Poor network performance with Netgear MCAB1001 MoCA - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 4 Old 12-16-2009, 06:17 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Amitabh Arora's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: pleasanton, ca
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi MoCA/Networking gurus,

I just purchased Netgear MCAB1001 and connected two of my HTPC and the third one to the router. I was quite excited to achieve at least 50-60 mbps but I am not getting the expected bandwidth. What is weared is that I am getting different speeds between two computers in different directions.

I am using NetCPS.exe to measure the performance. In the diagram below with MAINHTPC being the server and LAPTOP PC being the client (bottom if image: red/green arrows) I get 70-80 mbps. But in the reverse direction I only get 16 mbps. For the world of me I am not able to figure out what the issue is, or how to start debugging.

The network driver advance settings are all set to "auto detect".

Any thoughts?



Cheers. -Amitabh
LL
Amitabh Arora is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 4 Old 12-18-2009, 10:41 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Amitabh Arora's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: pleasanton, ca
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anybody?
Amitabh Arora is offline  
post #3 of 4 Old 01-01-2010, 08:57 AM
Member
 
Hypnosis4U2NV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: New York
Posts: 140
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Don't know if you solved your issues but I figured I just comment in case you didn't..

Get yourself some diplexers and install them at your MoCA locations, in your case you have have three MoCA devices so get three diplexers.. Pass the TV signals to your sets and pass the SAT signal to your MoCA device.. This would eliminate the need to pass the entire MoCA signal through them where the signal is useless..

Secondly, I would try using regular splitters that are rated up to the 1Ghz band instead of the 2.5Ghz splitters your using now.. The higher frequencies result in higher loss through your cable run.. Run your MoCA devices on channel 1 to utilize the 1Ghz frequency which is stronger..

The length of a film should be directly related to the endurance of the human bladder. ~Alfred Hitchcock
Hypnosis4U2NV is offline  
post #4 of 4 Old 02-23-2011, 05:29 PM
Senior Member
 
Mugenstylus1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 248
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Do you have one main moca device that sends it to the others? Cause i'm looking to do something like that. If so can you link me to the Device i currently have the mcab1001 and really don't want to buy a new set each time i want to expand.
Mugenstylus1 is offline  
Reply Home A/V Distribution

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off