Rackmount switch with power and sockets in the rear - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 27 Old 10-24-2011, 10:23 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
ktrdsl23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Chicago
Posts: 220
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Why does it seem that all rackmountable switches have the ethernet sockets and the power outlet on opposite sides? Don't most people want all their wires/cables in the back of their racks?

I was all set to buy this model until I realized that the front would have all my ethernet cables sticking out. Isn't that pretty ridiculous since almost all people have racks with their cables in the back?

Does anybody know of a gigabit switch where the front would just have indicator lights and the back would house all the spaces for cables?
ktrdsl23 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 27 Old 10-24-2011, 11:26 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Colm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 4,652
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 87
Quote:
Originally Posted by ktrdsl23 View Post

Don't most people want all their wires/cables in the back of their racks?

No, network engineers want them in front so they can be changed easily. They aren't concerned about esthetics.
Colm is offline  
post #3 of 27 Old 10-25-2011, 03:11 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Neurorad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Give a monkey a brain...
Posts: 5,059
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 77
Can you turn it around and mount it to the rear rack rails, and put a blank plate in front of it?

Believe nothing, no matter where you read it, or who said it, no matter if I have said it, unless it agrees with your own reason and your own common sense. -Buddha

Give a monkey a brain and he'll swear he's the center of the universe. -Fishbone
Neurorad is online now  
post #4 of 27 Old 10-25-2011, 07:32 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
fcwilt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Smith Mountain Lake, VA
Posts: 1,075
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 19
There is a company or two that cater to the "Home Theater" crowd and make switches like you are looking for - I remember seeing the switch but I cannot remember the name.

Regards, Frederick C. Wilt
fcwilt is offline  
post #5 of 27 Old 10-25-2011, 07:41 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Neurorad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Give a monkey a brain...
Posts: 5,059
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 77
Mounted to the rear rails, a switch would be flush with the back of the rack, possibly causing issues. But, I think this is how it's usually done, unless you have the money for the fancy switch.

39 cent stamp has suggested to add a third set of vertical rack rails, if rack depth allows, toward the rear of the rack, perhaps 6 inches from the back. This allows for the addition of small, unusual components and takes advantage of the voids behind the components. I did this in my very deep rack, and it works great.

Believe nothing, no matter where you read it, or who said it, no matter if I have said it, unless it agrees with your own reason and your own common sense. -Buddha

Give a monkey a brain and he'll swear he's the center of the universe. -Fishbone
Neurorad is online now  
post #6 of 27 Old 10-25-2011, 07:42 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Neurorad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Give a monkey a brain...
Posts: 5,059
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 77
And, since switches are usually shallow, you can probably mount it directly behind another component, saving you 1 U of rack space.

Believe nothing, no matter where you read it, or who said it, no matter if I have said it, unless it agrees with your own reason and your own common sense. -Buddha

Give a monkey a brain and he'll swear he's the center of the universe. -Fishbone
Neurorad is online now  
post #7 of 27 Old 10-25-2011, 07:51 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Neurorad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Give a monkey a brain...
Posts: 5,059
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 77
Brief discussion of front v. rear switch:

http://www.remotecentral.com/cgi-bin...eywords=21501&

You can search for other similar discussions in that forum.

Pakedge and Crestron offer switches with rear-facing ports, but as mentioned in that thread, the rear of the switch may be difficult to access.

I really like Stamp's solution to a forward-facing switch, with the cables coming through the side rack ears. But, I think the rear mounted is much easier.


Believe nothing, no matter where you read it, or who said it, no matter if I have said it, unless it agrees with your own reason and your own common sense. -Buddha

Give a monkey a brain and he'll swear he's the center of the universe. -Fishbone
Neurorad is online now  
post #8 of 27 Old 10-25-2011, 07:59 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jautor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 7,687
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 80 Post(s)
Liked: 341
For my rack, my original plan was to mount one of the 1/3-depth "utility shelves" to the rear rails, and just set the switch on that - so it wasn't flush with the rear of the rack, and I didn't have to buy a rack-mount switch.

Since I just needed a little 8-port switch (same would work for larger port counts, though), I ended up not even using the shelf - I velcro'ed the switch to the bottom of another shelf. Since my rack pulls out for service, I mounted it sideways, so I can see the lights from one side and the cables are easy to access from the other. The U space consumed was covered with a blank plate anyway...

Jeff

Rock Creek Theater -- CIH, Panamorph, Martin Logan, SVS PB2000, Carada Masquerade, Grafik Eye, Bar table, Green Glue, JVC RS50 
Theater build photos: http://photobucket.com/autor-ht

jautor is offline  
post #9 of 27 Old 10-25-2011, 06:25 PM
Member
 
Techphil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 172
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Techphil is offline  
post #10 of 27 Old 10-26-2011, 11:00 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
ktrdsl23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Chicago
Posts: 220
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
While your picture is a bit too big for this thread, that MA brush grommet panel does look like a nice way to handle the issue. I didn't realize they sold those. Thanks.
ktrdsl23 is offline  
post #11 of 27 Old 10-27-2011, 01:21 PM
Senior Member
 
cshepard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: NC
Posts: 346
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
As soon as I saw the thread title, both Pakedge and a regular switch with the MA brush grommet came to mind. So, +1 for both aforementioned suggestions. I have used both in the field.
cshepard is offline  
post #12 of 27 Old 12-23-2012, 11:52 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
bgarcia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 1999
Location: Waterloo, IL
Posts: 567
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Hi,

You can also do this with a HP Pro Curve switch. You can put the mounting ears on the rear of the switch with the ears facing out to the rear rather than the front. I am using a ProCurve 1800-24G for a top of rack switch. Once I have it mounted I will post pictures.

Bryan
bgarcia is offline  
post #13 of 27 Old 05-15-2013, 11:06 AM
Member
 
prnoct90's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 85
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Any other recommendations for this? (looking for 16 port)
prnoct90 is offline  
post #14 of 27 Old 05-15-2013, 07:46 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Neurorad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Give a monkey a brain...
Posts: 5,059
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 77
You can mount a small 16 port switch anywhere, with zip ties.

Believe nothing, no matter where you read it, or who said it, no matter if I have said it, unless it agrees with your own reason and your own common sense. -Buddha

Give a monkey a brain and he'll swear he's the center of the universe. -Fishbone
Neurorad is online now  
post #15 of 27 Old 05-15-2013, 08:26 PM
AVS Special Member
 
AV_Integrated's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Northern, VA - Washington, DC
Posts: 2,908
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 132 Post(s)
Liked: 272
How about this...
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16833316165

and then put it onto a standard Middle Atlantic rack shelf which has been cut to fit the switch? It isn't a direct rack mount option, but will give you the clean front face that you can look at to see what connections are live, and the power and network jacks will all be on the back side and accessible to you.

I personally just mounted to my rear rack rails.

AV Integrated - Theater, whole house audio, and technology installation in the Washington DC metro area.
AV_Integrated is offline  
post #16 of 27 Old 05-16-2013, 05:59 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Neurorad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Give a monkey a brain...
Posts: 5,059
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 77
Netgear GS116



You can find space for that switch anywhere in the rack.

Believe nothing, no matter where you read it, or who said it, no matter if I have said it, unless it agrees with your own reason and your own common sense. -Buddha

Give a monkey a brain and he'll swear he's the center of the universe. -Fishbone
Neurorad is online now  
post #17 of 27 Old 10-06-2013, 04:03 PM
Newbie
 
Vincent941's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Sarasota,fl
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Try the Tripp lite 32 port B072-032-IP4

All the ports are on the back and you can manage the ports for ip cameras or set up basic use.
Vincent941 is offline  
post #18 of 27 Old 10-07-2013, 01:12 PM
Senior Member
 
M1chael's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 305
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
FYI....some switches like this one from ZyXEL have the power and ethernet connections on the rear and comes with brackets to attach to a rack. I have this particular one due to its POE capabilities and its seems solid from what I can tell!

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16833181164
M1chael is offline  
post #19 of 27 Old 02-03-2014, 11:51 AM
Member
 
audiomanNJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Northern NJ (Bergen County)
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I just used this solution from Middle Atlantic. Worked out very nicely. Lets me pick from a large variety of switches on the market, most of which have the RJ-45s and the status lights on the front. As Sofa King pointed out, the aesthetic advantage of having the RJ-45 jacks on the back is countered by the difficulty in getting to those connections due to how shallow the switch is.

While this costs more space in the rack (2U vs. 1U) than 39 Cent Stamp's elegant solution, it requires no drilling or modification and still looks neat.

Middle Atlantic: http://www.middleatlantic.com/rackac/InstallOptions/index.htm

see: RR2-3RCN (recesses the switch 3" from the front of the rack)

http://www.middleatlantic.com/rackac/cablem/cablem.htm

see: BR1 (allows cables to pass through from back of rack neatly)

NJ Audioman
audiomanNJ is offline  
post #20 of 27 Old 02-06-2014, 06:36 AM
QuadMersed in bass!
 
giomania's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Chicago, Illinois
Posts: 2,919
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by Neurorad View Post

Netgear GS116



You can find space for that switch anywhere in the rack.

I have one of these mounted upside-down to the bottom of one of my rack shelves (which are slotted for ventilation) using small nuts & bolts. The bolts fit through the slots in the shelves and connect to the slots in the bottom of the switch; no drilling was necessary. I have an in-wall rack made by mounting rack rails to a framed opening; I have no rear rack rails with this design. The front of the rack faces into the theater, and the back is in an equipment room where I can go to make cabling and component changes. I have the switch in the equipment room; works well.

Mark
giomania is offline  
post #21 of 27 Old 02-08-2014, 07:15 AM
Member
 
ELECTRICDON's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 11
This is exactly what you are looking for.

http://www.snapav.com/p-1784-an-100-sw-r-24.aspx

Just find a dealer who will sell to you.
ELECTRICDON is offline  
post #22 of 27 Old 02-08-2014, 09:50 AM
Newbie
 
txdot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ELECTRICDON View Post

This is exactly what you are looking for.

http://www.snapav.com/p-1784-an-100-sw-r-24.aspx

Just find a dealer who will sell to you.
Level 5 has them at $500 a pop. eek.gif

http://www.levelfivesystems.com/araknis-networks-100-series-24-port-unmanaged-gigabit-switch-with-rear-ports.html
txdot is offline  
post #23 of 27 Old 02-08-2014, 01:12 PM
Member
 
ELECTRICDON's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 11
OUCH, I sell them for half that.
ELECTRICDON is offline  
post #24 of 27 Old 02-08-2014, 01:16 PM
QuadMersed in bass!
 
giomania's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Chicago, Illinois
Posts: 2,919
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 29
giomania is offline  
post #25 of 27 Old 02-10-2014, 04:09 AM
Newbie
 
txdot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ELECTRICDON View Post

OUCH, I sell them for half that.
Seriously? If so, where/how do we order?
txdot is offline  
post #26 of 27 Old 02-11-2014, 08:55 AM
AVS Special Member
 
EricN's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 1,168
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 156
Quote:
Originally Posted by Neurorad View Post

Mounted to the rear rails, a switch would be flush with the back of the rack, possibly causing issues. But, I think this is how it's usually done, unless you have the money for the fancy switch.


39 cent stamp has suggested to add a third set of vertical rack rails, if rack depth allows, toward the rear of the rack, perhaps 6 inches from the back. This allows for the addition of small, unusual components and takes advantage of the voids behind the components. I did this in my very deep rack, and it works great.

Alternative solution:

http://www.amazon.com/1RU-Recessed-Rack-Adapter-Lifetime/dp/B00CMRSQLO

EricN is offline  
post #27 of 27 Old 02-11-2014, 11:18 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Neurorad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Give a monkey a brain...
Posts: 5,059
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 77
Yes, Middle Atlantic's version was linked above.

http://www.amazon.com/Middle-Atlantic-Products-RR2-3RCN/dp/B008CR5SMI



Ships with rack screws and cage nuts (I actually prefer cage nuts to tapped holes).

Believe nothing, no matter where you read it, or who said it, no matter if I have said it, unless it agrees with your own reason and your own common sense. -Buddha

Give a monkey a brain and he'll swear he's the center of the universe. -Fishbone
Neurorad is online now  
Reply Home A/V Distribution

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off