HDMI over Cat5e problems and solutions, read before posting - Page 15 - AVS | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #421 of 437 Old 12-22-2014, 08:01 AM
Advanced Member
 
HDgaming42's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Alberta, Canada
Posts: 673
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 150 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by dw886 View Post
For anyone wondering, I ordered a few of these "HDMI Voltage Inserters" to try instead of using the 8154 Splitter / Amplifier from Monoprice to "boost" the signal, as it would allow me to clean up my A/V rack some. It *did not* work. It probably does what it states that it does (inserts some additional voltage), but it didn't have the same effect as the 8154, and was not enough to drive the 8008 wallplates...
Thanks for reporting back. I wonder if I bought an 8154 my baluns would "come back to life"...
HDgaming42 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #422 of 437 Old 12-23-2014, 03:36 PM
Newbie
 
louder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Baton Rouge, LA
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
How do I control 2 devices via IR using HDMI extender

Need help here. I need to control a cable box and stereo receiver using IR control via an HDMI over single Cat 5 extender kit. The kit I am using is a 5 volt unit that has an IR sensor eye, and a single IR emitter. When I try to swap the single IR emitter with a dual IR emitter, I am only able to control one device, not both.

Any thoughts?

Thanks in advance.
louder is offline  
post #423 of 437 Old 12-25-2014, 10:32 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
audiodane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 774
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 50 Post(s)
Liked: 61
FWIW, an HDMI Voltage Inserter does NOTHING to the data signal, as far as I understand it. All it's doing is inserting the +5V signal on the +5V signal path on the HDMI cable. Therefore an HDMI Voltage Inserter can be used to power a downstream device that gets its power from the HDMI channel itself if by chance the source device can't deliver the rated current that the HDMI spec requires to be "compliant." So, I'm not surprised that an HDMI Voltage Inserter is doing nothing to help signal strength or integrity. An HDMI amplifier may be an interesting combination with some of the baluns, though I have a sneaky suspicion that if it were that easy, it would been solved by now? Maybe I'm just being pessimistic..

..dane
audiodane is offline  
post #424 of 437 Old 01-02-2015, 08:48 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hello.

So after reading about HDMI extenders and HDMI over TCP/IP, I decided to try to connect my desktop computer (GTX680) to my HDMI television on the second floor. I'm thinking on using this product --> http://mobidick.su/en/katalog/elemen...LEMENT_ID=2305 (there are tons selling on Ebay), as this works over TCP/IP, and I can use my existing Gigabit Ethernet network (with some switches in the way).

This is the usable bandwidth between the two points:


My question is, what can I expect from this product? Will the image quality be the same, or will compression be excessive and noticeable and I will experience a lot of blackouts?
With that bandwidth, can I expect to achieve 1080p@60Hz between the two points without interruptions?

Best Regards.

Last edited by Ebay; 01-02-2015 at 11:09 PM.
Ebay is offline  
post #425 of 437 Old 01-03-2015, 07:47 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
audiodane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 774
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 50 Post(s)
Liked: 61
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ebay View Post
Hello.

So after reading about HDMI extenders and HDMI over TCP/IP, I decided to try to connect my desktop computer (GTX680) to my HDMI television on the second floor. I'm thinking on using this product --> http://mobidick.su/en/katalog/elemen...LEMENT_ID=2305 (there are tons selling on Ebay), as this works over TCP/IP, and I can use my existing Gigabit Ethernet network (with some switches in the way).

This is the usable bandwidth between the two points:


My question is, what can I expect from this product? Will the image quality be the same, or will compression be excessive and noticeable and I will experience a lot of blackouts?
With that bandwidth, can I expect to achieve 1080p@60Hz between the two points without interruptions?

Best Regards.
I'm not an expert on the HDMI spec, but a 1080p signal is somewhere around 10Gbps uncompressed max. So for sure the device you're looking at cannot handle that.. There will certainly be compression requirements. The real question is how much, and how bad. Amazon Prime streams 1080p at around 8Mbps and while it doesn't quite rival a good transfer on bluray, I have to say after watching it for the past three weeks with my wife almost every night (binging on Avatar animated series, Parenthood, and Dr. Who), on a 50" TV from a viewing distance of around 15-17ft, it still looks awesome.

So the questions are more along the lines of 1) what are your use cases and 2) what are your expectations? The answers to those two questions will help guide your decision about this product.

If there's any way to get a unit with a decent return policy, it would be a nice safety net in case the device doesn't perform up to expectations (regardless of what the specs say).

cheers,
..dane
audiodane is offline  
post #426 of 437 Old 01-05-2015, 05:22 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by audiodane View Post
I'm not an expert on the HDMI spec, but a 1080p signal is somewhere around 10Gbps uncompressed max. So for sure the device you're looking at cannot handle that.. There will certainly be compression requirements. The real question is how much, and how bad. Amazon Prime streams 1080p at around 8Mbps and while it doesn't quite rival a good transfer on bluray, I have to say after watching it for the past three weeks with my wife almost every night (binging on Avatar animated series, Parenthood, and Dr. Who), on a 50" TV from a viewing distance of around 15-17ft, it still looks awesome.

So the questions are more along the lines of 1) what are your use cases and 2) what are your expectations? The answers to those two questions will help guide your decision about this product.

If there's any way to get a unit with a decent return policy, it would be a nice safety net in case the device doesn't perform up to expectations (regardless of what the specs say).

cheers,
..dane
Hi.

After reading this article about that unit, I'm going to pass --> http://api.viglink.com/api/click?for...ip-extender%2F

It was too good to be true
Ebay is offline  
post #427 of 437 Old 01-07-2015, 09:34 PM
Senior Member
 
AV Hack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Greater Bay Area, CA USA
Posts: 220
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 70 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ebay View Post
Hi.

After reading this article about that unit, I'm going to pass -->
It was too good to be true
Good call.

Working on the next one...
AV Hack is offline  
post #428 of 437 Old 01-08-2015, 07:55 AM
1C5
Member
 
1C5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 10
having a strange issue. I have a rather long HDMI run from TV to media rack in basement (maybe 75 feet)...
first tried hooking up a 60" Pioneer Plasma to various sources and was getting bad noise.

Then I tried with a different TV...a 60" Samsung plasma. The HDMI cable worked perfectly in 1080p. No issues.

And now I got a new TV, an 80" Sharp LCD and having issues again with the HDMI signal. Picture is cutting in and out. Wondering what you suggest i try to get the Sharp working with this HDMI cable. Why did the Samsung work perfectly and the Pioneer and Sharp have issues with the same HDMI cable?

Also I have 2 extra unused cat5e lines running to the TV if those can be used for anything.

Please help!
1C5 is offline  
post #429 of 437 Old 01-09-2015, 11:12 AM
Advanced Member
 
SMHarman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 781
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 215 Post(s)
Liked: 63
The 2 CAT5e can be uses for HDBaseT oR cheaper Baluns.
SMHarman is online now  
post #430 of 437 Old 01-09-2015, 08:32 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Projector distortion from HDMI extender

I'll send this to you all while I have a little hair left...
I currently have 2 projectors hooked up using the following setup:

Laptop (HDMI) > J-Tech HDMI Splitter> J-Tech HDMI extender> 90' Cat6 UTP> HDMI Receiver> HDMI Cable> Front Projector
Identical setup to rear projector, except the distance is about 30'

Current problem: Front projector looks beautiful, no issues. Rear projector shows distortion/lines anytime there is an image on the screen.
Troubleshooting steps:
Laptop plugged directly into projector via HDMI: works great
Laptop HDMI plugged directly into rear extender (bypassing splitter): distortion on rear
Temporary CAT6 cable ran from rear extender to rear receiver: distortion on rear
Transmitter, receiver and projector all connected temporarily to same power source (8-port power conditioner): distortion on rear
Swapping transmitter/receiver from front projector: distortion on rear
Lower resolution on laptop: distortion on rear
Tried swapping HDMI cables, plugins, etc.: no change
I spoke to J-Tech's tech support and they are happy to send out a replacement, but since the front has always worked great, even on the transmitter/receiver from the rear projector, I don't think this will help.
I'm not real sure what to try next (other than HDbaseT) and still stay within budget. Has anyone else come across anything similar?
I don't want to finish building the rear screen until I can get all the bugs worked out, so we are projecting on the regular wall for now.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMAG0119.jpg
Views:	52
Size:	85.9 KB
ID:	469649  
Mike Ely is offline  
post #431 of 437 Old 02-03-2015, 12:14 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
stuttering only on certain content

Quick question. I just successfully installed an HDMI over Cat5e converter, and it works great for streaming almost all of my media via PS3 app delivery (I have an older Sony TV without the apps found on the PS3).

However, while I can see very high framerate mp4's via PS4 delivery, I have noticed that some content from amazon, mostly TV based content, stutters when I try to use this, even though movies streamed via Amazon prime, have no such problem.

Have you ever had experience where some content streams flawlessly, and some does not? Is there a content mismatch possible. I am using a relatively high end Snap system.

Thanks. Before I go out and have to buy some new TV, I thought I'd ask here.
pmoyers is offline  
post #432 of 437 Old 02-03-2015, 12:29 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Joe Fernand's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Scotland, UK
Posts: 1,306
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 68 Post(s)
Liked: 76
Connect the Source direct to the TV via a High Speed HDMI cable and rerun the test!


Joe
audiodane likes this.

If I've helped 'Like' me on Facebook - www.facebook.com/Octavainc

Joe Fernand is online now  
post #433 of 437 Old 02-04-2015, 09:09 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Cat5E Crimping....

Hello all, just had a question regarding the Cat5E crimping method....

I purchased a 500ft bulk spool for Cables2Go Cat5E Plenum Cable. I'm using the Sabrent HDMI-EXTC adapter. I was wondering if one method of crimping the Cat5E is more suitable for video/audio. T568A? T568B? Somehting else? Does it matter? Thanks in advance!
mattk1102 is offline  
post #434 of 437 Old 02-04-2015, 02:20 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Joe Fernand's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Scotland, UK
Posts: 1,306
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 68 Post(s)
Liked: 76
The Installation Manual for the Extender will/should indicate which wiring scheme to use.


Joe
audiodane likes this.

If I've helped 'Like' me on Facebook - www.facebook.com/Octavainc

Joe Fernand is online now  
post #435 of 437 Old 02-10-2015, 05:11 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
It doesn't really matter as long as it's the same on both ends...I find that most people use B so I use it too..
Cjorgy is offline  
post #436 of 437 Old 03-23-2015, 07:32 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
HDCP issue with Mac/AppleTV using HDMI zone out

I have a family room Yamaha AV receiver (A3000) and a basement Yamaha AV receiver (A2030). AppleTV in both spaces, and a Mac Mini media computer in the Family room.

I have run HDMI over EtherNet (Cat6e) both up and down between the receivers (though the A3000 only mirrors the zone out with the main out HDMI, while the A2030 allows the zone out source to be set independently.)

The gist is this:
The Mac Mini input, and also the AppleTV input show HDCP handshake issue blinking while the HDMI over Ethernet (HoE) connection from the HDMI zone output is connected. The blinking stops and output is perfect, when I unplug the HoE from the receiver HDMI 2 out. The problem occurs when the output is connected, but even though the signal is not actually being used (source selected) in the other room.

Output from other sources (Wii U) and Blu-Ray player (Oppo) work just fine with the HoE connection in place.

Unfortunately, this means that the HoE connection must be left unconnected to use the Mac or AppleTV (which is nearly always.) I only can connect when specifically wanting to share signal between the rooms from one of the (non Apple) working sources (which is a pain.)

HoE used is:
8121 - HDMI® Extender Using Cat5e or CAT6 Cable.
Cat6e cables are stock pre-terminated cables of about ~35 feet length.
I have unplugged and rebooted all devices (multiple times.)
Both receivers have had firmware updates.
Both receivers have had the HDMI up-scale limits set to skip.
Cabling is clearly ok as some sources work perfectly.

Any ideas or suggestions?

Thanks in advance!
parkerjd is offline  
post #437 of 437 Old Today, 09:55 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Joe Fernand's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Scotland, UK
Posts: 1,306
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 68 Post(s)
Liked: 76
Pretty common to see this issue when you try and cascade AVR's - the HDCP Keychain is failing with the Apple devices.

You may have to consider an HDMI Matrix ahead of the first AVR - with the Matrix Outputting to the two AVR's and use the Extender on one Outout of the Matrix, that way the Matrix will handle HDCP properly.

https://www.octavainc.com/HDMI%20swi..._7_1audio.html

Joe

If I've helped 'Like' me on Facebook - www.facebook.com/Octavainc

Joe Fernand is online now  
Reply Home A/V Distribution

Tags
hdmi extender , hdmi over cat6 , Iogear Vga Cat5e 6 Audio Video Receiver Gve140rx Black
Gear in this thread



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off