Monoprice HDMI over Cat6 Extender and Onkyo 809 Help needed - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 35 Old 02-27-2012, 07:56 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
DESCypher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Has anyone gotten video to work with an Onkyo 809 AVR? I can get it to work when I plug directly to the extender but not when I go through the receiver.

Distance is less than the max of what the extender can handle.

Thanks
DESCypher is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 35 Old 02-27-2012, 08:02 PM
Advanced Member
 
ljo000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 785
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Which extender is it? Monoprice has loads of options.
ljo000 is offline  
post #3 of 35 Old 02-27-2012, 08:03 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ifor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: La Quinta, CA
Posts: 2,424
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 45
sounds like you have an EDID issue.
ifor is offline  
post #4 of 35 Old 02-27-2012, 08:27 PM
Senior Member
 
Zenyatto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 473
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 19
WOW the Monoprice infatuation continues...

Home Theater Aficionado
Zenyatto is online now  
post #5 of 35 Old 02-27-2012, 09:01 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
DESCypher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have both 8200 and 6532
DESCypher is offline  
post #6 of 35 Old 02-27-2012, 09:04 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
DESCypher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I should also say I get a green screen
DESCypher is offline  
post #7 of 35 Old 02-27-2012, 09:11 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ifor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: La Quinta, CA
Posts: 2,424
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 45
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zenyatto View Post

WOW the Monoprice infatuation continues...

How so?
ifor is offline  
post #8 of 35 Old 02-27-2012, 11:07 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jautor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 7,687
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 80 Post(s)
Liked: 341
Quote:
Originally Posted by DESCypher View Post

I have both 8200 and 6532

Both of those are "line powered" which are not nearly as good as the "powered" versions, although the 8200 can use a DC adapter. Have you tried hooking up a DC adapter to it?

See the HDMI extender thread sticky as well. A lot of the inexpensive adapters have problems when used with AVR's.

Jeff

Rock Creek Theater -- CIH, Panamorph, Martin Logan, SVS PB2000, Carada Masquerade, Grafik Eye, Bar table, Green Glue, JVC RS50 
Theater build photos: http://photobucket.com/autor-ht

jautor is offline  
post #9 of 35 Old 02-27-2012, 11:07 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jautor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 7,687
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 80 Post(s)
Liked: 341
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zenyatto View Post

WOW the Monoprice infatuation continues...

Do you work for Monster or for Satan directly?

Rock Creek Theater -- CIH, Panamorph, Martin Logan, SVS PB2000, Carada Masquerade, Grafik Eye, Bar table, Green Glue, JVC RS50 
Theater build photos: http://photobucket.com/autor-ht

jautor is offline  
post #10 of 35 Old 02-28-2012, 06:00 AM
Advanced Member
 
ljo000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 785
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zenyatto View Post

WOW the Monoprice infatuation continues...

mmmm....inexpensive, well made products that work well. Hardly infatuation...

Quote:
Originally Posted by jautor View Post

Both of those are "line powered" which are not nearly as good as the "powered" versions, although the 8200 can use a DC adapter. Have you tried hooking up a DC adapter to it?

See the HDMI extender thread sticky as well. A lot of the inexpensive adapters have problems when used with AVR's.

Jeff

Seconded on the power issue. It could be that its underpowered for your cable length or it could be something else. Try connecting it all up with short patch cables. If it works then its a power issue and you'll have to upgrade. I've been using this one for my ~40ft run and it worked without issue with my Onkyo.
ljo000 is offline  
post #11 of 35 Old 02-28-2012, 06:16 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
DESCypher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jautor View Post

Both of those are "line powered" which are not nearly as good as the "powered" versions, although the 8200 can use a DC adapter. Have you tried hooking up a DC adapter to it?

See the HDMI extender thread sticky as well. A lot of the inexpensive adapters have problems when used with AVR's.

Jeff

I've also tried it with the 8123 with the same results. That one is powered.
DESCypher is offline  
post #12 of 35 Old 02-28-2012, 06:19 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
DESCypher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ljo000 View Post

mmmm....inexpensive, well made products that work well. Hardly infatuation...



Seconded on the power issue. It could be that its underpowered for your cable length or it could be something else. Try connecting it all up with short patch cables. If it works then its a power issue and you'll have to upgrade. I've been using this one for my ~40ft run and it worked without issue with my Onkyo.

I'm using the 8123 on my HT TV which is about 50 feet or less to the receiver and extender. The 8123 is designed to go 324 feet. Do you still think it's a power issue?
DESCypher is offline  
post #13 of 35 Old 02-28-2012, 06:20 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
DESCypher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Which Onkyo are you using? Did you have to do any configuration?
DESCypher is offline  
post #14 of 35 Old 02-28-2012, 07:22 AM
Senior Member
 
Zenyatto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 473
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by jautor View Post

Do you work for Monster or for Satan directly?

NO, I do NOT. Furthermore I do NOT share the same infatuation like most Americans have for the British royalty, Lady D this Monoprice that. Please don't talk about the end of the world; mind you?

Home Theater Aficionado
Zenyatto is online now  
post #15 of 35 Old 02-28-2012, 10:23 AM
Advanced Member
 
ljo000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 785
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Testing with patch cables will confirm where the issue lies. If it still doesn't work then the issue could be EDID but I'm not sure that would result in a green screen. I'm using an NR509.
ljo000 is offline  
post #16 of 35 Old 02-28-2012, 11:01 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
DESCypher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ljo000 View Post

Testing with patch cables will confirm where the issue lies. If it still doesn't work then the issue could be EDID but I'm not sure that would result in a green screen. I'm using an NR509.

I have a 30ft cable I bought that I will use tonight to test this again. If that at least works then I can look at the current run cable and distance. It's strange tough how it works if I bypass the receiver.
DESCypher is offline  
post #17 of 35 Old 02-28-2012, 11:03 AM
Advanced Member
 
ljo000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 785
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Also, which end is the receiver at?

Source -> Receiver -> Extender -> TV

or

Source -> Extender -> Receiver -> TV

I'm assuming its the first one.
ljo000 is offline  
post #18 of 35 Old 02-28-2012, 01:27 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
DESCypher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ljo000 View Post

Also, which end is the receiver at?

Source -> Receiver -> Extender -> TV

or

Source -> Extender -> Receiver -> TV

I'm assuming its the first one.

It's the first. I don't think you can plug the source in the extender AND make a connection to the receiver then to the TV. Not enough ports for that. My set top box is plugged into the receiver cbl/set HDMI port. Then I have a connection from the extender to the receivers Main Out which is connected to the other extender to the TV.

Hope I described that right.
DESCypher is offline  
post #19 of 35 Old 02-29-2012, 10:54 AM
AVS Special Member
 
ifor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: La Quinta, CA
Posts: 2,424
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 45
Quote:
Originally Posted by DESCypher View Post

I have a 30ft cable I bought that I will use tonight to test this again. If that at least works then I can look at the current run cable and distance. It's strange tough how it works if I bypass the receiver.

you are only running 30'? Why not just use a HDMI cable?
ifor is offline  
post #20 of 35 Old 02-29-2012, 01:35 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
DESCypher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ifor View Post

you are only running 30'? Why not just use a HDMI cable?

It's longer based on the route I have to take to run the cable from the AV closet to the TV. I'm just laying it on the floor to test so distance isn't far.
DESCypher is offline  
post #21 of 35 Old 02-29-2012, 01:41 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
DESCypher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So I have some interesting results to report. After playing around with this last night I was able to get this working but I had to switch the devices around. I was running the 8123 in the HT room. I was then running the 6532 to the bedroom. I was not able to get any picture with the 8123 in the HT room when going through the receiver.

However I was finally able to get picture in the bedroom. I then switched the extenders and took the 8123 to the bedroom. I was able to get picture then took the 6532 to the HT room and was also able to get a picture. Why is this I ask? I really don't know. Why would the device designed to go the longest distance not work with the shortest distance?

I also found that I couldn't get sound when both TV's were on. Why is that? I had the bedroom one going through the Out Sub. This is the way it's hooked up now; I'll figure some other options out but just wanted to test. Any ideas on what's going on? I don't think there's anything I did on the receiver to make this work but who knows. All I know is that the 8123 will not work in the HT room; maybe it's the TV I'm using. I'm using the Samsung 55" TV.

Thoughts?
DESCypher is offline  
post #22 of 35 Old 02-29-2012, 02:00 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jautor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 7,687
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 80 Post(s)
Liked: 341
Oh, ok, now these are some really important details you didn't mention.

If you've got two displays hooked to the AVR's dual-HDMI-output, this will explain a lot of the difficulty. Those outputs are really not intended to be used in different rooms (from a functional standpoint). Lack of sound is very likely due to the difference in codec support in your display, being ignored as the sound is being (assumed) handled by the receiver and the attached speakers. Trying to use that display in another room kinda ruins that assumption.

And not surprising at all that swapping extenders around will give different results. Different chipsets, implementations, idiosyncrasies, etc.

Jeff

Rock Creek Theater -- CIH, Panamorph, Martin Logan, SVS PB2000, Carada Masquerade, Grafik Eye, Bar table, Green Glue, JVC RS50 
Theater build photos: http://photobucket.com/autor-ht

jautor is offline  
post #23 of 35 Old 02-29-2012, 02:00 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ifor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: La Quinta, CA
Posts: 2,424
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 45
Have you tried turning all HDMI control features off? CEC etc.
ifor is offline  
post #24 of 35 Old 02-29-2012, 05:11 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
DESCypher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I actually read that I should turn them on but I did turn HDMI control off at some point on the receiver. I got the sound to work when I turned the receiver off in the HT room so it would explain what jautor said. So basically you can watch one TV at a time in a room. The dual output is to have two TV going but with one sound; that makes sense.

My goal was to be able to use one cable box to watch in multiple rooms but never really thought of it as simultaneously until I started setting them up. Seeing that the 8123 will not work with my TV in the HT room I guess I'll have to return it because I don't need anything that expensive in my room. The problem is the 6532 doesn't support 3D which is why I bought the 8123 and I don't need 3D in my bedroom.

Would I need to use an HDMI switch to be able to use my cable box in multiple rooms? As in when I'm in the office and I want to watch TV or bedroom etc. This way I don't need to keep changing out the HDMI on the extenders.
DESCypher is offline  
post #25 of 35 Old 02-29-2012, 06:02 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jautor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 7,687
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 80 Post(s)
Liked: 341
Quote:
Originally Posted by DESCypher View Post

Would I need to use an HDMI switch to be able to use my cable box in multiple rooms? As in when I'm in the office and I want to watch TV or bedroom etc. This way I don't need to keep changing out the HDMI on the extenders.

If you're just trying to share a cable box, then a simple HDMI splitter between the cable box and the receiver would be the correct solution. The second leg of the splitter goes to your extender to feed the 2nd room (bypassing the receiver completely).

Downside potential of this is that the receiver will no longer be "masking" the lack of DD5.1 (likely) support of your 2nd room display, and will push the common-denominator 2-channel PCM audio. Getting the set-top box to revert to DD5.1 may occur when you turn off the 2nd room TV, or it may require you to reboot the set-top box, and worst case, disconnect the TV...

Jeff

Rock Creek Theater -- CIH, Panamorph, Martin Logan, SVS PB2000, Carada Masquerade, Grafik Eye, Bar table, Green Glue, JVC RS50 
Theater build photos: http://photobucket.com/autor-ht

jautor is offline  
post #26 of 35 Old 02-29-2012, 07:45 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
DESCypher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
But I could also just use a switch and not have to split the connection. Downside is only one room can watch at a time.
DESCypher is offline  
post #27 of 35 Old 02-29-2012, 07:47 PM
Advanced Member
 
ljo000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 785
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Can you not split the receiver output?
ljo000 is offline  
post #28 of 35 Old 02-29-2012, 08:28 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
DESCypher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ljo000 View Post

Can you not split the receiver output?

I should be able to. Haven't tried yet. I have two outputs though.
DESCypher is offline  
post #29 of 35 Old 02-29-2012, 09:47 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jautor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 7,687
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 80 Post(s)
Liked: 341
You probably don't want to split the receiver output. (an actual description of the system/layout would be helpful)

You'll have to have the receiver on or in pass-though mode to use the 2nd room, and if not in pass through, you probably won't get audio.

Jeff

Rock Creek Theater -- CIH, Panamorph, Martin Logan, SVS PB2000, Carada Masquerade, Grafik Eye, Bar table, Green Glue, JVC RS50 
Theater build photos: http://photobucket.com/autor-ht

jautor is offline  
post #30 of 35 Old 03-01-2012, 06:04 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
DESCypher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jautor View Post

You probably don't want to split the receiver output. (an actual description of the system/layout would be helpful)

You'll have to have the receiver on or in pass-though mode to use the 2nd room, and if not in pass through, you probably won't get audio.

Jeff

I have an Onkyo NR809 and a Samsung 55" TV in the basement theater running 7.2 setup. I have Cat6 cable run from the basement theater to all my rooms. I'm using the Monoprice extender I've stated and basically trying to use One FIOS set top box to watch TV in my bedroom and possibly in the Office but not necessary simultaneously. I figured out the audio thing; yes the receiver has to be off or in pass through or the audio will not come through upstairs. You can also turn TV Audio on and that will also work.

Is this the information you were looking for?
DESCypher is offline  
Reply Home A/V Distribution

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off