problems with the Monoprice HDMI Matrix switchers. - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 4 Old 12-06-2009, 04:51 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
vid53's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: aurora ill
Posts: 664
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have purchased the 4x4 and 4x2 matrix HDMI switchers from Monoprice and every once in a while i lose sound when switching from one source to another.
Also it seems to take for ever to switch to a source with the screen going to black so long.

Thanks for any help
vid53 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 4 Old 12-07-2009, 11:52 AM
Advanced Member
 
mrted46's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 832
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by vid53 View Post

I have purchased the 4x4 and 4x2 matrix HDMI switchers from Monoprice and every once in a while i lose sound when switching from one source to another.
Also it seems to take for ever to switch to a source with the screen going to black so long.

Thanks for any help

I've never experience loss of sound but it does take forever to switch from one source to another. I found that their splitter I use also takes forever to switch from one source to another. You get what you pay for I guess, but given the price of these compared to others, it might be worth to run into minor issues.

The sound thing can be a handshake issue with one of your source equipments and not the monoprice matrix.
mrted46 is offline  
post #3 of 4 Old 12-07-2009, 02:04 PM
Member
 
jbworks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 98
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Define forever? 5 seconds, 10 seconds? I ask because I just ordered the 4X4 Monoprice Matrix switch for a TV wall project that I'm doing to allow the different games being displayed to easily be switched from one tv to the other(ie.. one big tv, 2 smaller tv's).
jbworks is offline  
post #4 of 4 Old 12-08-2009, 03:39 AM
Senior Member
 
captaincondor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 203
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I bought the 4x2 as well and i am taking it out becuase its too annoying. I lose sound 3/4 of the time when swithcing between devices. I also have ot turn on my other TV in order to get my apple TV to show up on the other TV (if that makes sense). It takes 16 seconds to switch between devices. I am taking it out and using component.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
captaincondor is offline  
Reply Home A/V Distribution

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off