Dish Network not compatible with RF Modulators? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 7 Old 11-13-2009, 07:00 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
bellaroxio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am trying to have my front door camera to be seen on my TV. I have tried (3) different RF Modulators to no avail. Each requires "any channel 14-69 or cable channels between 65-125 (95-99 not included)". Apparently the digital signals is preventing the Modulator to function.
ANY IDEA? Thanks for your help.
bellaroxio is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 7 Old 11-13-2009, 08:58 AM
AVS Special Member
 
RCbridge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Limerick Pa
Posts: 1,896
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Can you use any other connection from the Dish receiver to feed your TV?
Composite or S video that will free up your RF connection.
RCbridge is offline  
post #3 of 7 Old 11-13-2009, 09:53 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
fcwilt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Smith Mountain Lake, VA
Posts: 1,077
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Your Dish receiver should have another coaxial input for an over-the-air (OTA) antenna. That should work.

Regards, Frederick C. Wilt
fcwilt is offline  
post #4 of 7 Old 11-13-2009, 10:58 AM
 
ChrisWiggles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Seattle
Posts: 20,730
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
yeah, unless you have an antenna in for analog, it won't work. or you'd have to go directly to the TV as suggested.
ChrisWiggles is offline  
post #5 of 7 Old 11-13-2009, 08:55 PM
 
David Feller's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Longmont, CO
Posts: 295
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Seems like we need a little more information.
Sounds like you are trying to get a composite baseband (Yellow RCA) to show up on a TV but the TV does not have an RCA composite input (of course, if it does, just plug it in to the TV and change the TV input to AV-1 or whatever the input says on it)...

If you Dish receiver is hooked up to the TV via the coax, and you have your TV on channel 3 or 4, then you can use the modulator. Set the modulator to channel 65. Use a two way splitter to combine the Dish and modulator signals.

(Wire from Dish box ANT-out - it might say to TV) to one "output" of splitter. Modulator output to other "Output" of splitter. Then connect a wire from the splitter "input" to the Antenna in on your TV.

Make sure your TV is set to CABLE channels not antenna - then you chould be able to go to channel 3 (or 4) to see the dish box and channel 65 to see the camera.

Unless I misunderstood the whole thing that is.

DF
David Feller is offline  
post #6 of 7 Old 11-14-2009, 02:12 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
bellaroxio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The only input the from the Dish to TV is HDMI.
Yes, I can hook directly into the input on the Pioneer.
However, possible for me to modulate the CCTV signals with the dish? This way, all I have to do is the go to that channel and see who is at front door/ pool...
Thanks so much for your help.
bellaroxio is offline  
post #7 of 7 Old 11-14-2009, 06:29 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
fcwilt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Smith Mountain Lake, VA
Posts: 1,077
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by bellaroxio View Post

The only input the from the Dish to TV is HDMI.
Thanks so much for your help.

Yes you want to connect from the HDMI OUTPUT on the Dish box to your TV.

There are however one or two round coaxial cables connected to the back of the Dish box connecting your satellite dish.

If you don't have a roof top antenna for over-the-air (OTA) broadcasts there should be an unused coaxial connection on the back of the Dish box. It should be mark with the word "Antenna" or a picture of an antenna.

You can connect the output of your modulator here and then have the Dish box scan for the channels coming in this connector.

When that is done these channels will appear along with the normal satellite channels in your guide listing.

Of course now all OTA broadcasts are digital but I think the Dish box will still accept analog.

Regards, Frederick C. Wilt
fcwilt is offline  
Reply Home A/V Distribution

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off