Distribute Cable Box to 2 locations - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 6 Old 03-27-2012, 06:43 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Warren B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I want to use my FIOS HD cable box in my bedroom to also run a TV on my deck. I will not be watching both tvs at the same time so I don't mind if the channel is changed on the deck.

My plan was to purchase http://www.monoprice.com/products/pr...seq=1&format=2

I would hook the BR TV with HDMI out and the deck tv with the cat 6 cable.

1) Would this setup work or is their another recommended alternative?
2) Would the cable remote work on the deck to control the cable box in the br?
3) could the cat 6 cable be terminated with a keystone and a cat 6 path cable used to continue to the adapter that converts the signal back to hdmi. Or does the cat 6 cable run have to be uninterrupted.
4) How to protect the equipment from the weather (enclosures?)
Warren B is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 6 Old 03-28-2012, 03:29 AM
Member
 
jkbs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Pace, FL
Posts: 99
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Not sure if your cable box would allow this, but for directv I run hdmi to one location and component video and digital audio to the other.
jkbs is offline  
post #3 of 6 Old 03-28-2012, 05:42 AM
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 2,524
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 32
It would be easier to use a Slingbox, or wireless tv extender, than go through all of that. If you want to make for a more permanent solution if this is an enclosed patio, you could put in a set of jacks to hook up the box to coax. If not enclosed, go with the sling box option, or just get a very long cord to reach out to the patio, and keep it rolled up behind what ever the tv sits on.

Now on the offside, moving it back and forth, there is always that risk, that Murphy will rear its ugly head, and somewhere, some time, you will be in the middle of moving the tv, and something will take your attention away just for a moment, and opps goes the set.
gregzoll is offline  
post #4 of 6 Old 03-28-2012, 05:59 AM
Advanced Member
 
ljo000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 785
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
The solution you propose would work fine. Keep in mind that you'll need to run 2x Cat6 to each display to use that matrix. A couple points though:

First, seeing as you are only using one source, why not go with an HDBaseT solution for the same cost as the matrix? This only needs 1 Cat6 run and is a much more robust solution. In the future if you decide to add more sources, you can always add a cheap HDMI switch or an A/V receiver.

That brings me to my second point - if you're running new Cat6, seriously consider running speaker wire as well and putting at least 2 decent speakers in the 2 locations (especially outside). This will greatly improve the audio and doesn't all have to be done at once if budget is a big issue. For example you could:

- Run the Cat6 and speaker wire now and use the splitter I recommend above
- Later add the speakers and an A/V receiver with 2 zone output

Edit: also, run more Cat6 than you think you'd need. Its so versatile if you decide to change things in the future.
ljo000 is offline  
post #5 of 6 Old 03-29-2012, 04:51 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Warren B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ljo000

Thanks for the input. Any ideas on if the cat 6 has to be a continuous run?
Warren B is offline  
post #6 of 6 Old 03-30-2012, 12:59 PM
Advanced Member
 
ljo000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 785
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
What do you mean by continuous run?

Edit: Never mind, I understand what you mean. Splicing 2 cat6 together 'should' be fine. For example, in my setup I have Cat5e terminated with a plug on one end connected to a balun, and a wallplate/keystone jack at the other. Then I use a Cat6 patch cable for the balun at the TV end. Everything works without a hitch. Obviously this could introduce errors if there were any termination issues.
ljo000 is offline  
Reply Home A/V Distribution

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off