My Wireless TV by Actiontec - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-25-2011, 09:40 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
jfn111's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: MN
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I picked up a combo Unit last week and hooked it up this morning. I got a Crystal clear picture, on both TV's and no sound.
I tried the re-set options on the receiver and transmitter but no luck.
I went to the main TV, where the transmitter is, and realized it also wasn't passing through audio from the cable box to that TV.
I unhooked the HDMI cable and ran it directly to the cable box and the sound was back on the main tv.
I could realize a glitch in the transmitting of the audio but thought it unusual that it wouldn't even pass through the audio.
Anyone else that has tried this unit had any problems?
Fixes?
jfn111 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 12-26-2011, 01:18 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
jfn111's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: MN
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I ended up taking the Unit back.
I never did figure out if the transmitter was defective or it couldn't decode the audio from the Comcast cable box.
jfn111 is offline  
Old 12-28-2011, 07:35 PM
Member
 
hungarianhc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 172
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I had some audio issues when I first got this, but I updated the firmware, and it's been AMAZING. It does 1080p60 just great on my TV, and I can't notice any compression, if there is any. It's really amazing.
hungarianhc is offline  
Old 01-16-2012, 10:26 AM
Newbie
 
dannn00's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I got one of these because running cables to my wall hung LCD was almost impossible without major expense... it works very well with the HDMI connected direct from the Comcast HD box to the transmitter... but trying to get a switcher running to move from one input to another is somewhat of a challenge... but as far as no wires, this component works as best I can expect since I've been looking for something like this for a year and the local A/V shops have been telling me nothing would effectively transmit HD to the TV...
dannn00 is offline  
Old 01-16-2012, 03:16 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
jfn111's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: MN
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dannn00 View Post

I got one of these because running cables to my wall hung LCD was almost impossible without major expense... it works very well with the HDMI connected direct from the Comcast HD box to the transmitter... but trying to get a switcher running to move from one input to another is somewhat of a challenge... but as far as no wires, this component works as best I can expect since I've been looking for something like this for a year and the local A/V shops have been telling me nothing would effectively transmit HD to the TV...

Thanks for the reply. I suspected that the unit might have been bad.
I'll have to pickup another one and try it again.
jfn111 is offline  
Old 02-02-2012, 05:48 PM
Member
 
FlyOnTheWall's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 169
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I have had mine for about 2 or 3 months, and still working great. Even through a 5 port HDMI switch
FlyOnTheWall is offline  
Old 02-03-2012, 01:49 PM
Senior Member
 
Blue's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 244
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Can you run two of these in the same house without everything going haywire? I would like to link a new Tivo to my weight room in addition to the guest room where the exercise bike and Tivo will be located. My wife wants her Charter DVR in the bedroom linked to the guest room too so she can toggle over to it instead of my Tivo. (I know, why doesn't she just record on the Tivo? Because she said so, that's why.)
Blue is offline  
Old 02-23-2012, 09:34 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 10,211
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 553 Post(s)
Liked: 429
Just picked up one of these second hand, but the remote was missing. No universal remote has the codes built in, but here they are if you have one that can take pronto hex. I also posted an upgrade on the JP1 site. Feel free to repost these on remote-central.

Protocol=RC5 Device=28
Device Code: 28 Function: 0 0
0000 0073 0000 000C 0020 0020 0040 0040 0020 0020 0020 0020 0040 0020 0020 0020 0020 0020 0020 0020 0020 0020 0020 0020 0020 0020 0020 0CC5
Device Code: 28 Function: 1 1
0000 0073 0000 000C 0020 0020 0040 0040 0020 0020 0020 0020 0040 0020 0020 0020 0020 0020 0020 0020 0020 0020 0020 0020 0020 0040 0020 0CA4
Device Code: 28 Function: 2 2
0000 0073 0000 000B 0020 0020 0040 0040 0020 0020 0020 0020 0040 0020 0020 0020 0020 0020 0020 0020 0020 0020 0020 0040 0040 0CC5
Device Code: 28 Function: 3 3
0000 0073 0000 000C 0020 0020 0040 0040 0020 0020 0020 0020 0040 0020 0020 0020 0020 0020 0020 0020 0020 0020 0020 0040 0020 0020 0020 0CA4
Device Code: 28 Function: 4 4
0000 0073 0000 000B 0020 0020 0040 0040 0020 0020 0020 0020 0040 0020 0020 0020 0020 0020 0020 0020 0020 0040 0040 0020 0020 0CC5
Device Code: 28 Function: 5 5
0000 0073 0000 000B 0020 0020 0040 0040 0020 0020 0020 0020 0040 0020 0020 0020 0020 0020 0020 0020 0020 0040 0040 0040 0020 0CA4
Device Code: 28 Function: 6 6
0000 0073 0000 000B 0020 0020 0040 0040 0020 0020 0020 0020 0040 0020 0020 0020 0020 0020 0020 0020 0020 0040 0020 0020 0040 0CC5
Device Code: 28 Function: 7 7
0000 0073 0000 000C 0020 0020 0040 0040 0020 0020 0020 0020 0040 0020 0020 0020 0020 0020 0020 0020 0020 0040 0020 0020 0020 0020 0020 0CA4
Device Code: 28 Function: 8 8
0000 0073 0000 000B 0020 0020 0040 0040 0020 0020 0020 0020 0040 0020 0020 0020 0020 0020 0020 0040 0040 0020 0020 0020 0020 0CC5
Device Code: 28 Function: 9 9
0000 0073 0000 000B 0020 0020 0040 0040 0020 0020 0020 0020 0040 0020 0020 0020 0020 0020 0020 0040 0040 0020 0020 0040 0020 0CA4
Device Code: 28 Function: 10 Source Select
0000 0073 0000 000A 0020 0020 0040 0040 0020 0020 0020 0020 0040 0020 0020 0020 0020 0020 0020 0040 0040 0040 0040 0CC5
Device Code: 28 Function: 11 Menu
0000 0073 0000 000B 0020 0020 0040 0040 0020 0020 0020 0020 0040 0020 0020 0020 0020 0020 0020 0040 0040 0040 0020 0020 0020 0CA4
Device Code: 28 Function: 28 Up Arrow
0000 0073 0000 000B 0020 0020 0040 0040 0020 0020 0020 0020 0040 0020 0020 0020 0020 0040 0020 0020 0020 0020 0040 0020 0020 0CC5
Device Code: 28 Function: 29 Down Arrow
0000 0073 0000 000B 0020 0020 0040 0040 0020 0020 0020 0020 0040 0020 0020 0020 0020 0040 0020 0020 0020 0020 0040 0040 0020 0CA4
Device Code: 28 Function: 30 OK
0000 0073 0000 000B 0020 0020 0040 0040 0020 0020 0020 0020 0040 0020 0020 0020 0020 0040 0020 0020 0020 0020 0020 0020 0040 0CC5
Device Code: 28 Function: 31 Left Arrow
0000 0073 0000 000C 0020 0020 0040 0040 0020 0020 0020 0020 0040 0020 0020 0020 0020 0040 0020 0020 0020 0020 0020 0020 0020 0020 0020 0CA4
Device Code: 28 Function: 32 Right Arrow
0000 0073 0000 000B 0020 0020 0040 0040 0020 0020 0020 0020 0040 0020 0020 0040 0040 0020 0020 0020 0020 0020 0020 0020 0020 0CC5
Device Code: 28 Function: 33 Back
0000 0073 0000 000B 0020 0020 0040 0040 0020 0020 0020 0020 0040 0020 0020 0040 0040 0020 0020 0020 0020 0020 0020 0040 0020 0CA4
Device Code: 28 Function: 34 Exit
0000 0073 0000 000A 0020 0020 0040 0040 0020 0020 0020 0020 0040 0020 0020 0040 0040 0020 0020 0020 0020 0040 0040 0CC5
Device Code: 28 Function: 35 Info
0000 0073 0000 000B 0020 0020 0040 0040 0020 0020 0020 0020 0040 0020 0020 0040 0040 0020 0020 0020 0020 0040 0020 0020 0020 0CA4
Device Code: 28 Function: 40 A
0000 0073 0000 000A 0020 0020 0040 0040 0020 0020 0020 0020 0040 0020 0020 0040 0040 0040 0040 0020 0020 0020 0020 0CC5
Device Code: 28 Function: 41 B
0000 0073 0000 000A 0020 0020 0040 0040 0020 0020 0020 0020 0040 0020 0020 0040 0040 0040 0040 0020 0020 0040 0020 0CA4
Device Code: 28 Function: 42 White
0000 0073 0000 0009 0020 0020 0040 0040 0020 0020 0020 0020 0040 0020 0020 0040 0040 0040 0040 0040 0040 0CC5
Device Code: 28 Function: 43 Green
0000 0073 0000 000A 0020 0020 0040 0040 0020 0020 0020 0020 0040 0020 0020 0040 0040 0040 0040 0040 0020 0020 0020 0CA4
Device Code: 28 Function: 44 Yellow
0000 0073 0000 000A 0020 0020 0040 0040 0020 0020 0020 0020 0040 0020 0020 0040 0040 0040 0020 0020 0040 0020 0020 0CC5
Device Code: 28 Function: 45 Red
0000 0073 0000 000A 0020 0020 0040 0040 0020 0020 0020 0020 0040 0020 0020 0040 0040 0040 0020 0020 0040 0040 0020 0CA4
Device Code: 28 Function: 46 Up
0000 0073 0000 000A 0020 0020 0040 0040 0020 0020 0020 0020 0040 0020 0020 0040 0040 0040 0020 0020 0020 0020 0040 0CC5
Device Code: 28 Function: 47 Down
0000 0073 0000 000B 0020 0020 0040 0040 0020 0020 0020 0020 0040 0020 0020 0040 0040 0040 0020 0020 0020 0020 0020 0020 0020 0CA4
mdavej is offline  
Old 07-30-2012, 06:25 AM
Senior Member
 
Invader3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 320
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 19
*Bump*

I have had this unit for about two weeks now. The picture quality is great, but it's only giving me two channel PCM audio. I'm not getting Dolby Digital from my cable box on either TV (I have a surround sound system in both rooms). Does anyone know a fix for this?

Edit: I got confirmation from Actiontec directly that this unit does NOT support 5.1 audio, only two channel sound. I may be returning the Actiontec kit now. Anyone have suggestions for an alternative that handles both high def video and 5.1 digital surround sound? Looking at the Iogear unit, but open to other suggestions.
Invader3 is offline  
Old 08-01-2012, 08:07 AM
Senior Member
 
Invader3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 320
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Followup: I ended up returning the Actiontec and ordering Iogear's unit. The Iogear seems to be working perfectly. I can get an HD picture and 5.1 surround sound on both systems. Glad I made the switch instead of settling.
Invader3 is offline  
Old 09-11-2012, 12:40 PM
AVS Special Member
 
wingnut4772's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,470
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Picked one of these up yesterday from BB and so far I am impressed with the PQ. I have it running from my MB to the patio, about 30 feet or so, CBS construction. When I called customer service to troubleshoot initially , I had a horrible experience with some condescending operator who was literally laughing at me when I would answer his questions. After I asked for his supervisor , that was all straightened out and my faith was restored. I was close to returning it as I have never had that kind of customer service in my almost 10 years and thousands of dollars spent on this hobby but the supervisor was EXTREMELY helpful, apologetic and assured me that was not acceptable conduct for them. It can happen anywhere I guess. Anyway, so far pretty happy with the quality.

Kaboom.
wingnut4772 is offline  
Old 11-29-2012, 08:24 AM
Advanced Member
 
MarkcusD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 612
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Has anyone tried the USB connection with this? Considering it for a gaming pc so I need the usb to work with little latency.

psn: markcusd
X1: MarkcusD
MarkcusD is offline  
Old 03-21-2013, 05:42 PM
Member
 
Brett_FL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 134
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have been using the Actiontec units for a few days now they are about 20' apart from one room to another. Picture & sound is great but I am having one problem. Every so often the picture freezes and the audio continues uninterrupted. I have not yet checked the software version to be sure it's running the latest. Any experience with this problem?
Brett_FL is offline  
Old 07-17-2013, 11:48 AM
Member
 
mcspeed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Frisco
Posts: 156
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Purchased one of these two months ago and has been very problematic. When it works the pic quality is good. The problem is that the receiver loses sync with the transmitter daily. My TV is within eyeshot of the transmitter and 15 ft away. Finally the transmitter failed and will not pass thru video to my wired TV. Contacted Actiontec via online chat and got no response after an hour maybe more. Called their support line and got a very unhelpful person who wanted me to plug it back in and trouble shoot it. Told him it doesn't work but he still wanted to consume my time. I have spent hours wrestling with this unit.

I WOULD NOT RECOMMEND THIS ACTIONTEC UNIT TO ANYBODY. I saw a bunch of negative posts and thought I would give it a try.....BIG MISTAKE.
mcspeed is offline  
Old 08-07-2013, 10:07 PM
Senior Member
 
rxman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: indiana
Posts: 387
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i have several of these transmitters/and more than 4 receivers units for 5 1080P 3D HDTVs and now work Very well. make SURE to carefully update to newest software release in july 2013 (1.2.2.68) (adds better pairing,more channel frequencies to use, and better s/pidf vs lpcm sound option
rxman is offline  
Old 10-31-2013, 06:44 PM
Member
 
jeffm13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Milwaukee, WI
Posts: 148
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 16
I just purchased a pair to connect my Epson projector to a Denon e400 in the media closet. I had trouble at first, but after upgrading to the latest firmware, they appeared to work. 1080i picture was fine. But after using them for a few days, they're going back. Only one or two buttons on the remote actually do anything. But worst of all, they will not stay in synch. I have no way to power them down (other than pulling the plug), so when the receiver and projector are powered off, the wireless transmitter and receiver stay powered on. When I turn the projector and receiver back on, I get garbage on the screen. The only way to get the picture back is to power off the transmitter and receiver by pulling the plugs. Sometimes it takes three or four attempts to get the picture back. Now it's time to try HDBaseT.
jeffm13 is offline  
 
Thread Tools


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off