HDMI over Cat5e problems and solutions, read before posting - Page 14 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #391 of 416 Old 06-02-2014, 10:11 AM
AVS Special Member
 
AV_Integrated's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Northern, VA - Washington, DC
Posts: 3,508
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 343 Post(s)
Liked: 381
Quote:
Originally Posted by legend3012 View Post

So I wonder that what is the mechanism of convert the audio signal to transform the signal in the CAT cable? how dose HDMI extender work? Tks everybody.
It's electronics based. It's not as simple as a diode or resistor in place, but a microchip which has been designed performs the conversion of the 19-pin HDMI connection for the extender you are using. Different chips from different companies perform differently, and to this point, there is not one chip manufacturer which stands out as much as Valens does with their HDBT chips. To the point that all major manufacturers with the highest level of respect in the industry have standardized on HDBT as their cat-x extender solution of choice.

So, you aren't going to just 'recreate' these extenders by soldering a few locally available electronics pieces together.

AV Integrated - Theater, whole house audio, and technology installation in the Washington DC metro area.
AV_Integrated is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #392 of 416 Old 06-13-2014, 10:38 AM
Newbie
 
Shaneisaac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Unhappy Problem w/ HDMI over Cat5. Used to work fine. now no.

I was using Niles C5HDMI baluns and a Samsung UN46C6300SFXZA with cable box, apple tv, roku, worked fine for a few years. the cat5 run is about 30ft. Now it does not work at all. i just tried it with two new TVs and they did not work. I tried it with different cat5 cables. I tried it with different HDMI cables.
I tried it with different baluns, kanex HDEXT50M, it didn't work.

Please help
Shaneisaac is offline  
post #393 of 416 Old 06-24-2014, 07:52 AM
Member
 
Garet Jax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 68
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chrushev View Post
Quote:Originally Posted by giomania 

Thanks for the info on the termination standards. I would add that now all cable is created equal, so Cat 6 or Cat 5e depends on the cable manufacturer. I only use Belden, and would put their Cat 5e variants up against most other Cat 6 cables, especially for longer runs. They publish test results for their cable, so you can see what each particular model was rated at. That is my $.02.

Mark


I imagine 99% of people that would make their own runs will use Monoprice 1000ft bulk CAT6 500MHz UTP cable --> http://www.monoprice.com/products/su...&cs_id=1023401

Monoprice cat 6 bulk cabling happens to be what I used - is there a problem with it?
Garet Jax is offline  
post #394 of 416 Old 06-24-2014, 03:07 PM
Member
 
Chrushev's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Garet Jax View Post
Monoprice cat 6 bulk cabling happens to be what I used - is there a problem with it?
Nope, Ive always had superb experience with Monoprice cables, and products in general.
Chrushev is offline  
post #395 of 416 Old 06-24-2014, 08:03 PM
QuadMersed in bass!
 
giomania's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Chicago, Illinois
Posts: 2,947
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by Garet Jax View Post
Monoprice cat 6 bulk cabling happens to be what I used - is there a problem with it?
I am just a bit of a bulk category cable snob, and I only use Belden. Since I don't run category cable too often, and it is in the walls, I figure it is worth the extra expense.

For Cat 6 patch cords, I use the Monoprice variants.

For HDMI, I use the Belden Series of Blue Jeans Cables.

Mark
giomania is offline  
post #396 of 416 Old 06-26-2014, 12:28 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
4x4 and cat5e extender

Hi I am new here and start switch my home to HDMI . I have 4 tv in different location and over 40 feet from the media center , I bought a 4x4 matrix HDMI switch from Monoprice ,4HDMI in and 4 HDMI out , then I bought a Sabrent HDMI extender over cat5e after hook them up I receiver signal ok but the video black out for 2 seconds then come back and keep doing that
If I take the output from the Switch and connect direct to the tv then it is ok , only when I use the extender then the video is black out every 2 or 3 seconds and come back and keep doing like that .
Cat5e is 50' in length .
Any suggestion will be appreciate .
bambibaba is offline  
post #397 of 416 Old 06-27-2014, 09:55 AM
Member
 
Garet Jax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 68
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by giomania View Post
I am just a bit of a bulk category cable snob, and I only use Belden. Since I don't run category cable too often, and it is in the walls, I figure it is worth the extra expense.

For Cat 6 patch cords, I use the Monoprice variants.

For HDMI, I use the Belden Series of Blue Jeans Cables.

Mark
Mark - snob away

Where do you get the Belden bulk cat 6 cable and what connectors do you use for your cable? Thanks.
Garet Jax is offline  
post #398 of 416 Old 06-27-2014, 06:58 PM
QuadMersed in bass!
 
giomania's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Chicago, Illinois
Posts: 2,947
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 32
When I cabled my house in 2007, I bought a 500' spool of Belden Cat 5e, but for the smaller projects since then, I have been buying remnants of Belden Cat 5e from Markertek.com; I have not used Cat 6 except for pre-made patch cords from Monoprice. For the female wall plate (key-stone) terminations, I used Leviton purchased from Home Depot. I did try some Monoprice ones, but did not like them at all. When I make a male RJ-45 termination, I have a bag of clear plastic connectors (don't know the name), and use a standard RJ-45 crimp tool.

A lot of the Belden Cat 5e is usually good for up to 350 MHz bandwidth, and they publish their test results. I figure for my gigabit network with alot of existing Cat 5e, that would be fine. If I was wiring my house today, I would be using Cat 6 or 7, and just bite the bullet for the extra cost.

Mark

Here is my HDMI Distribution Diagram, if anyone is interested: Click image for larger version

Name:	HDMI Distribution & Switching Diagram - 2014-02.jpg
Views:	231
Size:	92.0 KB
ID:	309258

Last edited by giomania; 10-13-2014 at 10:29 AM.
giomania is offline  
post #399 of 416 Old 06-28-2014, 03:13 PM
Advanced Member
 
CinemaAndy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Texas
Posts: 552
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 335 Post(s)
Liked: 77
Has anyone tried HDMI over CAT7? I was going over the specs, same old RJ-45 Connector, RoHS Compliant, 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX/1000BASE-T/1000BASE-TX/9GBASE-T, Transfer Speed 10 Gbps, Bandwidth 600Mhz, 8 wires, cable size 5.7mm.

Those transfer rates and bandwidth are enough to handle 1080P and 3D with no problems up to 100 feet i'm guessing.
CinemaAndy is offline  
post #400 of 416 Old 06-28-2014, 07:42 PM
Member
 
FlyingDiver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 116
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by CinemaAndy View Post
Has anyone tried HDMI over CAT7? I was going over the specs, same old RJ-45 Connector, RoHS Compliant, 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX/1000BASE-T/1000BASE-TX/9GBASE-T, Transfer Speed 10 Gbps, Bandwidth 600Mhz, 8 wires, cable size 5.7mm.

Those transfer rates and bandwidth are enough to handle 1080P and 3D with no problems up to 100 feet i'm guessing.
Unless the transceivers you're using are designed to use the extra bandwidth, it's a waste. I don't believe HDBaseT compliant equipment will do so. Maybe there's something newer/better out there that will.
FlyingDiver is offline  
post #401 of 416 Old 08-15-2014, 05:24 AM
Senior Member
 
McGuireV10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 334
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 14
I was a die-hard component video guy, but HDMI is rapidly becoming unavoidable thanks to the content-producer fetish for copy protection (despite the fact that it has never prevented copying, but I digress). I recently started the painful switch to HDMI over CATx cable and the results have been fairly miserable so far. I run a single source from an AV closet distributed to 8 locations. The shortest run is about 30 feet, so right off the bat you know we're in for a good time. I have a couple audio-only runs but the longest video run is somewhere in the vicinity of 140 feet.

I'm switching my office and parking lot to a bunch of high-def IP cameras, and the guy I hired to pull wire suggested this bulk CAT 6E STP wire from eBay. I was skeptical but now that I have a couple spools in-hand, the quality seems good, the jacket is very pliable and it seems like good-quality wiring at a decent price. I am also using these pass-through connectors which are fairly high-quality.

We needed about 1600 ft of cable for the office cameras, so I plan to use the remaining cable at home to start replacing the cheap, stiff, thin-jacketed CAT5 junk my low-volt guys put in the walls when the house was built almost 10 years ago, and if those replacements work, I'll be picking up a few more spools for quality-time in the attics come this winter.

In terms of equipment, I am starting with the Monoprice 8x1 HDMI switch pushing thru a 1x8 Monoprice splitter/balun setup to the included output baluns. Results have been usable but mediocre so far, but as I noted, my in-wall wiring is junk. I am using pre-made Monoprice CAT6 UTP for the final wall-to-balun connections and surprisingly that is often enough to overcome signal problems up to 720p (when I experiment with CAT5 wall-to-balun), though 1080i at any speed stumbles often, and 1080p is nearly non-functional.

My pool area and garage have stereo audio only (for now, the garage is an even longer run!), so I'm using this HDMI audio splitter to run stereo audio over a separate distribution amp and some old ETS-LAN CAT5 composite/stereo baluns I've had forever. The splitter is pass-through and surprisingly, HDMI output quality and reliability seems to noticeably improve when the switch feeds through this device to the splitter/balun.

At night, I fantasize about reliable, affordable, high-speed one-to-many wireless HDMI transmitters...

Last edited by McGuireV10; 08-15-2014 at 05:29 AM.
McGuireV10 is offline  
post #402 of 416 Old 08-29-2014, 02:00 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
hello,
i have tripp Lite 126-1P0 connected over hdmi to PC (win7) then 20 meters cat6 cable then tripp Lite B126-004 + 15meters cat6+126-1P0+hdmi samsung TV's

so i have no signal when connecting my pc (pc just don't identify that something hooked in hdmi port) , but when i connect my blue ray player or android box with hdmi instead of PC, all works perfectly and i have excellent picture on all tv's

how i can get work this system with pc?

P.S. when i connect my pc directly to lcd monitor by hdmi it works.
Temur Mikhanashvili is offline  
post #403 of 416 Old 08-29-2014, 05:15 AM
Senior Member
 
McGuireV10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 334
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by Temur Mikhanashvili View Post
hello,
i have tripp Lite 126-1P0 connected over hdmi to PC (win7) then 20 meters cat6 cable then tripp Lite B126-004 + 15meters cat6+126-1P0+hdmi samsung TV's

so i have no signal when connecting my pc (pc just don't identify that something hooked in hdmi port) , but when i connect my blue ray player or android box with hdmi instead of PC, all works perfectly and i have excellent picture on all tv's

how i can get work this system with pc?

P.S. when i connect my pc directly to lcd monitor by hdmi it works.
What brand/model is the PC (particularly if it's a laptop) and/or the graphics card?

PCs and laptops seem to be the most picky about all the handshaking needed to establish a connection. I have one laptop that just won't connect over HDMI, I have another one that will connect (directly) to some of my TVs but not others, and I have a third that connects to anything through a complicated series of switches and amplifiers. And two of those three laptops are identical models. HDMI is a train-wreck.
McGuireV10 is offline  
post #404 of 416 Old 08-29-2014, 07:47 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
pc with asus H61M-K mb with Intel HD gr. onboard video with dvi (I'm using dvi-hdmi adapter)

an i also test it with asus i5 ultrabook with the same unsuccessful result

you think if i change MB or add video adapter it will work?

maybe its hdcp handshake problem?

Last edited by Temur Mikhanashvili; 08-29-2014 at 09:51 AM.
Temur Mikhanashvili is offline  
post #405 of 416 Old 09-01-2014, 02:27 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Joe Fernand's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Scotland, UK
Posts: 1,202
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 64
Extending the Output of a PC can be tricky if the Extender is not passing on the relevant EDID from the connected Sink (Display).


Are you ensuring the PC is Outputting a signal the Display supports via its HDMI/DVI Input - many HDMI sockets are 'limited' to supporting HDTV signals not 'PC' format signals.


Joe

If I've helped 'Like' me on Facebook - www.facebook.com/Octavainc

Joe Fernand is offline  
post #406 of 416 Old 09-14-2014, 02:45 AM
AVS Special Member
 
politby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: N59.45817 E18.39345
Posts: 1,425
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 69
Hello,

my current cheap HDMI extender has gone inop and I want to replace it with something more reliable that powers the receiver through the Cat6 cable.

What is currently the lowest cost reliable single cable alternative with PoE?

The distance is short, only about 30 feet, and I have no need for IR, serial or any other features, just HDMI.

Thanks
politby is offline  
post #407 of 416 Old 10-07-2014, 01:09 PM
Advanced Member
 
HDgaming42's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Alberta, Canada
Posts: 635
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 131 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by politby View Post
Hello,

my current cheap HDMI extender has gone inop and I want to replace it with something more reliable that powers the receiver through the Cat6 cable.

What is currently the lowest cost reliable single cable alternative with PoE?

The distance is short, only about 30 feet, and I have no need for IR, serial or any other features, just HDMI.

Thanks
I'm in the same boat. I had one of these Monoprice PID8121 pieces of garbage that just up and quit on me after 15 months of very light usage. Ugh.

My run is about the same--30ft or so. I use a DVDO Edge and have found it to be every bit as finicky as the OP.

Could any users subscribed to this thread drop back in and give us an update as to what they're using that works, and for how long they've been using it?

Reading that it works great is one thing. Reading that it's still going after a year or two is what seems essential here. The last page of reviews for that Monoprice Balun is filled with people who've had them die just outside of warranty.
HDgaming42 is offline  
post #408 of 416 Old 10-08-2014, 07:25 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
audiodane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 740
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 57
I am still running the HDMI XTENDEX from NTI. It is extremely expensive, but it hasn't failed me yet. I know this option will be out of most people's price points however.

I probably see no more than about five dropouts per year (yes you read that right).. However, I am only running cat5e and therefore am NOT running deep color. I'm running standard 8-bit color at 1080p out of the DVDO Edge to a Panasonic plasma.. It has been a solid performer.

good luck,
..dane
audiodane is offline  
post #409 of 416 Old 10-08-2014, 08:28 AM
AVS Special Member
 
politby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: N59.45817 E18.39345
Posts: 1,425
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 69
I ended up buying an Atlona HDbase-T transmitter/receiver pair, AT-HDTX + AT-HDRX, from an ebay seller named BZB Express, $250 total. Transmits power to the receiver over the category cable. Works great.
politby is offline  
post #410 of 416 Old 10-08-2014, 03:04 PM
Newbie
 
cocomarie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
HDMI over cat 5 extender issues

I have an Hdmi over cat5e extender, the run is about 15 feet. The signal works on the TV but the picture tends to jump. I am assuming this is a signal acceptance issue. Maybe the converter is having an issue accepting the signal from the cable box and transferring it to the TV. I am not sure what to do the converter box I have is for up to 150 feet and made for 1080p.


The cable box is going into a receiver and the receiver has one out that goes into the TV.
cocomarie is offline  
post #411 of 416 Old 10-08-2014, 10:38 PM
Advanced Member
 
HDgaming42's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Alberta, Canada
Posts: 635
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 131 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by audiodane View Post
I am still running the HDMI XTENDEX from NTI. It is extremely expensive, but it hasn't failed me yet. I know this option will be out of most people's price points however.

I probably see no more than about five dropouts per year (yes you read that right).. However, I am only running cat5e and therefore am NOT running deep color. I'm running standard 8-bit color at 1080p out of the DVDO Edge to a Panasonic plasma.. It has been a solid performer.

good luck,
..dane
It sounds like we have pretty much the same setup. Can I ask how often you use your TV? For me, five dropouts a year would be about once each time I use it! This year has been an exception though--looking forward to putting some hard hours on that plasma!

That unit claims to deliver uncompressed HDMI. It must be encoding it to transmit over a single CAT6 cable though, correct? Doesn't HDMI have 19 active pins? CAT6 cable has, what, four pairs so 8 pins available?

I worry about the delay / lag involved with the encoding process. Have you tested for it? Do you play video games at all?

Quote:
Originally Posted by politby View Post
I ended up buying an Atlona HDbase-T transmitter/receiver pair, AT-HDTX + AT-HDRX, from an ebay seller named BZB Express, $250 total. Transmits power to the receiver over the category cable. Works great.
Ditto--any idea what the delay inherent in HDbase-T would be? I see claims of 10 microseconds online--I wonder if anyone has tested it.

It would be great if you could get a cheap, powered balun unit with a build-in Redmere chip on the receiving end. Would seem to be the cheapest solution and avoid those nasty dropouts.
HDgaming42 is offline  
post #412 of 416 Old 10-10-2014, 11:19 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
audiodane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 740
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 57
Quote:
Originally Posted by HDgaming42 View Post
It sounds like we have pretty much the same setup. Can I ask how often you use your TV? For me, five dropouts a year would be about once each time I use it! This year has been an exception though--looking forward to putting some hard hours on that plasma!

That unit claims to deliver uncompressed HDMI. It must be encoding it to transmit over a single CAT6 cable though, correct? Doesn't HDMI have 19 active pins? CAT6 cable has, what, four pairs so 8 pins available?

I worry about the delay / lag involved with the encoding process. Have you tested for it? Do you play video games at all?

Ditto--any idea what the delay inherent in HDbase-T would be? I see claims of 10 microseconds online--I wonder if anyone has tested it.

It would be great if you could get a cheap, powered balun unit with a build-in Redmere chip on the receiving end. Would seem to be the cheapest solution and avoid those nasty dropouts.
Ha ha ha.. sorry, I should have clarified. Our set is THE television in the house.. (well, there's a small one in the bedroom but it's more to fall asleep to or when someone's home sick) So it gets multiple hours per day.. I actually juts checked yesterday and it has 7,307 hours on it.. That's roughly 4-5 hours per day for the last four years.. ROUGH estimate..

I love video games, but don't get much a chance to play. We have a Wii though, which may not be quiet as sensitive to delay as others because we don't play all the MMO games like call of duty or anything like that.. If there is delay, we've easily adapted to it.. I have no easy way to measure it though.

..dane
audiodane is offline  
post #413 of 416 Old 10-30-2014, 10:37 AM
Member
 
John_Galt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 135
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Can someone recommend a reliable HDMI over Cat 6 option for me? I just finished my existing home installation using the inexpensive Monoprice plates, and the longest run (~150') flickers during 1080p material. 720p works fine, and the other 5 shorter runs all work fine as well. This TV is for 3D material though, so I do need the higher bandwidth. Is there a better option to use for this one room? Thanks
John_Galt is offline  
post #414 of 416 Old 10-30-2014, 03:10 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Joe Fernand's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Scotland, UK
Posts: 1,202
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 64
HDgaming42

'It would be great if you could get a cheap, powered balun unit with a build-in Redmere chip on the receiving end' - RedMere IC's go in HDMI cable's not on the end of CAT cable, http://en.redmere.com/business/redmere_products.php


HDBT was developed by a bunch of the industry heavyweights and 'modulates' the full HDMI signal onto the CAT cable without any signal loss - I haven't received any complaints as yet from Gamers who are using our HDBT-lite extender - you can always return it if there were to be a problem - http://www.octavainc.com/HDMI_extender_HD70STPEX.html


John_Galt - see above


Joe

If I've helped 'Like' me on Facebook - www.facebook.com/Octavainc

Joe Fernand is offline  
post #415 of 416 Old 12-11-2014, 10:42 AM
Advanced Member
 
HDgaming42's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Alberta, Canada
Posts: 635
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 131 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by Joe Fernand View Post
HDBT was developed by a bunch of the industry heavyweights and 'modulates' the full HDMI signal onto the CAT cable without any signal loss - I haven't received any complaints as yet from Gamers who are using our HDBT-lite extender - you can always return it if there were to be a problem - http://www.octavainc.com/HDMI_extender_HD70STPEX.html
I think I'm going to wait for the settling of HDMI 2.0 and HDCP 2.2. Will this product line see integration of these specs?

Do you have a unit that also integrates USB (so I could extend a gaming PC and still use wired USB controllers). I don't see anything like that listed...

Last edited by HDgaming42; 12-11-2014 at 10:52 AM.
HDgaming42 is offline  
post #416 of 416 Old Today, 04:17 PM
Member
 
dw886's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So I've been trying to catch up on this thread - I haven't been following it, although I have many miles of Cat6 in my home that drive all of my displays. I currently have 9 displays that are being run by Monoprice 8008 HDMI wall plates, and two runs of CAT6 UTP. The shortest are about 30 feet, and the two longest around about 130 feet.


What I've found is that almost all of my components (satellite receivers, avr, etc) do not have enough current to drive the signal. If I go from the component to the wallplate, it won't work for 75% of my components. The one "strong" component (blu-ray player) works.


That led me to try "amplification". I tried a few different devices. The one that seems to work is the Monoprice 8154 Splitter / Amplifier. If I go from component --> 8154 --> wallplate, then things start working (and has been working for almost 2 years). This has led to an abundance of 8154 units in my rack, as well as a ton of wall-warts to drive them all.


As I started thinking about the "problem", it all seems to boil down to the amperage of the HDMI signal (guess). That made me think about inserting additional voltage, which leads me to my question.


Has anyone gone down the path of using an HDMI Voltage Inserter, like this? : http://www.amazon.com/C2G-42236-Powe...ltage+inserter This seems much cleaner than using a splitter to bump the signal.


The 8154 units seem to be key to my implementation. I'd love to go HDBaseT, but the costs seem much higher at this point. The 8154 + 8008 combo is about $45/display.
dw886 is online now  
Reply Home A/V Distribution

Tags
Iogear Vga Cat5e 6 Audio Video Receiver Gve140rx Black
Gear in this thread - Gve140rx by PriceGrabber.com



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off