MOCA world with these routers.. Granted, I'm using older revs, so maybe my information is outdated. If it's still accurate, then no telling you started seeing stuttering around 50Mbps--- the link was likely topping out. That would also fit with the fact that when it was connected directly to the gigabit router it was working fine..

just a thought,
..dane

I was able to transfer files from my computer to the server at 12MB per second which is basically 100Mbps for networking. I'm using older versions as well, but they seem to be very capable of getting to the theoretical speed. Anyway, I finally got it to work without stuttering. I messed with a lot of settings in the network card and nothing seemed to work. Then I thought that the only other difference between the two computers was the version of the software they were using to mount the iso. I updated to the latest version of Daemon and now it streams up to 52 Mbps and no stuttering. Don't know why an old version of the software would do this, but that was my fix. Unfortunately Media Browser doesn't seem to like the new version and is hanging my windows media center. So fix one thing and break another. So I'll be searching for the newest older version that will let me stream without stuttering.

PSN ID: Onedropshot
TViewer2000 is offline  
post #1235 of 1257 Old 03-11-2015, 04:43 PM
AVS Special Member
 
wkearney99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Bethesda, MD USA
Posts: 1,589
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 176 Post(s)
Liked: 84
Quote:
Originally Posted by audiodane View Post
Just a quick reply-- I thought the Actiontec's were 100Mbps max aggregated, but that any given link/port typically topped out around 40-50Mbps?
Good question. I never run things through the Actiontec itself, everything in-house is on a 24 port GigE switch and just a single uplink goes to the Actiontec.

Might it be practical to pick up a decent GigE switch and use that? Just consider getting one with more than the max number of ports you need. 16 port units (or more) tend to have more internal switch fabric than lower-end 4-8 port units.
wkearney99 is offline  
post #1236 of 1257 Old 03-24-2015, 08:43 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I know this is a super old topic, but I recently found this while trying to set up internet through coax in my garage. The bridge works for awhile but is consistently losing connection to the main router. Internet will be working fine through the bridged router for hours, sometimes the whole day then boom connection to main router is gone. To the point that i can't even use my browser to open to the router settings. I'm not sure what I'm doing wrong followed the guide exactly. Any help would be much appreciated!
Khan360 is offline  
post #1237 of 1257 Old 03-25-2015, 06:55 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Philnick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Cambridge, MA
Posts: 1,135
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 106 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by Khan360 View Post
I know this is a super old topic, but I recently found this while trying to set up internet through coax in my garage. The bridge works for awhile but is consistently losing connection to the main router. Internet will be working fine through the bridged router for hours, sometimes the whole day then boom connection to main router is gone. To the point that i can't even use my browser to open to the router settings. I'm not sure what I'm doing wrong followed the guide exactly. Any help would be much appreciated!
I had a problem similar to that at my house, except that the interval between resets - by unplugging the power connecter for my main router for a few seconds - was a few days, and getting shorter and shorter.

Apparently, a small trickle current was polarizing the hull plating (sorry, too much Star Trek: Enterprise on the brain) I mean putting a static charge on the ethernet jack of the router that was connected to the Actiontec.

The problem began shortly after the cable company had done work on the telephone pole my downlead comes from - but it doesn't really matter what the source of the trickle current is.

I solved the problem for good by grounding the case of one of my splitters or duplexers - it doesn't matter which, since they're all connected via the coax's shielding, but I grounded the one nearest my router.

Try attaching a wire from the case of one of your splitters or duplexers - one or more of them may well have a grounding terminal, but one of the mounting holes would probably work as well - to the the grounding hole of a known good three-prong AC outlet. You can use an outlet tester (the kind that lights up to indicate that it's properly wired) to be sure.

See if that cures the problem.

Philnick is offline  
post #1238 of 1257 Old 03-25-2015, 01:59 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Philnick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Cambridge, MA
Posts: 1,135
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 106 Post(s)
Liked: 50
By the way, many months ago, one of my Verizon FiOS Actiontecs apparently died - it wouldn't light up - but swapping the power transformers showed that it was the power transformer, not the Actiontec, that had given up the ghost.

A trip to Microcenter looking for a power transformer with adequate amperage (these toys are thirsty) led me to a $30 RCA-branded universal power transformer with interchangeable tips (actually made by Audiovox) RCA model number AH56R, which is rated to provide up to 2500 mA.

I used my voltmeter on my working transformer to figure out which conductor (middle or outside) should be positive and which should be negative, since the interchangable tips can be put on either way.

Once I had it set up with the same polarity as the original, I was able to restore my MoCA link - and found that in fact I had better speed than before - so I upgraded the power supply on the other unit as well!

I'm getting over 71 Mbps in midafternoon, with three browsers open (one with 13 tabs open and one with four, and the third playing a 128kbps internet radio station via TuneIn with two other tabs open) at the far end of the MoCA link from my cable modem.


Last edited by Philnick; 03-25-2015 at 05:55 PM.
Philnick is offline  
post #1239 of 1257 Old 03-27-2015, 08:53 AM
Advanced Member
 
audiodane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 795
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 62 Post(s)
Liked: 63
Quote:
Originally Posted by Philnick View Post
Apparently, a small trickle current was polarizing the hull plating (sorry, too much Star Trek: Enterprise on the brain) I mean putting a static charge on the ethernet jack of the router that was connected to the Actiontec.

[...]

I solved the problem for good by grounding the case of one of my splitters or duplexers - it doesn't matter which, since they're all connected via the coax's shielding, but I grounded the one nearest my router.
Wow, what a great post. I, too, have had this problem on the actiontec in the bedroom. I ended up putting one of those old-school mechanical timers on the outlet and around 3am every day it just removes power for about 5 minutes, then clicks it back to life. However, I much rather like the approach of simply grounding the diplexer! Thanks for the tip!

How did you actually measure the build-up? Even a multi-meter would probably drain the build-up that you're trying to measure?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Philnick View Post
Once I had it set up with the same polarity as the original, I was able to restore my MoCA link - and found that in fact I had better speed than before - so I upgraded the power supply on the other unit as well!

I'm getting over 71 Mbps in midafternoon, with three browsers open (one with 13 tabs open and one with four, and the third playing a 128kbps internet radio station via TuneIn with two other tabs open) at the far end of the MoCA link from my cable modem.
Another great tip -- thank you! While I am not currently having speed troubles, I do very much appreciate the tip and will store it away for future use!

cheers,
..dane
audiodane is offline  
post #1240 of 1257 Old 03-27-2015, 09:15 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Philnick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Cambridge, MA
Posts: 1,135
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 106 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by audiodane View Post
Wow, what a great post. I, too, have had this problem on the actiontec in the bedroom. I ended up putting one of those old-school mechanical timers on the outlet and around 3am every day it just removes power for about 5 minutes, then clicks it back to life. However, I much rather like the approach of simply grounding the diplexer! Thanks for the tip!

How did you actually measure the build-up? Even a multi-meter would probably drain the build-up that you're trying to measure?



Another great tip -- thank you! While I am not currently having speed troubles, I do very much appreciate the tip and will store it away for future use!

cheers,
..dane
I actually figured out what was going on by using my Volt-Ohm-Milliampmeter's resistance-measuring function to check whether the the diplexer was already grounded, by putting the other lead into the ground hole of the three-prong outlet right there - which instantly knocked out the MoCA link.

Hmm - the VOM is measuring resistance by putting a small voltage across the two, so maybe something else - like new equipment on the telephone pole - is putting a much lower voltage across them, since that takes several days to build up.

At that point the solution was obvious - ground the diplexer to prevent a charge build-up. Problem solved.

An initial clue that I was dealing with static build-up was that whenever the link went down, it rendered inactive whichever ethernet jack on my main router was connected to the local Actiontec - if I switched the plugs around the problem would pop up again on the new jack.

By the way, I ultimately moved my cable modem down to my theater to give my Amazon Fire TV the benefit of being directly plugged into it, enabling me to get 1080p video from Amazon Prime. It shouldn't require that much speed, but I tried one Fire TV after another at the far end of the MoCA link, which never went above 720p ("HD") until I relocated the cable modem, using the MoCA link to instead serve internet to my PC upstairs. Now the Fire TV says "HD 1080p" once a video has been running for 30 - 45 seconds.
audiodane likes this.


Last edited by Philnick; 03-27-2015 at 09:35 AM.
Philnick is offline  
post #1241 of 1257 Old 03-27-2015, 08:35 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Philnick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Cambridge, MA
Posts: 1,135
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 106 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Khan360 and audiodane, let me know if you tried my suggestion.

Did grounding the shielding of the coax network by grounding one of the splitters or diplexers solve the problem?

If so, maybe the original poster could include it the setup instructions at the top of the thread.

Philnick is offline  
post #1242 of 1257 Old 03-30-2015, 01:34 PM
Advanced Member
 
audiodane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 795
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 62 Post(s)
Liked: 63
@Philnick , I have not tried it. I have many other items on the stove at the moment.. It may be many months before I get to it. When I do, I will try to report back.

cheers,
..dane
audiodane is offline  
post #1243 of 1257 Old 03-30-2015, 03:35 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Philnick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Cambridge, MA
Posts: 1,135
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 106 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Before you do, make sure that your AC outlet isn't wired wrong.

There's a recent thread here about an AVR and other equipment being smoked when an HDMI cable was connected from the cable box to the AVR.

The finger of blame there is beginning to point to that guy's AC outlet, which had 120VAC on the ground terminal, exonerating the cable installer.

Philnick is offline  
post #1244 of 1257 Old 04-01-2015, 08:56 PM
Advanced Member
 
audiodane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 795
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 62 Post(s)
Liked: 63
Quote:
Originally Posted by Philnick View Post
Before you do, make sure that your AC outlet isn't wired wrong.

There's a recent thread here about an AVR and other equipment being smoked when an HDMI cable was connected from the cable box to the AVR.

The finger of blame there is beginning to point to that guy's AC outlet, which had 120VAC on the ground terminal, exonerating the cable installer.
Oh I know for sure the outlets are wired properly.. 30yr old house, had to go through and replace all the outlets several years ago because nothing would stay plugged in..
audiodane is offline  
post #1245 of 1257 Old 04-07-2015, 11:36 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Still didn't solve my issue... I'm really don't know what to do.
Khan360 is offline  
post #1246 of 1257 Old 04-09-2015, 02:01 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 0
(Can't seem to edit posts on this forum) Anyone have some more insight into this? Constantly having to reboot my bridged router in order to reach my main router in the house is getting so frustrating. I've followed all the guides, and replaced splitters. I assume its gotta be a setting in one of the routers that wasnt mentioned in the guides Ive seen I dont know. I'm really lost here. I just wanna get internet to the router in my garage through the coax jack out there. Instead of having to wire a really long ethernet cable from the inside house router all the way to the garage.
Khan360 is offline  
post #1247 of 1257 Old 04-10-2015, 05:36 AM
Senior Member
 
FlyingDiver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 267
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 87 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by Khan360 View Post
(Can't seem to edit posts on this forum) Anyone have some more insight into this? Constantly having to reboot my bridged router in order to reach my main router in the house is getting so frustrating. I've followed all the guides, and replaced splitters. I assume its gotta be a setting in one of the routers that wasnt mentioned in the guides Ive seen I dont know. I'm really lost here. I just wanna get internet to the router in my garage through the coax jack out there. Instead of having to wire a really long ethernet cable from the inside house router all the way to the garage.
If you're having so many problems with the MoCA bridge, have you considered using a power line interface instead? Something like http://www.amazon.com/TP-LINK-TL-PA4...dp/B00AWRUICG/ ?
FlyingDiver is online now  
post #1248 of 1257 Old 04-10-2015, 01:08 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by FlyingDiver View Post
If you're having so many problems with the MoCA bridge, have you considered using a power line interface instead? Something like ?
Wow interesting. I actually haven't looked into these. This seems almost too easy lol. Whats the draw back to these? Do I have to inform my ISP about them?
Khan360 is offline  
post #1249 of 1257 Old 04-10-2015, 01:13 PM
Senior Member
 
FlyingDiver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 267
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 87 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by Khan360 View Post
Wow interesting. I actually haven't looked into these. This seems almost too easy lol. Whats the draw back to these? Do I have to inform my ISP about them?
They work fine for most purposes. I've used them a few times. Have a set in my Dad's house now, as I needed a hardwired network connection for his DirecTV box and there was no easy way to get ethernet to it.

No reason to tell your ISP about it at all. It's completely internal to your network.
FlyingDiver is online now  
post #1250 of 1257 Old 04-10-2015, 11:29 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 0
It works independently from my main router thats located in my house right? After initial setup of course. Cause as i mentioned before I'm trying to get internet out into my game room in my garage.
Khan360 is offline  
post #1251 of 1257 Old 04-11-2015, 02:44 AM
Senior Member
 
FlyingDiver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 267
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 87 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by Khan360 View Post
It works independently from my main router thats located in my house right? After initial setup of course. Cause as i mentioned before I'm trying to get internet out into my game room in my garage.
It doesn't know anything about your router at all. It acts like a long ethernet cable, but it uses your mains (power) wire.
FlyingDiver is online now  
post #1252 of 1257 Old 04-11-2015, 10:44 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Wow. Man it sounds almost too good to be true lol. I'll most def have to look into this. I was checking my coax jack last night, pulled off the plate and noticed that one end (I don't know what you'd call it) It's not a splitter but more of a 2 sided male plug to connect two cables together. So I unscrewed that an noticed one of the plastic/rubber internal little pin areas was actually partially pushed in and a little crooked. Replaced that now gonna see if that solves the problem. So I'm crossing my fingers lol.
Khan360 is offline  
post #1253 of 1257 Old 04-11-2015, 12:07 PM
Senior Member
 
FlyingDiver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 267
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 87 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Just be aware that if the two locations are on different phases from your main breaker box, or the distance is very far, the connection might not be very good. In general, they work very well, but there are always exceptions.
FlyingDiver is online now  
post #1254 of 1257 Old 04-11-2015, 09:39 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I probably should have mentioned I have a Actiontec MI424WR Rev. I (Which I'm using as my main), and a Actiontec MI424WR rev.F. (Which I'm trying to use as the Bridge in the garage.)
Khan360 is offline  
post #1255 of 1257 Old 06-01-2015, 07:10 PM
Senior Member
 
mojo_13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Iowa
Posts: 213
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Just found this and used the guide to get 2 of these going to get my new Tivo Roamio OTA and Mini going. I had tried powerline and it would work with my Roku but trying to do live TV on the Mini was a no go. MOCA is stable and am having no problems. Thanks for the guide and for saving me some money.
xnappo and audiodane like this.
mojo_13 is online now  
post #1256 of 1257 Old 06-10-2015, 09:01 AM
Advanced Member
 
audiodane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 795
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 62 Post(s)
Liked: 63
Quote:
Originally Posted by mojo_13 View Post
Just found this and used the guide to get 2 of these going to get my new Tivo Roamio OTA and Mini going. I had tried powerline and it would work with my Roku but trying to do live TV on the Mini was a no go. MOCA is stable and am having no problems. Thanks for the guide and for saving me some money.
Did the same thing two (three?) years ago for a Tivo S3 and a Tivo HD to enable Multi Room Viewing with HD content.. working stupendously. The only thing I have to do is occasionally unplug and replug the bedroom unit from the wall -- it looses its connection. I just put one of those 24 timers (the kind with pop-up and push-down on/off setting levers) on it and it turns off for about 10 minutes around 3am every day. Recent posts suggests there may be some voltage buildup on the line that can be fixed by grounding the connection. I'll work on that someday, but I haven't had the time lately..

cheers,
..dane
audiodane is offline  
post #1257 of 1257 Old 06-17-2015, 05:06 PM
Member
 
regli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by wkearney99 View Post
Good question. I never run things through the Actiontec itself, everything in-house is on a 24 port GigE switch and just a single uplink goes to the Actiontec.

Might it be practical to pick up a decent GigE switch and use that? Just consider getting one with more than the max number of ports you need. 16 port units (or more) tend to have more internal switch fabric than lower-end 4-8 port units.
I haven't been here in a while.

I just upgraded all my bridges to Rev Is except my HdHomerun Dual where I use a Rev F resulting in a clean MoCA 1.1 environment. In the process, contrary to some posts on the Net, I discovered that even Rev Es and the Westell 9100EM Rev B force a fallback to MoCA 1.0.

Using Fastcopy to demonstrate real world speeds, I achieved 14MB/s. Not bad.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	MoCA1.1_6-17-2015 5-01-30 PM.png
Views:	29
Size:	38.7 KB
ID:	781850  

Last edited by regli; 06-17-2015 at 05:56 PM.
regli is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Home A/V Distribution



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off